Ayr Utd v Ross County head-to-head: Ross County lead 4–1 (4 draws)

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Ayr Utd v Ross County, last nine meetings: one Ayr Utd win, four draws, four Ross County wins, averaging 3.33 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 17 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 78% of those meetings. B. McKay has scored the most in the fixture: 5 goals in the 8 meetings with goal events recorded.

1
Ayr Utd
4
Draws
4
Ross County
9 meetings3.33 goals/game78% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

Ross County are unbeaten in the last four meetings with Ayr Utd. The most recent meeting, on 18 April 2026, finished Ross County 2–1 Ayr Utd.

Form going in

Ayr Utd’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, one draw and two defeats, scoring 1.00 and conceding 0.80 per game.

Ross County’s last 5 results in all competitions read five wins, no draws and no defeats, scoring 6.40 and conceding 0.60 per game.

Ross County have won at least their last five matches in all competitions. Ross County have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions.

Ayr Utd v Ross County in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 8 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Ayr Utd / opponents, all competitions, 11 July 2026 to 16 October 2026. Ayr Utd team page
Ayr Utd 2026/27Season 16Home 8Away 8
Goals1.4 / 1.11.4 / 1.01.4 / 1.3
Per game, Ross County / opponents, all competitions, 11 July 2026 to 17 October 2026. Ross County team page
Ross County 2026/27Season 22Home 11Away 11
Goals3.7 / 0.94.1 / 1.13.3 / 0.7
Corners6.0 / 3.7––
Shots0.0 / 0.0––
Shots on target5.3 / 3.3––
Fouls0.0 / 0.3––
Cards2.7 / 2.3––

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

No upcoming meeting is scheduled right now.

Recent form

Ayr Utd WWDLLRoss County WWWWW

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Ayr Utd or Ross County?
Ross County have the better recent head-to-head record, with 4 wins to 1 in their last 9 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Ayr Utd v Ross County?
B. McKay (Ross County) has scored 5 goals in the 8 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Ayr Utd and Ross County play next?
No upcoming Ayr Utd v Ross County fixture is scheduled right now — check back closer to the season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Ayr Utd · Ross County — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans