Heart of Midlothian v Ross County head-to-head: Heart of Midlothian lead 8–1 (10 draws)

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Heart of Midlothian v Ross County, last 19 meetings: eight Heart of Midlothian wins, 10 draws, one Ross County win, averaging 2.47 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 18 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 68% of those meetings. L. Shankland has scored the most in the fixture: 8 goals in the 15 meetings with goal events recorded.

8
Heart of Midlothian
10
Draws
1
Ross County
19 meetings2.47 goals/game68% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

Heart of Midlothian are unbeaten in the last four meetings with Ross County. The most recent meeting, on 3 May 2025, finished Ross County 1–3 Heart of Midlothian.

Form going in

Heart of Midlothian’s last 5 results in all competitions read one win, two draws and two defeats, scoring 1.80 and conceding 2.20 per game.

Ross County’s last 5 results in all competitions read five wins, no draws and no defeats, scoring 6.40 and conceding 0.60 per game.

Ross County have won at least their last five matches in all competitions. Heart of Midlothian have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions. Ross County have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions.

Heart of Midlothian v Ross County in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 15 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Heart of Midlothian / opponents, all competitions, 21 July 2026 to 18 October 2026. Heart of Midlothian team page
Heart of Midlothian 2026/27Season 18Home 9Away 9
Goals1.9 / 1.92.6 / 1.11.3 / 2.7
Corners6.7 / 4.67.6 / 3.45.9 / 5.6
Shots15.6 / 12.318.0 / 9.713.5 / 14.5
Shots on target5.2 / 4.56.0 / 3.44.5 / 5.5
Fouls12.5 / 15.311.6 / 15.413.4 / 15.1
Cards2.0 / 2.51.3 / 2.32.6 / 2.8
Per game, Ross County / opponents, all competitions, 11 July 2026 to 17 October 2026. Ross County team page
Ross County 2026/27Season 22Home 11Away 11
Goals3.7 / 0.94.1 / 1.13.3 / 0.7
Corners6.0 / 3.7––
Shots0.0 / 0.0––
Shots on target5.3 / 3.3––
Fouls0.0 / 0.3––
Cards2.7 / 2.3––

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

No upcoming meeting is scheduled right now.

Recent form

Heart of Midlothian WDDLLRoss County WWWWW

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Heart of Midlothian or Ross County?
Heart of Midlothian have the better recent head-to-head record, with 8 wins to 1 in their last 19 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Heart of Midlothian v Ross County?
L. Shankland (Heart of Midlothian) has scored 8 goals in the 15 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Heart of Midlothian and Ross County play next?
No upcoming Heart of Midlothian v Ross County fixture is scheduled right now — check back closer to the season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Heart of Midlothian · Ross County — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans