Sheffield Wednesday v Swansea head-to-head: Swansea lead 7–2 (5 draws)

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Sheffield Wednesday v Swansea, last 14 meetings: two Sheffield Wednesday wins, five draws, seven Swansea wins, averaging 2.29 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 17 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 43% of those meetings. A. Ayew has scored the most in the fixture: 3 goals in the 12 meetings with goal events recorded.

2
Sheffield Wednesday
5
Draws
7
Swansea
14 meetings2.29 goals/game43% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

The most recent meeting, on 8 February 2026, finished Swansea 4–0 Sheffield Wednesday.

Form going in

Sheffield Wednesday’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, three draws and no defeats, scoring 1.80 and conceding 0.60 per game.

Swansea’s last 5 results in all competitions read four wins, no draws and one defeat, scoring 1.60 and conceding 0.80 per game.

Sheffield Wednesday are unbeaten in at least their last five matches in all competitions.

Sheffield Wednesday v Swansea in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 12 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Sheffield Wednesday / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 17 October 2026. Sheffield Wednesday team page
Sheffield Wednesday 2026/27Season 11Home 7Away 4
Goals1.9 / 0.91.9 / 0.72.0 / 1.3
Corners5.9 / 5.45.0 / 5.67.5 / 5.0
Shots15.2 / 12.115.6 / 11.314.5 / 13.5
Shots on target5.6 / 2.85.7 / 2.05.3 / 4.3
Fouls11.6 / 11.410.6 / 10.913.3 / 12.3
Cards1.8 / 1.71.4 / 1.72.5 / 1.8
Per game, Swansea / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 17 October 2026. Swansea team page
Swansea 2026/27Season 12Home 7Away 5
Goals1.3 / 0.81.0 / 0.61.8 / 1.0
Corners4.2 / 4.54.9 / 3.03.2 / 6.6
Shots12.3 / 10.411.9 / 10.612.8 / 10.2
Shots on target4.3 / 3.04.0 / 3.14.6 / 2.8
Fouls9.7 / 11.79.7 / 11.19.6 / 12.4
Cards1.6 / 1.61.4 / 1.41.8 / 1.8

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

No upcoming meeting is scheduled right now.

Recent form

Sheffield Wednesday WWDDDSwansea WWWWL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Sheffield Wednesday or Swansea?
Swansea have the better recent head-to-head record, with 7 wins to 2 in their last 14 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Sheffield Wednesday v Swansea?
A. Ayew (Swansea) has scored 3 goals in the 12 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Sheffield Wednesday and Swansea play next?
No upcoming Sheffield Wednesday v Swansea fixture is scheduled right now — check back closer to the season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Sheffield Wednesday · Swansea — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans