Seraing United v Excelsior Virton prediction
Team pages: Seraing United · Excelsior Virton
TACTIX model preview
TACTIX’s model makes Over 2.5 goals the free pick for Seraing United v Excelsior Virton, Challenger Pro League on Sat, 24 Oct 2026 15:00 BST.
The match
Seraing United host Excelsior Virton in Challenger Pro League on Saturday 24 October (kick-off 15:00 UK); the model’s free pick is Over 2.5 goals.
Form and the table
Nine of Seraing United’s last 15 results went over 2.5 goals (60%). Both teams scored in 10 of Seraing United’s last 15 results (67%). At home, Seraing United have one win, two draws and three defeats in their last 6 home matches — 0.83 points per game, scoring 1.17 and conceding 1.50. Seraing United have scored eight goals, the fifth-fewest (shared) of the 15 clubs (2026/27 so far). Seraing United have conceded 15 goals, the fourth-most (shared) of the 15 clubs.
Nine of Excelsior Virton’s last 15 results went over 2.5 goals (60%). Both teams scored in seven of Excelsior Virton’s last 15 results (47%). Away from home, Excelsior Virton have two wins, three draws and one defeat in their last 6 away matches — 1.50 points per game, scoring 1.83 and conceding 1.50. Excelsior Virton have scored 11 goals, the fifth-most (shared) of the 15 clubs (2026/27 so far). Excelsior Virton have conceded six goals, the third-fewest (shared) of the 15 clubs.
Seraing United (14th) and Excelsior Virton (sixth) are eight points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Excelsior Virton the stronger side, 145 rating points above Seraing United (Excelsior Virton 1462, Seraing United 1317, after at least 94 rated matches each).
Team news
Predicted Seraing United XI (4-4-2): N. Gillekens, V. Corneillie, M. Diop, O. Kébé, E. Tshimbalanga, M. Scarpinati, A. Namri, F. Mabani, W. Bahri, T. Lockman, A. Messoussa — derived from the last 7 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, A. Messoussa (7.6 per match over three appearances, three goals and one assist) and A. Namri (5.0 per match over three appearances, one assist) have been Seraing United’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions.
Predicted Excelsior Virton XI (5-3-2): C. De Schrevel, A. Tchaptchet, J. Ntenda, E. Kari, S. Assengue, H. Lambotte, A. Dembélé, G. Arib, P. Wade, A. Hachem, I. Goudani — derived from the last 6 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, A. Hachem (8.8 per match over four appearances, three goals and two assists) and I. Goudani (5.4 per match over four appearances, one goal) have been Excelsior Virton’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Excelsior Virton (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), A. Hachem averages 4.5 shots per 90 over 357 minutes, with a shot in four of the last five appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The numbers
- Kick-off: · Challenger Pro League · Stade du Pairay
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Recent form: Seraing United 1W 1D 3L · Excelsior Virton 2W 1D 2L
As of 18 October 2026, TACTIX’s model — calibration published live, losing picks included — covers Seraing United v Excelsior Virton across 246 markets; the key numbers are on this page. See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 17 October 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Seraing United for / against | Line | Excelsior Virton for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.63 for · 2.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.75 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.25 for · 6.5 against n 4 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 3.2 for · 5.6 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots | 9.5 for · 11.75 against n 4 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 14.2 for · 15.4 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4 for · 4.5 against n 4 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5.6 for · 4.8 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 14.5 for · 14 against n 4 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.4 for · 13.2 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2 for · 3 against n 4 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.4 for · 2.2 against n 5 Last 5 |
Seraing United
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Aamer n 3 | 29.7 | 4 | 5.1 | — |
| M. Bisarre n 4 | 20.8 | 3.3 | 2.2 | — |
| A. Messoussa n 8 | 40.4 | 2.5 | 0.8 | — |
| Tom Lockman n 8 | 36.5 | 2.5 | 0.9 | — |
| A. Namri n 6 | 80.2 | 2.4 | 0.9 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matthieu Muland n 8 | 81.5 | 3 | 1.1 |
| Tom Lockman n 8 | 36.5 | 2.5 | 1.2 |
| A. Messoussa n 8 | 40.4 | 1.7 | 1.4 |
| V. Di Crescenzo n 7 | 15.4 | 1.7 | 0.8 |
| A. Tunkadi n 3 | 74.7 | 1.6 | 0.8 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Messoussa n 8 | 40.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| V. Di Crescenzo n 7 | 15.4 | 0.8 | 0 |
| Matthieu Muland n 8 | 81.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| F. Mabani n 8 | 79.8 | 0.1 | 0.4 |
| A. Tunkadi n 3 | 74.7 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| V. Di Crescenzo n 7 | 15.4 | 5 |
| A. Namri n 6 | 80.2 | 3 |
| R. Aamer n 3 | 29.7 | 3 |
| W. Bahri n 6 | 75.2 | 2.4 |
| A. Tunkadi n 3 | 74.7 | 2.4 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| N. Gillekens n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
Excelsior Virton
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Maiorano n 3 | 13.7 | 6.6 | 0 | — |
| M. Inchaud n 6 | 12.8 | 5.8 | 0 | — |
| W. Simba n 8 | 38.8 | 2 | 0.9 | — |
| A. Dembélé n 4 | 90 | 1.8 | 1.8 | — |
| A. Tchaptchet n 8 | 90 | 1.3 | 0.3 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Hachem n 8 | 50.6 | 4.4 | 1.6 |
| Luca Maiorano n 3 | 13.7 | 4.4 | 2.2 |
| I. Goudani n 4 | 62.5 | 4 | 2.2 |
| A. Valério n 8 | 11.9 | 2.8 | 0.9 |
| P. Wade n 6 | 52.2 | 2.6 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Hachem n 8 | 50.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| M. Inchaud n 6 | 12.8 | 1.2 | 0 |
| P. Wade n 6 | 52.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| T. Tormin n 8 | 22.6 | 0 | 0.5 |
| I. Goudani n 4 | 62.5 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Luca Maiorano n 3 | 13.7 | 4.4 |
| A. Dembélé n 4 | 90 | 3.8 |
| Steeven Assengue n 8 | 52.1 | 3.2 |
| H. Lambotte n 3 | 90 | 3 |
| E. Kari n 5 | 86 | 2.9 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Celestin De Schrevel n 6 | 90 | 2.2 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Seraing United v Excelsior Virton — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
Frequently asked questions
- Who is predicted to win Seraing United v Excelsior Virton?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Seraing United v Excelsior Virton is Over 2.5 goals.
- What is the recent form of Seraing United and Excelsior Virton?
- Recent form — Seraing United 1W 1D 3L; Excelsior Virton 2W 1D 2L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.