Burnley v Everton head-to-head: Everton lead 8–5 (2 draws)

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Burnley v Everton, last 15 meetings: five Burnley wins, two draws, eight Everton wins, averaging 2.4 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 17 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 40% of those meetings. Dominic Calvert-Lewin has scored the most in the fixture: 4 goals in the 14 meetings with goal events recorded.

5
Burnley
2
Draws
8
Everton
15 meetings2.4 goals/game40% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

Everton are unbeaten in the last five meetings with Burnley. The most recent meeting, on 3 March 2026, finished Everton 2–0 Burnley.

Form going in

Burnley’s last 5 results in all competitions read one win, two draws and two defeats, scoring 1.80 and conceding 1.60 per game.

Everton’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, two draws and one defeat, scoring 0.80 and conceding 0.80 per game.

Burnley have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions.

Burnley v Everton in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 14 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Burnley / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 16 October 2026. Burnley team page
Burnley 2026/27Season 13Home 7Away 6
Goals1.3 / 1.71.3 / 1.61.3 / 1.8
Corners5.3 / 4.74.7 / 5.36.0 / 4.0
Shots14.8 / 13.612.6 / 12.617.3 / 14.8
Shots on target4.3 / 4.93.6 / 4.15.2 / 5.7
Fouls10.0 / 9.910.1 / 10.39.8 / 9.3
Cards1.9 / 1.92.0 / 1.91.7 / 1.8
Per game, Everton / opponents, all competitions, 22 August 2026 to 17 October 2026. Everton team page
Everton 2026/27Season 9Home 5Away 4
Goals1.4 / 0.81.2 / 0.81.8 / 0.8
Corners5.2 / 4.64.6 / 3.26.0 / 6.3
Shots16.2 / 11.915.4 / 12.417.3 / 11.3
Shots on target5.7 / 3.74.8 / 4.06.8 / 3.3
Fouls7.9 / 12.17.8 / 13.28.0 / 10.8
Cards1.4 / 2.11.8 / 2.81.0 / 1.3

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

No upcoming meeting is scheduled right now.

Recent form

Burnley WDDLLEverton WWDDL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Burnley or Everton?
Everton have the better recent head-to-head record, with 8 wins to 5 in their last 15 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Burnley v Everton?
Dominic Calvert-Lewin (Everton) has scored 4 goals in the 14 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Burnley and Everton play next?
No upcoming Burnley v Everton fixture is scheduled right now — check back closer to the season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Burnley · Everton — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans