DC United v New York City FC h2h: the head-to-head record

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

DC United v New York City FC, last 21 meetings: seven DC United wins, five draws, nine New York City FC wins, averaging 2.67 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 17 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 52% of those meetings. Santiago Rodríguez has scored the most in the fixture: 3 goals in the 7 meetings with goal events recorded. Next meeting: DC United v New York City FC on Saturday 7 November 2026, with a free model pick on the match page.

7
DC United
5
Draws
9
New York City FC
21 meetings2.67 goals/game52% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

DC United are unbeaten in the last four meetings with New York City FC. The most recent meeting, on 3 May 2026, finished New York City FC 0–2 DC United.

Form going in

DC United’s last 5 results in all competitions read one win, one draw and three defeats, scoring 1.40 and conceding 2.80 per game.

New York City FC’s last 5 results in all competitions read no wins, two draws and three defeats, scoring 0.80 and conceding 1.60 per game.

New York City FC are winless in at least their last five matches in all competitions.

DC United v New York City FC in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 7 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, DC United / opponents, all competitions, 22 February 2026 to 17 October 2026. DC United team page
DC United 2026/27Season 31Home 17Away 14
Goals1.3 / 1.71.3 / 1.71.2 / 1.8
Corners5.0 / 5.55.3 / 5.74.6 / 5.3
Shots13.0 / 14.713.7 / 14.912.3 / 14.4
Shots on target4.4 / 5.45.1 / 5.13.6 / 5.6
Fouls13.1 / 11.013.7 / 10.912.6 / 11.2
Cards2.0 / 2.01.9 / 2.72.1 / 1.3
Per game, New York City FC / opponents, all competitions, 23 February 2026 to 17 October 2026. New York City FC team page
New York City FC 2026/27Season 36Home 17Away 19
Goals1.5 / 1.41.8 / 1.41.3 / 1.3
Corners3.8 / 4.74.9 / 4.12.6 / 5.4
Shots11.4 / 12.213.0 / 11.79.6 / 12.6
Shots on target4.4 / 4.84.8 / 4.24.0 / 5.4
Fouls11.5 / 13.211.2 / 13.311.9 / 13.2
Cards1.7 / 2.81.2 / 2.92.2 / 2.7

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

Next meeting: DC United v New York City FC · Saturday 7 November 2026See TACTIX’s calibrated model prediction, key stats and value for this fixture.View the prediction →

Recent form

DC United WDLLLNew York City FC DDLLL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, DC United or New York City FC?
New York City FC have the better recent head-to-head record, with 9 wins to 7 in their last 21 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in DC United v New York City FC?
Santiago Rodríguez (New York City FC) has scored 3 goals in the 7 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do DC United and New York City FC play next?
Their next scheduled meeting is DC United v New York City FC on Saturday 7 November 2026. See the match page for TACTIX’s model prediction.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: DC United · New York City FC — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans