Heerenveen v Waalwijk head-to-head: Heerenveen lead 4–2 (6 draws)

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Heerenveen v Waalwijk, last 12 meetings: four Heerenveen wins, six draws, two Waalwijk wins, averaging 2.83 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 16 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 83% of those meetings. I. Nicolăescu has scored the most in the fixture: 2 goals in the 5 meetings with goal events recorded.

4
Heerenveen
6
Draws
2
Waalwijk
12 meetings2.83 goals/game83% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

The most recent meeting, on 15 January 2026, finished Heerenveen 3–1 Waalwijk.

Form going in

Heerenveen’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, one draw and two defeats, scoring 2.00 and conceding 1.00 per game.

Waalwijk’s last 5 results in all competitions read one win, two draws and two defeats, scoring 2.40 and conceding 1.20 per game.

Waalwijk are winless in their last four matches in all competitions.

Heerenveen v Waalwijk in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 5 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Heerenveen / opponents, all competitions, 9 August 2026 to 16 October 2026. Heerenveen team page
Heerenveen 2026/27Season 9Home 5Away 4
Goals1.7 / 1.21.4 / 1.02.0 / 1.5
Corners5.1 / 4.95.0 / 4.25.3 / 5.8
Shots15.3 / 14.715.2 / 14.015.5 / 15.5
Shots on target6.0 / 3.65.4 / 4.26.8 / 2.8
Fouls8.7 / 10.88.8 / 10.08.5 / 11.8
Cards1.0 / 1.31.2 / 1.20.8 / 1.5
Per game, Waalwijk / opponents, all competitions, 29 October 2025 to 5 May 2026. Waalwijk team page
Waalwijk 2025/26Season 6Home 3Away 3
Goals2.5 / 1.31.3 / 1.33.7 / 1.3
Corners5.8 / 4.2–5.3 / 3.7
Shots17.0 / 12.0–16.0 / 14.0
Shots on target8.0 / 4.2–8.0 / 4.7
Fouls10.6 / 11.0–10.3 / 9.0
Cards1.5 / 1.71.7 / 1.71.3 / 1.7

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

No upcoming meeting is scheduled right now.

Recent form

Heerenveen WWDLLWaalwijk WDDLL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Heerenveen or Waalwijk?
Heerenveen have the better recent head-to-head record, with 4 wins to 2 in their last 12 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Heerenveen v Waalwijk?
I. Nicolăescu (Heerenveen) has scored 2 goals in the 5 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Heerenveen and Waalwijk play next?
No upcoming Heerenveen v Waalwijk fixture is scheduled right now — check back closer to the season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Heerenveen · Waalwijk — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans