NJ/NY Gotham FC W v Portland Thorns W head-to-head: NJ/NY Gotham FC W lead 6–2 (2 draws)

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

NJ/NY Gotham FC W v Portland Thorns W, last 10 meetings: six NJ/NY Gotham FC W wins, two draws, two Portland Thorns W wins, averaging 2.5 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 18 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 50% of those meetings. Margaret Purce has scored the most in the fixture: 2 goals in the 4 meetings with goal events recorded.

6
NJ/NY Gotham FC W
2
Draws
2
Portland Thorns W
10 meetings2.5 goals/game50% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

NJ/NY Gotham FC W are unbeaten in the last three meetings with Portland Thorns W. The most recent meeting, on 29 August 2026, finished NJ/NY Gotham FC W 1–1 Portland Thorns W.

Form going in

NJ/NY Gotham FC W’s last 5 results in all competitions read three wins, one draw and one defeat, scoring 1.60 and conceding 1.00 per game.

Portland Thorns W’s last 5 results in all competitions read one win, three draws and one defeat, scoring 2.00 and conceding 1.80 per game.

Portland Thorns W are winless in their last three matches in all competitions. Portland Thorns W have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions.

NJ/NY Gotham FC W v Portland Thorns W in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 4 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, NJ/NY Gotham FC W / opponents, all competitions, 14 March 2026 to 17 October 2026. NJ/NY Gotham FC W team page
NJ/NY Gotham FC W 2026/27Season 28Home 14Away 14
Goals1.3 / 0.81.3 / 0.61.2 / 0.9
Corners4.2 / 3.24.2 / 1.74.1 / 4.5
Shots12.4 / 11.014.1 / 9.110.8 / 12.6
Shots on target5.2 / 4.26.2 / 3.94.2 / 4.4
Fouls9.1 / 12.49.6 / 12.48.7 / 12.4
Cards0.9 / 1.50.6 / 1.71.2 / 1.3
Per game, Portland Thorns W / opponents, all competitions, 14 March 2026 to 18 October 2026. Portland Thorns W team page
Portland Thorns W 2026/27Season 28Home 14Away 14
Goals1.7 / 1.51.7 / 0.91.6 / 2.0
Corners4.3 / 4.95.1 / 5.73.5 / 4.0
Shots14.6 / 13.715.7 / 12.913.4 / 14.5
Shots on target5.8 / 4.95.5 / 4.26.1 / 5.5
Fouls9.4 / 10.09.1 / 10.99.6 / 9.0
Cards1.4 / 1.41.3 / 2.21.4 / 0.6

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

No upcoming meeting is scheduled right now.

Recent form

NJ/NY Gotham FC W WWWDLPortland Thorns W WDDDL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, NJ/NY Gotham FC W or Portland Thorns W?
NJ/NY Gotham FC W have the better recent head-to-head record, with 6 wins to 2 in their last 10 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in NJ/NY Gotham FC W v Portland Thorns W?
Margaret Purce (NJ/NY Gotham FC W) has scored 2 goals in the 4 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do NJ/NY Gotham FC W and Portland Thorns W play next?
No upcoming NJ/NY Gotham FC W v Portland Thorns W fixture is scheduled right now — check back closer to the season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: NJ/NY Gotham FC W · Portland Thorns W — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans