Premier League predictions › xG table

Premier League top assists 2026/27

Expected points (xPts) from match expected goals, beside actual points · Updated · 80 matches with xG on both sides · xG source: understat

As of 31 October 2026, Nottingham Forest have 8.5 fewer points than their expected goals suggest — the unluckiest side in the Premier League on expected points. Arsenal are the luckiest (5.6 more). Manchester City lead the Premier League on 21 points; they also top the expected-points column on 16.2 xPts.
#ClubPPtsxPtsDiff
1Manchester City82116.2+4.8
2Arsenal82115.4+5.6
3Brighton81614.8+1.2
4Liverpool81511.8+3.2
5Chelsea81310.3+2.7
6Brentford81111.5-0.5
7Leeds81110.9+0.1
8Aston Villa8118.6+2.4
9Newcastle8118.1+2.9
10Everton81010.9-0.9
11Hull City8108.2+1.8
12Ipswich8107.6+2.4
13Bournemouth8914.6-5.6
14Tottenham8910.7-1.7
15Fulham8811.3-3.3
16Manchester United8710.4-3.4
17Crystal Palace878.6-1.6
18Nottingham Forest8614.5-8.5
19Coventry868.5-2.5
20Sunderland859.8-4.8

Sorted by actual points. Diff = points − xPts. Download this table as CSV.

How to Read This Table

Expected goals measure the quality of the chances a side created and conceded; expected points convert each match’s xG pair into the points a side would earn on average from chances of that quality. A club well above its xPts has been winning tighter matches than the chances suggest; a club well below has been losing them. Neither is a prediction on its own, but a large gap is the first thing to check before trusting a position in the real table.

Questions This Page Answers

What is an xG table?
An xG (expected-goals) table replaces goals with expected goals. For every finished Premier League match, each club’s expected points (xPts) are computed from the two sides’ expected goals using a Poisson goal model; the table then shows those xPts beside the points actually won.
How is xPts calculated?
For each match the probabilities of a home win, a draw and an away win are derived from the two expected-goal figures (a Poisson model over 0–10 goals per side). xPts for a side is 3 × P(win) + 1 × P(draw). A club’s season xPts is the sum over its matches with expected-goals data on both sides.
What does the diff column mean?
Diff is actual points minus expected points. A positive number means the club has taken more points than its underlying chances suggest — often finishing or goalkeeping above the model, or luck; a negative number means the reverse. Over a season the column tends to shrink towards zero.

Expected goals and expected points are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ — please gamble responsibly (BeGambleAware.org).