Burnley v Manchester United head-to-head: Manchester United lead 9–1 (5 draws)

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Burnley v Manchester United, last 15 meetings: one Burnley win, five draws, nine Manchester United wins, averaging 2.67 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 18 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 53% of those meetings. P. Pogba has scored the most in the fixture: 3 goals in the 15 meetings with goal events recorded.

1
Burnley
5
Draws
9
Manchester United
15 meetings2.67 goals/game53% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

Manchester United are unbeaten in the last nine meetings with Burnley. The most recent meeting, on 7 January 2026, finished Burnley 2–2 Manchester United.

Form going in

Burnley’s last 5 results in all competitions read one win, two draws and two defeats, scoring 1.80 and conceding 1.60 per game.

Manchester United’s last 5 results in all competitions read no wins, three draws and two defeats, scoring 1.00 and conceding 1.60 per game.

Manchester United are winless in at least their last five matches in all competitions. Burnley have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions.

Burnley v Manchester United in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 15 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Burnley / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 16 October 2026. Burnley team page
Burnley 2026/27Season 13Home 7Away 6
Goals1.3 / 1.71.3 / 1.61.3 / 1.8
Corners5.3 / 4.74.7 / 5.36.0 / 4.0
Shots14.8 / 13.612.6 / 12.617.3 / 14.8
Shots on target4.3 / 4.93.6 / 4.15.2 / 5.7
Fouls10.0 / 9.910.1 / 10.39.8 / 9.3
Cards1.9 / 1.92.0 / 1.91.7 / 1.8
Per game, Manchester United / opponents, all competitions, 22 August 2026 to 18 October 2026. Manchester United team page
Manchester United 2026/27Season 10Home 5Away 5
Goals1.6 / 1.52.4 / 1.40.8 / 1.6
Corners5.9 / 3.25.8 / 4.06.0 / 2.4
Shots18.0 / 11.718.8 / 11.217.2 / 12.2
Shots on target5.3 / 4.16.4 / 3.04.2 / 5.2
Fouls9.7 / 11.810.8 / 13.08.6 / 10.6
Cards1.5 / 2.61.4 / 3.01.6 / 2.2

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

No upcoming meeting is scheduled right now.

Recent form

Burnley WDDLLManchester United DDDLL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Burnley or Manchester United?
Manchester United have the better recent head-to-head record, with 9 wins to 1 in their last 15 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Burnley v Manchester United?
P. Pogba (Manchester United) has scored 3 goals in the 15 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Burnley and Manchester United play next?
No upcoming Burnley v Manchester United fixture is scheduled right now — check back closer to the season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Burnley · Manchester United — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans