Cheltenham v Walsall h2h: the head-to-head record

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Cheltenham v Walsall, last eight meetings: six Cheltenham wins, one draw, one Walsall win, averaging 3.13 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 20 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 63% of those meetings. G. Miller has scored the most in the fixture: 3 goals in the 8 meetings with goal events recorded. Next meeting: Walsall v Cheltenham on Friday 1 January 2027, with a free model pick on the match page.

6
Cheltenham
1
Draws
1
Walsall
8 meetings3.13 goals/game63% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

Cheltenham are unbeaten in the last three meetings with Walsall. The most recent meeting, on 11 April 2026, finished Walsall 0–4 Cheltenham.

Form going in

Cheltenham’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, no draws and three defeats, scoring 1.40 and conceding 2.20 per game.

Walsall’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, three draws and no defeats, scoring 1.60 and conceding 0.60 per game.

Walsall are unbeaten in at least their last five matches in all competitions. Walsall have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions.

Cheltenham v Walsall in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 8 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Cheltenham / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 20 October 2026. Cheltenham team page
Cheltenham 2026/27Season 13Home 7Away 6
Goals1.7 / 1.92.0 / 1.91.3 / 2.0
Corners4.2 / 5.73.7 / 5.44.7 / 6.0
Shots8.9 / 15.97.9 / 17.310.0 / 14.2
Shots on target3.4 / 5.23.3 / 6.03.5 / 4.2
Fouls12.2 / 9.611.6 / 9.012.8 / 10.3
Cards2.6 / 1.72.6 / 1.32.7 / 2.2
Per game, Walsall / opponents, all competitions, 6 August 2026 to 20 October 2026. Walsall team page
Walsall 2026/27Season 13Home 6Away 7
Goals1.3 / 0.51.3 / 0.31.3 / 0.7
Corners5.9 / 5.86.0 / 4.75.9 / 6.7
Shots14.2 / 17.417.7 / 14.711.3 / 19.7
Shots on target4.3 / 5.14.7 / 3.24.0 / 6.7
Fouls12.4 / 12.412.3 / 15.512.4 / 9.7
Cards2.2 / 1.82.5 / 2.32.0 / 1.3

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

Next meeting: Walsall v Cheltenham · Friday 1 January 2027See TACTIX’s calibrated model prediction, key stats and value for this fixture.View the prediction →

Recent form

Cheltenham WWLLLWalsall WWDDD

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Cheltenham or Walsall?
Cheltenham have the better recent head-to-head record, with 6 wins to 1 in their last 8 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Cheltenham v Walsall?
G. Miller (Cheltenham) has scored 3 goals in the 8 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Cheltenham and Walsall play next?
Their next scheduled meeting is Walsall v Cheltenham on Friday 1 January 2027. See the match page for TACTIX’s model prediction.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Cheltenham · Walsall — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans