Eliteserien predictions › xG table

Eliteserien xG Table 2026

Expected points (xPts) from match expected goals, beside actual points · Updated · 71 matches with xG on both sides · xG source: apisports_proxy

As of 31 October 2026, Start have 6.6 fewer points than their expected goals suggest — the unluckiest side in Eliteserien on expected points. Viking are the luckiest (6.5 more). Viking lead the Eliteserien on 24 points; Tromso top the expected-points column on 18.1 xPts.
#ClubPPtsxPtsDiff
1Viking92417.5+6.5
2Tromso112318.1+4.9
3Lillestrom91912.5+6.5
4Bodo/Glimt81615.8+0.2
5Molde91612.2+3.8
6Brann91313.7-0.7
7Sandefjord91312.6+0.4
8Ham-Kam8139.4+3.6
9Valerenga91112.4-1.4
10Fredrikstad9109.2+0.8
11Sarpsborg 08 FF9812.4-4.4
12Rosenborg9811.5-3.5
13KFUM Oslo9810.9-2.9
14Kristiansund BK889.4-1.4
15Aalesund869.7-3.7
16Start9410.6-6.6

Sorted by actual points. Diff = points − xPts. Download this table as CSV.

How to Read This Table

Expected goals measure the quality of the chances a side created and conceded; expected points convert each match’s xG pair into the points a side would earn on average from chances of that quality. A club well above its xPts has been winning tighter matches than the chances suggest; a club well below has been losing them. Neither is a prediction on its own, but a large gap is the first thing to check before trusting a position in the real table.

Questions This Page Answers

What is an xG table?
An xG (expected-goals) table replaces goals with expected goals. For every finished Eliteserien match, each club’s expected points (xPts) are computed from the two sides’ expected goals using a Poisson goal model; the table then shows those xPts beside the points actually won.
How is xPts calculated?
For each match the probabilities of a home win, a draw and an away win are derived from the two expected-goal figures (a Poisson model over 0–10 goals per side). xPts for a side is 3 × P(win) + 1 × P(draw). A club’s season xPts is the sum over its matches with expected-goals data on both sides.
What does the diff column mean?
Diff is actual points minus expected points. A positive number means the club has taken more points than its underlying chances suggest — often finishing or goalkeeping above the model, or luck; a negative number means the reverse. Over a season the column tends to shrink towards zero.

Expected goals and expected points are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ — please gamble responsibly (BeGambleAware.org).