J1 League predictions › xG table

J1 League xG table 2026

Expected points (xPts) from match expected goals, beside actual points · Updated · 169 matches with xG on both sides · xG source: apisports_proxy

As of 19 October 2026, Kashiwa Reysol have 9.4 fewer points than their expected goals suggest — the unluckiest side in the J1 League on expected points. Kashima are the luckiest (15.7 more). Kashima lead the J1 League on 40 points; Sanfrecce Hiroshima top the expected-points column on 31.8 xPts.
#ClubPPtsxPtsDiff
1Kashima174024.3+15.7
2FC Tokyo173330.2+2.8
3Vissel Kobe173028.0+2.0
4Nagoya Grampus172923.8+5.2
5Machida Zelvia162824.2+3.8
6Sanfrecce Hiroshima172531.8-6.8
7Urawa172525.5-0.5
8Tokyo Verdy172521.4+3.6
9Fagiano Okayama172422.9+1.1
10Cerezo Osaka172420.5+3.5
11Kawasaki Frontale162117.8+3.2
12Gamba Osaka172025.0-5.0
13Shimizu S-pulse172021.4-1.4
14V-varen Nagasaki172019.0+1.0
15Yokohama F. Marinos171723.5-6.5
16Avispa Fukuoka171722.1-5.1
17Kyoto Sanga171721.8-4.8
18Kashiwa Reysol171625.4-9.4
19Mito Hollyhock171423.1-9.1
20JEF United Chiba171217.2-5.2

Sorted by actual points. Diff = points − xPts. Download this table as CSV.

How to read this table

Expected goals measure the quality of the chances a side created and conceded; expected points convert each match’s xG pair into the points a side would earn on average from chances of that quality. A club well above its xPts has been winning tighter matches than the chances suggest; a club well below has been losing them. Neither is a prediction on its own, but a large gap is the first thing to check before trusting a position in the real table.

Questions this page answers

What is an xG table?
An xG (expected-goals) table replaces goals with expected goals. For every finished J1 League match, each club’s expected points (xPts) are computed from the two sides’ expected goals using a Poisson goal model; the table then shows those xPts beside the points actually won.
How is xPts calculated?
For each match the probabilities of a home win, a draw and an away win are derived from the two expected-goal figures (a Poisson model over 0–10 goals per side). xPts for a side is 3 × P(win) + 1 × P(draw). A club’s season xPts is the sum over its matches with expected-goals data on both sides.
What does the diff column mean?
Diff is actual points minus expected points. A positive number means the club has taken more points than its underlying chances suggest — often finishing or goalkeeping above the model, or luck; a negative number means the reverse. Over a season the column tends to shrink towards zero.

Expected goals and expected points are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ — please gamble responsibly (BeGambleAware.org).