Accrington ST v Sunderland head-to-head: Sunderland lead 4–0 (4 draws)

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Accrington ST v Sunderland, last eight meetings: zero Accrington ST wins, four draws, four Sunderland wins, averaging 3.38 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 18 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 88% of those meetings. C. Wyke has scored the most in the fixture: 4 goals in the 8 meetings with goal events recorded.

0
Accrington ST
4
Draws
4
Sunderland
8 meetings3.38 goals/game88% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

Sunderland are unbeaten in the last eight meetings with Accrington ST, every meeting checked. The most recent meeting, on 15 January 2022, finished Accrington ST 1–1 Sunderland.

Form going in

Accrington ST’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, three draws and no defeats, scoring 1.20 and conceding 0.40 per game.

Sunderland’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, no draws and three defeats, scoring 1.20 and conceding 2.00 per game.

Accrington ST are unbeaten in at least their last five matches in all competitions.

Accrington ST v Sunderland in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 8 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Accrington ST / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 17 October 2026. Accrington ST team page
Accrington ST 2026/27Season 12Home 6Away 6
Goals1.4 / 1.42.0 / 1.20.8 / 1.7
Corners5.5 / 4.35.8 / 4.05.2 / 4.7
Shots14.8 / 12.216.0 / 11.013.7 / 13.3
Shots on target4.6 / 3.86.2 / 3.73.0 / 3.8
Fouls14.5 / 10.715.7 / 10.813.3 / 10.5
Cards2.8 / 1.92.7 / 2.03.0 / 1.8
Per game, Sunderland / opponents, all competitions, 22 August 2026 to 18 October 2026. Sunderland team page
Sunderland 2026/27Season 10Home 5Away 5
Goals1.0 / 1.50.6 / 0.81.4 / 2.2
Corners5.8 / 4.86.6 / 5.65.0 / 4.0
Shots13.6 / 12.313.8 / 10.613.4 / 14.0
Shots on target4.1 / 3.03.6 / 2.44.6 / 3.6
Fouls12.1 / 14.211.6 / 13.612.6 / 14.8
Cards2.3 / 1.82.2 / 2.22.4 / 1.4

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

No upcoming meeting is scheduled right now.

Recent form

Accrington ST WWDDDSunderland WWLLL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Accrington ST or Sunderland?
Sunderland have the better recent head-to-head record, with 4 wins to 0 in their last 8 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Accrington ST v Sunderland?
C. Wyke (Sunderland) has scored 4 goals in the 8 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Accrington ST and Sunderland play next?
No upcoming Accrington ST v Sunderland fixture is scheduled right now — check back closer to the season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Accrington ST · Sunderland — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans