Super League (China) predictions › xG table

Super League (China) xG table 2026

Expected points (xPts) from match expected goals, beside actual points · Updated · 96 matches with xG on both sides · xG source: apisports_proxy

As of 17 October 2026, Shenyang Urban have 7.2 fewer points than their expected goals suggest — the unluckiest side in Super League (China) on expected points. Chengdu Better City are the luckiest (13.2 more). Chengdu Better City lead the Super League (China) on 34 points; they also top the expected-points column on 20.8 xPts.
#ClubPPtsxPtsDiff
1Chengdu Better City123420.8+13.2
2Shandong Luneng122320.0+3.0
3Shanghai Shenhua122120.1+0.9
4Chongqing Tongliang Long122014.8+5.2
5Yunnan Yukun121918.0+1.0
6Dalian Zhixing121818.3-0.3
7Qingdao Jonoon121714.8+2.2
8Beijing Guoan121620.0-4.0
9Hangzhou Greentown121618.0-2.0
10Henan Jianye121516.2-1.2
11SHANGHAI SIPG121316.8-3.8
12Qingdao Youth Island121314.5-1.5
13Tianjin Teda121111.3-0.3
14Wuhan Three Towns121014.1-4.1
15Sichuan Jiuniu121013.3-3.3
16Shenyang Urban12815.2-7.2

Sorted by actual points. Diff = points − xPts. Download this table as CSV.

How to read this table

Expected goals measure the quality of the chances a side created and conceded; expected points convert each match’s xG pair into the points a side would earn on average from chances of that quality. A club well above its xPts has been winning tighter matches than the chances suggest; a club well below has been losing them. Neither is a prediction on its own, but a large gap is the first thing to check before trusting a position in the real table.

Questions this page answers

What is an xG table?
An xG (expected-goals) table replaces goals with expected goals. For every finished Super League (China) match, each club’s expected points (xPts) are computed from the two sides’ expected goals using a Poisson goal model; the table then shows those xPts beside the points actually won.
How is xPts calculated?
For each match the probabilities of a home win, a draw and an away win are derived from the two expected-goal figures (a Poisson model over 0–10 goals per side). xPts for a side is 3 × P(win) + 1 × P(draw). A club’s season xPts is the sum over its matches with expected-goals data on both sides.
What does the diff column mean?
Diff is actual points minus expected points. A positive number means the club has taken more points than its underlying chances suggest — often finishing or goalkeeping above the model, or luck; a negative number means the reverse. Over a season the column tends to shrink towards zero.

Expected goals and expected points are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ — please gamble responsibly (BeGambleAware.org).