Sunderland v West Brom head-to-head: Sunderland lead 4–1 (1 draw)

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Sunderland v West Brom, last six meetings: four Sunderland wins, one draw, one West Brom win, averaging 1.83 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 18 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 50% of those meetings. Dennis Cirkin has scored the most in the fixture: 2 goals in the 5 meetings with goal events recorded.

4
Sunderland
1
Draws
1
West Brom
6 meetings1.83 goals/game50% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

Sunderland are unbeaten in the last five meetings with West Brom. The most recent meeting, on 5 April 2025, finished West Brom 0–1 Sunderland.

Form going in

Sunderland’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, no draws and three defeats, scoring 1.20 and conceding 2.00 per game.

West Brom’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, one draw and two defeats, scoring 1.20 and conceding 1.20 per game.

Sunderland v West Brom in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 5 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Sunderland / opponents, all competitions, 22 August 2026 to 18 October 2026. Sunderland team page
Sunderland 2026/27Season 10Home 5Away 5
Goals1.0 / 1.50.6 / 0.81.4 / 2.2
Corners5.8 / 4.86.6 / 5.65.0 / 4.0
Shots13.6 / 12.313.8 / 10.613.4 / 14.0
Shots on target4.1 / 3.03.6 / 2.44.6 / 3.6
Fouls12.1 / 14.211.6 / 13.612.6 / 14.8
Cards2.3 / 1.82.2 / 2.22.4 / 1.4
Per game, West Brom / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 17 October 2026. West Brom team page
West Brom 2026/27Season 13Home 6Away 7
Goals1.6 / 1.21.5 / 1.01.7 / 1.4
Corners5.0 / 5.56.0 / 4.74.1 / 6.3
Shots12.1 / 11.514.3 / 9.210.1 / 13.6
Shots on target4.0 / 4.14.2 / 3.03.9 / 5.0
Fouls10.0 / 13.59.7 / 13.710.3 / 13.4
Cards2.0 / 1.92.0 / 2.82.0 / 1.0

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

No upcoming meeting is scheduled right now.

Recent form

Sunderland WWLLLWest Brom WWDLL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Sunderland or West Brom?
Sunderland have the better recent head-to-head record, with 4 wins to 1 in their last 6 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Sunderland v West Brom?
Dennis Cirkin (Sunderland) has scored 2 goals in the 5 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Sunderland and West Brom play next?
No upcoming Sunderland v West Brom fixture is scheduled right now — check back closer to the season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Sunderland · West Brom — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans