Bayer Leverkusen v VfL Wolfsburg head-to-head: Bayer Leverkusen lead 9–4 (5 draws)

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Bayer Leverkusen v VfL Wolfsburg, last 18 meetings: nine Bayer Leverkusen wins, five draws, four VfL Wolfsburg wins, averaging 3.06 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 18 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 50% of those meetings. Álex Grimaldo has scored the most in the fixture: 3 goals in the 6 meetings with goal events recorded.

9
Bayer Leverkusen
5
Draws
4
VfL Wolfsburg
18 meetings3.06 goals/game50% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

Bayer Leverkusen are unbeaten in the last nine meetings with VfL Wolfsburg. The most recent meeting, on 4 April 2026, finished Bayer Leverkusen 6–3 VfL Wolfsburg.

Form going in

Bayer Leverkusen’s last 5 results in all competitions read five wins, no draws and no defeats, scoring 2.80 and conceding 0.80 per game.

VfL Wolfsburg’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, two draws and one defeat, scoring 3.20 and conceding 2.20 per game.

Bayer Leverkusen have won at least their last five matches in all competitions. VfL Wolfsburg are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions. Bayer Leverkusen have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions.

Bayer Leverkusen v VfL Wolfsburg in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 6 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Bayer Leverkusen / opponents, all competitions, 22 August 2026 to 18 October 2026. Bayer Leverkusen team page
Bayer Leverkusen 2026/27Season 9Home 4Away 5
Goals2.9 / 1.02.5 / 0.33.2 / 1.6
Corners6.4 / 3.37.5 / 3.05.6 / 3.6
Shots19.6 / 10.117.0 / 8.321.6 / 11.6
Shots on target7.0 / 3.17.3 / 2.06.8 / 4.0
Fouls13.1 / 10.013.3 / 8.813.0 / 11.0
Cards1.1 / 1.81.0 / 1.51.2 / 2.0
Per game, VfL Wolfsburg / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 17 October 2026. VfL Wolfsburg team page
VfL Wolfsburg 2026/27Season 9Home 4Away 5
Goals2.8 / 1.83.0 / 1.52.6 / 2.0
Corners7.3 / 6.77.3 / 5.87.4 / 7.4
Shots20.7 / 15.919.0 / 16.022.0 / 15.8
Shots on target8.1 / 5.37.0 / 6.09.0 / 4.8
Fouls14.1 / 10.816.0 / 10.012.6 / 11.4
Cards2.3 / 1.82.8 / 2.02.0 / 1.6

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

No upcoming meeting is scheduled right now.

Recent form

Bayer Leverkusen WWWWWVfL Wolfsburg WWDDL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Bayer Leverkusen or VfL Wolfsburg?
Bayer Leverkusen have the better recent head-to-head record, with 9 wins to 4 in their last 18 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Bayer Leverkusen v VfL Wolfsburg?
Álex Grimaldo (Bayer Leverkusen) has scored 3 goals in the 6 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Bayer Leverkusen and VfL Wolfsburg play next?
No upcoming Bayer Leverkusen v VfL Wolfsburg fixture is scheduled right now — check back closer to the season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Bayer Leverkusen · VfL Wolfsburg — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans