Coventry v Huddersfield head-to-head: Coventry lead 3–1 (4 draws)

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Coventry v Huddersfield, last eight meetings: three Coventry wins, four draws, one Huddersfield win, averaging 2.38 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 19 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 63% of those meetings. Viktor Gyökeres has scored the most in the fixture: 3 goals in the 7 meetings with goal events recorded.

3
Coventry
4
Draws
1
Huddersfield
8 meetings2.38 goals/game63% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

Coventry are unbeaten in the last four meetings with Huddersfield. The most recent meeting, on 29 March 2024, finished Huddersfield 1–3 Coventry.

Form going in

Coventry’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, no draws and three defeats, scoring 1.40 and conceding 2.20 per game.

Huddersfield’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, two draws and one defeat, scoring 1.60 and conceding 1.00 per game.

Huddersfield are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions.

Coventry v Huddersfield in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 7 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Coventry / opponents, all competitions, 21 August 2026 to 12 October 2026. Coventry team page
Coventry 2026/27Season 8Home 4Away 4
Goals1.3 / 2.01.3 / 2.51.3 / 1.5
Corners3.4 / 5.13.8 / 5.03.0 / 5.3
Shots10.9 / 16.912.3 / 16.39.5 / 17.5
Shots on target4.0 / 5.35.0 / 6.03.0 / 4.5
Fouls11.6 / 12.010.0 / 11.313.3 / 12.8
Cards1.4 / 1.61.5 / 2.01.3 / 1.3
Per game, Huddersfield / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 17 October 2026. Huddersfield team page
Huddersfield 2026/27Season 11Home 4Away 7
Goals1.7 / 0.92.3 / 1.01.4 / 0.9
Corners6.6 / 3.85.8 / 4.87.1 / 3.3
Shots15.1 / 9.615.5 / 9.814.9 / 9.6
Shots on target6.0 / 2.66.5 / 2.85.7 / 2.4
Fouls12.7 / 10.811.8 / 10.813.3 / 10.9
Cards1.3 / 1.91.8 / 2.31.0 / 1.7

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

No upcoming meeting is scheduled right now.

Recent form

Coventry WWLLLHuddersfield WWDDL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Coventry or Huddersfield?
Coventry have the better recent head-to-head record, with 3 wins to 1 in their last 8 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Coventry v Huddersfield?
Viktor Gyökeres (Coventry) has scored 3 goals in the 7 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Coventry and Huddersfield play next?
No upcoming Coventry v Huddersfield fixture is scheduled right now — check back closer to the season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Coventry · Huddersfield — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans