Blackburn v Sheffield Utd h2h: the head-to-head record

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Blackburn v Sheffield Utd, last 14 meetings: three Blackburn wins, one draw, 10 Sheffield Utd wins, averaging 2.86 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 17 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 57% of those meetings. B. Sharp has scored the most in the fixture: 4 goals in the 14 meetings with goal events recorded. Next meeting: Sheffield Utd v Blackburn on Wednesday 7 April 2027, with a free model pick on the match page.

3
Blackburn
1
Draws
10
Sheffield Utd
14 meetings2.86 goals/game57% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

The most recent meeting, on 8 September 2026, finished Blackburn 1–2 Sheffield Utd.

Form going in

Blackburn’s last 5 results in all competitions read three wins, one draw and one defeat, scoring 2.00 and conceding 1.40 per game.

Sheffield Utd’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, no draws and three defeats, scoring 1.40 and conceding 1.20 per game.

Blackburn have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions.

Blackburn v Sheffield Utd in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 14 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Blackburn / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 17 October 2026. Blackburn team page
Blackburn 2026/27Season 13Home 6Away 7
Goals1.5 / 1.51.7 / 1.51.4 / 1.4
Corners6.4 / 5.75.8 / 4.76.9 / 6.6
Shots12.2 / 16.713.5 / 15.011.1 / 18.1
Shots on target4.3 / 4.04.8 / 3.53.9 / 4.4
Fouls11.0 / 10.610.2 / 10.011.7 / 11.1
Cards2.2 / 1.52.3 / 1.32.1 / 1.7
Per game, Sheffield Utd / opponents, all competitions, 9 August 2026 to 17 October 2026. Sheffield Utd team page
Sheffield Utd 2026/27Season 14Home 5Away 9
Goals1.4 / 1.11.4 / 1.21.4 / 1.1
Corners3.4 / 6.43.2 / 5.63.6 / 6.9
Shots10.6 / 14.48.6 / 15.211.8 / 14.0
Shots on target3.5 / 4.43.4 / 4.43.6 / 4.4
Fouls11.4 / 12.912.0 / 14.011.0 / 12.2
Cards1.6 / 1.91.6 / 1.81.7 / 1.9

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

Next meeting: Sheffield Utd v Blackburn · Wednesday 7 April 2027See TACTIX’s calibrated model prediction, key stats and value for this fixture.View the prediction →

Recent form

Blackburn WWWDLSheffield Utd WWLLL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Blackburn or Sheffield Utd?
Sheffield Utd have the better recent head-to-head record, with 10 wins to 3 in their last 14 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Blackburn v Sheffield Utd?
B. Sharp (Sheffield Utd) has scored 4 goals in the 14 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Blackburn and Sheffield Utd play next?
Their next scheduled meeting is Sheffield Utd v Blackburn on Wednesday 7 April 2027. See the match page for TACTIX’s model prediction.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Blackburn · Sheffield Utd — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans