Crawley Town v Colchester result
Team pages: Crawley Town · Colchester · Head-to-head
Crawley Town 3–1 Colchester — Crawley Town won this League Two match.
The result
Crawley Town beat Colchester 3–1 at The People's Pension Stadium in League Two on Saturday 1 January. Crawley Town have scored in six consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
Crawley Town led 2–0 at half-time. The goals — Crawley Town: A. Nadesan (15’, assisted by Thomas Nichols; 55’, assisted by K. Appiah) and J. Lynch (37’, assisted by L. Francillette); Colchester: F. Sears (79’, assisted by Sylvester Jasper).
Discipline
The bookings — Crawley Town: William Ferry (88’); Colchester: Brendan Sarpong-Wiredu (31’) and C. Skuse (76’).
What it changes
Crawley Town are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions. Colchester are winless in their last five matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, A. Nadesan (Crawley Town) 8.6, J. Lynch (Crawley Town) 7.5 and K. Appiah (Crawley Town) 7.3 led the match.
Next up
Crawley Town next host Shrewsbury on 20 October 2026.
Colchester next travel to Chesterfield on 20 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Crawley Town: Crawley Town v Shrewsbury, Tuesday 20 October — the preview. Next for Colchester: Chesterfield v Colchester, Tuesday 20 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Crawley Town 3–1 Colchester · League Two
- Venue: The People's Pension Stadium · Crawley, West Sussex
- Referee: S. Purkiss
- Head-to-head (last 6): Crawley Town 3 · draws 2 · Colchester 1 · 2.17 goals/game
- Recent form: Crawley Town 2W 2D 1L · Colchester 1W 2D 2L
Crawley Town 3–1 Colchester (League Two): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 10 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 11 December 2021. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Crawley Town for / against | Line | Colchester for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.38 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.2 for · 5 against n 5 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 3.8 for · 5.6 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots | 10.2 for · 11.2 against n 5 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 10 for · 12.2 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.2 for · 4.6 against n 5 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3 for · 6 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.4 for · 14.4 against n 5 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 8.6 for · 11.6 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.2 for · 3.2 against n 5 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2 for · 1.6 against n 5 Last 5 |
Crawley Town
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Appiah n 8 | 89.9 | 2.3 | 2.4 | C. Skuse |
| M. Marshall n 8 | 30 | 2.3 | 0.4 | — |
| R. Grego-Cox n 8 | 45.4 | 2 | 1.7 | — |
| A. Bansal-McNulty n 3 | 45.3 | 2 | 1.3 | — |
| T. Nichols n 8 | 63 | 1.8 | 1.6 | A. Dobra |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Rodari n 8 | 18.8 | 2.4 | 1.8 |
| R. Grego-Cox n 8 | 45.4 | 1.7 | 1.2 |
| K. Appiah n 8 | 89.9 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| J. Tilley n 8 | 48.8 | 1.6 | 0.9 |
| T. Frost n 8 | 51.1 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Appiah n 8 | 89.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| D. Rodari n 8 | 18.8 | 0.6 | 0 |
| J. Tilley n 8 | 48.8 | 0.5 | 0 |
| G. Francomb n 8 | 86.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| A. Nadesan n 8 | 62.1 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Bansal-McNulty n 3 | 45.3 | 4 |
| J. Payne n 8 | 80.3 | 3.4 |
| J. Hessenthaler n 8 | 79.5 | 3.4 |
| T. Frost n 8 | 51.1 | 3.3 |
| M. Marshall n 8 | 30 | 3 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| G. Morris n 8 | 90 | 3.1 |
Colchester
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. McCoulsky n 8 | 11.5 | 2 | 1 | — |
| B. Sarpong-Wiredu n 8 | 78.4 | 1.9 | 1.4 | — |
| F. Nouble n 8 | 68.5 | 1.8 | 1 | — |
| C. Skuse n 8 | 88.8 | 1.6 | 0.8 | K. Appiah |
| A. Dobra n 8 | 65.8 | 1.4 | 2.9 | T. Nichols |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Jasper n 8 | 65.8 | 2.2 | 1 |
| S. McCoulsky n 8 | 11.5 | 2 | 0 |
| N. Chilvers n 8 | 84.4 | 1.9 | 0.5 |
| F. Nouble n 8 | 68.5 | 1.5 | 0.3 |
| A. Judge n 8 | 72.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| F. Sears n 8 | 86.4 | 0.5 | 0 |
| A. Judge n 8 | 72.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| A. Dobra n 8 | 65.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| C. Daniels n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.3 |
| N. Chilvers n 8 | 84.4 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Judge n 8 | 72.4 | 2.8 |
| R. Clampin n 8 | 76 | 2.4 |
| N. Chilvers n 8 | 84.4 | 2.1 |
| C. Daniels n 8 | 90 | 2 |
| B. Sarpong-Wiredu n 8 | 78.4 | 2 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Crawley Town | Colchester | |
|---|---|---|
| 41% | Possession | 59% |
| 14 | Shots | 19 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 10 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 12 | Shots inside the box | 11 |
| 4 | Corners | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 5 |
| 10 | Fouls | 10 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 5 | Saves | 1 |
| 284 | Passes | 406 |
| 55% | Pass accuracy | 69% |
Crawley Town player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Morris | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| L. Francillette | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| T. Craig | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Lynch | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| J. Tilley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 |
| G. Francomb | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Powell | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| K. Appiah | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| W. Ferry | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.7 |
| T. Nichols | 84 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| A. Nadesan | 84 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
| A. Bansal-McNulty sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| S. Ashford sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| R. Grego-Cox sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Colchester player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Turner | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| J. Tchamadeu | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 |
| T. Eastman | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| T. Smith | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| C. Coxe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| C. Skuse | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.2 |
| A. Judge | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| F. Sears | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| B. Sarpong-Wiredu | 83 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | Y | 7.5 |
| N. Chilvers | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| A. Dobra | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| L. Chambers sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| S. Jasper sub | 34 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| L. Hannant sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Crawley Town v Colchester — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2021-09-18 Colchester 0–1 Crawley Town
- 2021-02-20 Crawley Town 1–0 Colchester
- 2020-12-01 Colchester 1–1 Crawley Town
- 2020-01-01 Colchester 1–1 Crawley Town
- 2019-10-29 Crawley Town 1–3 Colchester
- 2019-10-12 Crawley Town 2–1 Colchester
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Crawley Town and Colchester?
- In their last 6 meetings, Crawley Town won 3, Colchester won 1 and there were 2 draws, averaging 2.17 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Crawley Town and Colchester?
- Recent form — Crawley Town 2W 2D 1L; Colchester 1W 2D 2L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.