Major League Soccer predictions › xG table

Major League Soccer top scorers 2026/27

Expected points (xPts) from match expected goals, beside actual points · Updated · 201 matches with xG on both sides · xG source: apisports_proxy

As of 31 October 2026, Philadelphia Union have 17.7 fewer points than their expected goals suggest — the unluckiest side in Major League Soccer on expected points. New England Revolution are the luckiest (10.6 more). Vancouver Whitecaps lead the Major League Soccer on 29 points; they also top the expected-points column on 26.8 xPts.
#ClubPPtsxPtsDiff
1Vancouver Whitecaps132926.8+2.2
2San Jose Earthquakes142920.8+8.2
3Nashville SC122719.2+7.8
4Inter Miami132521.8+3.2
5Real Salt Lake132520.8+4.2
6New England Revolution132514.4+10.6
7Seattle Sounders122418.3+5.7
8Chicago Fire132320.6+2.4
9FC Dallas142223.0-1.0
10Minnesota United FC142120.2+0.8
11Los Angeles FC132119.7+1.3
12Houston Dynamo132119.2+1.8
13Los Angeles Galaxy141921.0-2.0
14New York Red Bulls141919.8-0.8
15New York City FC141919.2-0.2
16Charlotte141817.6+0.4
17San Diego141718.4-1.4
18DC United141717.5-0.5
19FC Cincinnati141716.8+0.2
20Colorado Rapids141616.7-0.7
21Toronto FC131418.8-4.8
22Austin141413.1+0.9
23Orlando City SC141411.9+2.1
24Portland Timbers121411.6+2.4
25Columbus Crew141320.9-7.9
26St. Louis City131319.5-6.5
27CF Montreal131317.5-4.5
28Atlanta United FC131118.6-7.6
29Sporting Kansas City131110.9+0.1
30Philadelphia Union14724.7-17.7

Sorted by actual points. Diff = points − xPts. Download this table as CSV.

How to Read This Table

Expected goals measure the quality of the chances a side created and conceded; expected points convert each match’s xG pair into the points a side would earn on average from chances of that quality. A club well above its xPts has been winning tighter matches than the chances suggest; a club well below has been losing them. Neither is a prediction on its own, but a large gap is the first thing to check before trusting a position in the real table.

Questions This Page Answers

What is an xG table?
An xG (expected-goals) table replaces goals with expected goals. For every finished Major League Soccer match, each club’s expected points (xPts) are computed from the two sides’ expected goals using a Poisson goal model; the table then shows those xPts beside the points actually won.
How is xPts calculated?
For each match the probabilities of a home win, a draw and an away win are derived from the two expected-goal figures (a Poisson model over 0–10 goals per side). xPts for a side is 3 × P(win) + 1 × P(draw). A club’s season xPts is the sum over its matches with expected-goals data on both sides.
What does the diff column mean?
Diff is actual points minus expected points. A positive number means the club has taken more points than its underlying chances suggest — often finishing or goalkeeping above the model, or luck; a negative number means the reverse. Over a season the column tends to shrink towards zero.

Expected goals and expected points are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ — please gamble responsibly (BeGambleAware.org).