Serie A (Brazil) predictions › xG table

Serie A (Brazil) xG table 2026

Expected points (xPts) from match expected goals, beside actual points · Updated · 151 matches with xG on both sides · xG source: apisports_proxy

As of 17 October 2026, Mirassol have 8.1 fewer points than their expected goals suggest — the unluckiest side in Serie A (Brazil) on expected points. Palmeiras are the luckiest (11.9 more). Palmeiras lead the Serie A (Brazil) on 35 points; Vasco DA Gama top the expected-points column on 27.8 xPts.
#ClubPPtsxPtsDiff
1Palmeiras163523.1+11.9
2Fluminense163025.4+4.6
3Flamengo143021.5+8.5
4Sao Paulo162421.4+2.6
5Atletico Paranaense152322.0+1.0
6Bahia142217.6+4.4
7Internacional162126.8-5.8
8Atletico-MG162123.1-2.1
9Vasco DA Gama162027.8-7.8
10Cruzeiro162025.7-5.7
11RB Bragantino152024.7-4.7
12Coritiba152014.1+5.9
13Vitoria141916.4+2.6
14Corinthians151820.1-2.1
15Santos151819.3-1.3
16Botafogo141817.1+0.9
17Gremio151719.0-2.0
18Mirassol151321.1-8.1
19Remo151218.7-6.7
20Chapecoense-sc14915.1-6.1

Sorted by actual points. Diff = points − xPts. Download this table as CSV.

How to read this table

Expected goals measure the quality of the chances a side created and conceded; expected points convert each match’s xG pair into the points a side would earn on average from chances of that quality. A club well above its xPts has been winning tighter matches than the chances suggest; a club well below has been losing them. Neither is a prediction on its own, but a large gap is the first thing to check before trusting a position in the real table.

Questions this page answers

What is an xG table?
An xG (expected-goals) table replaces goals with expected goals. For every finished Serie A (Brazil) match, each club’s expected points (xPts) are computed from the two sides’ expected goals using a Poisson goal model; the table then shows those xPts beside the points actually won.
How is xPts calculated?
For each match the probabilities of a home win, a draw and an away win are derived from the two expected-goal figures (a Poisson model over 0–10 goals per side). xPts for a side is 3 × P(win) + 1 × P(draw). A club’s season xPts is the sum over its matches with expected-goals data on both sides.
What does the diff column mean?
Diff is actual points minus expected points. A positive number means the club has taken more points than its underlying chances suggest — often finishing or goalkeeping above the model, or luck; a negative number means the reverse. Over a season the column tends to shrink towards zero.

Expected goals and expected points are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ — please gamble responsibly (BeGambleAware.org).