Burnley v Crystal Palace head-to-head: Crystal Palace lead 7–5 (2 draws)

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Burnley v Crystal Palace, last 14 meetings: five Burnley wins, two draws, seven Crystal Palace wins, averaging 2.43 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 18 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 29% of those meetings. C. Wood has scored the most in the fixture: 3 goals in the 14 meetings with goal events recorded.

5
Burnley
2
Draws
7
Crystal Palace
14 meetings2.43 goals/game29% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

The most recent meeting, on 11 February 2026, finished Crystal Palace 2–3 Burnley.

Form going in

Burnley’s last 5 results in all competitions read one win, two draws and two defeats, scoring 1.80 and conceding 1.60 per game.

Crystal Palace’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, one draw and two defeats, scoring 1.80 and conceding 1.80 per game.

Burnley have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions.

Burnley v Crystal Palace in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 14 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Burnley / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 16 October 2026. Burnley team page
Burnley 2026/27Season 13Home 7Away 6
Goals1.3 / 1.71.3 / 1.61.3 / 1.8
Corners5.3 / 4.74.7 / 5.36.0 / 4.0
Shots14.8 / 13.612.6 / 12.617.3 / 14.8
Shots on target4.3 / 4.93.6 / 4.15.2 / 5.7
Fouls10.0 / 9.910.1 / 10.39.8 / 9.3
Cards1.9 / 1.92.0 / 1.91.7 / 1.8
Per game, Crystal Palace / opponents, all competitions, 22 August 2026 to 18 October 2026. Crystal Palace team page
Crystal Palace 2026/27Season 10Home 5Away 5
Goals1.8 / 2.02.6 / 1.61.0 / 2.4
Corners3.2 / 5.64.0 / 5.62.4 / 5.6
Shots10.7 / 16.911.4 / 17.410.0 / 16.4
Shots on target4.1 / 5.74.6 / 6.23.6 / 5.2
Fouls9.9 / 9.39.2 / 11.010.6 / 7.6
Cards1.3 / 1.61.0 / 2.21.6 / 1.0

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

No upcoming meeting is scheduled right now.

Recent form

Burnley WDDLLCrystal Palace WWDLL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Burnley or Crystal Palace?
Crystal Palace have the better recent head-to-head record, with 7 wins to 5 in their last 14 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Burnley v Crystal Palace?
C. Wood (Burnley) has scored 3 goals in the 14 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Burnley and Crystal Palace play next?
No upcoming Burnley v Crystal Palace fixture is scheduled right now — check back closer to the season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Burnley · Crystal Palace — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans