Burnley v West Ham h2h: the head-to-head record

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Burnley v West Ham, last 15 meetings: four Burnley wins, five draws, six West Ham wins, averaging 2.73 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 17 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 53% of those meetings. C. Wood has scored the most in the fixture: 7 goals in the 14 meetings with goal events recorded. Next meeting: West Ham v Burnley on Saturday 6 March 2027, with a free model pick on the match page.

4
Burnley
5
Draws
6
West Ham
15 meetings2.73 goals/game53% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

West Ham are unbeaten in the last nine meetings with Burnley. The most recent meeting, on 16 August 2026, finished Burnley 2–2 West Ham.

Form going in

Burnley’s last 5 results in all competitions read one win, two draws and two defeats, scoring 1.80 and conceding 1.60 per game.

West Ham’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, two draws and one defeat, scoring 2.40 and conceding 1.20 per game.

West Ham are unbeaten in their last four matches in all competitions. Burnley have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions. West Ham have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions.

Burnley v West Ham in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 14 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Burnley / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 16 October 2026. Burnley team page
Burnley 2026/27Season 13Home 7Away 6
Goals1.3 / 1.71.3 / 1.61.3 / 1.8
Corners5.3 / 4.74.7 / 5.36.0 / 4.0
Shots14.8 / 13.612.6 / 12.617.3 / 14.8
Shots on target4.3 / 4.93.6 / 4.15.2 / 5.7
Fouls10.0 / 9.910.1 / 10.39.8 / 9.3
Cards1.9 / 1.92.0 / 1.91.7 / 1.8
Per game, West Ham / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 17 October 2026. West Ham team page
West Ham 2026/27Season 14Home 7Away 7
Goals2.8 / 1.22.9 / 1.32.7 / 1.1
Corners5.9 / 4.44.7 / 5.07.0 / 3.7
Shots15.7 / 11.615.9 / 9.715.6 / 13.4
Shots on target6.2 / 3.66.7 / 3.15.7 / 4.1
Fouls9.9 / 10.98.9 / 11.910.9 / 9.9
Cards1.8 / 1.61.1 / 1.92.4 / 1.3

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

Next meeting: West Ham v Burnley · Saturday 6 March 2027See TACTIX’s calibrated model prediction, key stats and value for this fixture.View the prediction →

Recent form

Burnley WDDLLWest Ham WWDDL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Burnley or West Ham?
West Ham have the better recent head-to-head record, with 6 wins to 4 in their last 15 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Burnley v West Ham?
C. Wood (Burnley) has scored 7 goals in the 14 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Burnley and West Ham play next?
Their next scheduled meeting is West Ham v Burnley on Saturday 6 March 2027. See the match page for TACTIX’s model prediction.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Burnley · West Ham — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans