Burnley v Norwich h2h: the head-to-head record

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Burnley v Norwich, last 10 meetings: six Burnley wins, one draw, three Norwich wins, averaging 2.4 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 17 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 40% of those meetings. C. Wood has scored the most in the fixture: 3 goals in the 9 meetings with goal events recorded. Next meeting: Burnley v Norwich on Saturday 17 April 2027, with a free model pick on the match page.

6
Burnley
1
Draws
3
Norwich
10 meetings2.4 goals/game40% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

The most recent meeting, on 29 August 2026, finished Norwich 4–1 Burnley.

Form going in

Burnley’s last 5 results in all competitions read one win, two draws and two defeats, scoring 1.80 and conceding 1.60 per game.

Norwich’s last 5 results in all competitions read no wins, no draws and five defeats, scoring 0.80 and conceding 2.60 per game.

Norwich have lost at least their last five matches in all competitions. Burnley have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions.

Burnley v Norwich in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 9 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Burnley / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 16 October 2026. Burnley team page
Burnley 2026/27Season 13Home 7Away 6
Goals1.3 / 1.71.3 / 1.61.3 / 1.8
Corners5.3 / 4.74.7 / 5.36.0 / 4.0
Shots14.8 / 13.612.6 / 12.617.3 / 14.8
Shots on target4.3 / 4.93.6 / 4.15.2 / 5.7
Fouls10.0 / 9.910.1 / 10.39.8 / 9.3
Cards1.9 / 1.92.0 / 1.91.7 / 1.8
Per game, Norwich / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 17 October 2026. Norwich team page
Norwich 2026/27Season 14Home 7Away 7
Goals1.6 / 2.02.0 / 1.61.3 / 2.4
Corners4.2 / 3.94.9 / 3.33.6 / 4.4
Shots13.9 / 12.215.9 / 11.411.9 / 13.0
Shots on target4.6 / 4.55.1 / 3.94.1 / 5.1
Fouls11.2 / 11.512.7 / 10.69.7 / 12.4
Cards2.3 / 1.72.7 / 1.91.9 / 1.6

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

Next meeting: Burnley v Norwich · Saturday 17 April 2027See TACTIX’s calibrated model prediction, key stats and value for this fixture.View the prediction →

Recent form

Burnley WDDLLNorwich LLLLL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Burnley or Norwich?
Burnley have the better recent head-to-head record, with 6 wins to 3 in their last 10 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Burnley v Norwich?
C. Wood (Burnley) has scored 3 goals in the 9 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Burnley and Norwich play next?
Their next scheduled meeting is Burnley v Norwich on Saturday 17 April 2027. See the match page for TACTIX’s model prediction.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Burnley · Norwich — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans