Hamilton Academical v Ross County head-to-head: Ross County lead 6–3 (3 draws)

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Hamilton Academical v Ross County, last 12 meetings: three Hamilton Academical wins, three draws, six Ross County wins, averaging 2.75 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 17 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 58% of those meetings. B. McKay has scored the most in the fixture: 4 goals in the 12 meetings with goal events recorded. Next meeting: Ross County v Hamilton Academical on Tuesday 27 October 2026, with a free model pick on the match page.

3
Hamilton Academical
3
Draws
6
Ross County
12 meetings2.75 goals/game58% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

Ross County are unbeaten in the last four meetings with Hamilton Academical. The most recent meeting, on 23 July 2024, finished Hamilton Academical 1–2 Ross County.

Form going in

Hamilton Academical’s last 5 results in all competitions read five wins, no draws and no defeats, scoring 2.40 and conceding 0.40 per game.

Ross County’s last 5 results in all competitions read five wins, no draws and no defeats, scoring 6.40 and conceding 0.60 per game.

Hamilton Academical have won at least their last five matches in all competitions. Ross County have won at least their last five matches in all competitions. Hamilton Academical have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions. Ross County have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions.

Hamilton Academical v Ross County in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 12 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Hamilton Academical / opponents, all competitions, 11 July 2026 to 17 October 2026. Hamilton Academical team page
Hamilton Academical 2026/27Season 20Home 11Away 9
Goals2.1 / 0.52.1 / 0.62.0 / 0.2
Per game, Ross County / opponents, all competitions, 11 July 2026 to 17 October 2026. Ross County team page
Ross County 2026/27Season 22Home 11Away 11
Goals3.7 / 0.94.1 / 1.13.3 / 0.7
Corners6.0 / 3.7––
Shots0.0 / 0.0––
Shots on target5.3 / 3.3––
Fouls0.0 / 0.3––
Cards2.7 / 2.3––

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

Next meeting: Ross County v Hamilton Academical · Tuesday 27 October 2026See TACTIX’s calibrated model prediction, key stats and value for this fixture.View the prediction →

Recent form

Hamilton Academical WWWWWRoss County WWWWW

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Hamilton Academical or Ross County?
Ross County have the better recent head-to-head record, with 6 wins to 3 in their last 12 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Hamilton Academical v Ross County?
B. McKay (Ross County) has scored 4 goals in the 12 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Hamilton Academical and Ross County play next?
Their next scheduled meeting is Ross County v Hamilton Academical on Tuesday 27 October 2026. See the match page for TACTIX’s model prediction.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Hamilton Academical · Ross County — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans