Genoa v Sassuolo h2h: the head-to-head record

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Genoa v Sassuolo, last 14 meetings: six Genoa wins, four draws, four Sassuolo wins, averaging 3.07 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 17 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 79% of those meetings. D. Berardi has scored the most in the fixture: 3 goals in the 8 meetings with goal events recorded. Next meeting: Sassuolo v Genoa on Sunday 22 November 2026, with a free model pick on the match page.

6
Genoa
4
Draws
4
Sassuolo
14 meetings3.07 goals/game79% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

Genoa are unbeaten in the last six meetings with Sassuolo. The most recent meeting, on 12 April 2026, finished Genoa 2–1 Sassuolo.

Form going in

Genoa’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, one draw and two defeats, scoring 1.00 and conceding 1.20 per game.

Sassuolo’s last 5 results in all competitions read one win, two draws and two defeats, scoring 1.80 and conceding 2.20 per game.

Sassuolo are winless in their last three matches in all competitions. Sassuolo have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions.

Genoa v Sassuolo in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 8 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Genoa / opponents, all competitions, 16 August 2026 to 17 October 2026. Genoa team page
Genoa 2026/27Season 9Home 6Away 3
Goals1.1 / 1.61.5 / 1.50.3 / 1.7
Corners5.4 / 4.26.5 / 4.53.3 / 3.7
Shots14.3 / 13.416.7 / 14.39.7 / 11.7
Shots on target4.0 / 3.94.8 / 4.32.3 / 3.0
Fouls9.8 / 10.910.2 / 8.89.0 / 15.0
Cards2.4 / 1.62.3 / 1.32.7 / 2.0
Per game, Sassuolo / opponents, all competitions, 17 August 2026 to 16 October 2026. Sassuolo team page
Sassuolo 2026/27Season 9Home 5Away 4
Goals1.8 / 1.72.0 / 1.01.5 / 2.5
Corners4.4 / 6.04.0 / 5.65.0 / 6.5
Shots15.0 / 15.012.8 / 12.817.8 / 17.8
Shots on target6.2 / 6.45.6 / 6.07.0 / 7.0
Fouls9.6 / 12.410.2 / 12.68.8 / 12.3
Cards1.3 / 2.01.8 / 2.20.8 / 1.8

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

Next meeting: Sassuolo v Genoa · Sunday 22 November 2026See TACTIX’s calibrated model prediction, key stats and value for this fixture.View the prediction →

Recent form

Genoa WWDLLSassuolo WDDLL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Genoa or Sassuolo?
Genoa have the better recent head-to-head record, with 6 wins to 4 in their last 14 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Genoa v Sassuolo?
D. Berardi (Sassuolo) has scored 3 goals in the 8 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Genoa and Sassuolo play next?
Their next scheduled meeting is Sassuolo v Genoa on Sunday 22 November 2026. See the match page for TACTIX’s model prediction.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Genoa · Sassuolo — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans