Liverpool v Manchester United h2h: the head-to-head record

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Liverpool v Manchester United, last 20 meetings: seven Liverpool wins, seven draws, six Manchester United wins, averaging 3.35 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 18 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 55% of those meetings. Mohamed Salah has scored the most in the fixture: 16 goals in the 16 meetings with goal events recorded. Next meeting: Liverpool v Manchester United on Saturday 21 November 2026, with a free model pick on the match page.

7
Liverpool
7
Draws
6
Manchester United
20 meetings3.35 goals/game55% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

Manchester United are unbeaten in the last three meetings with Liverpool. The most recent meeting, on 3 May 2026, finished Manchester United 3–2 Liverpool.

Form going in

Liverpool’s last 5 results in all competitions read four wins, no draws and one defeat, scoring 2.40 and conceding 1.60 per game.

Manchester United’s last 5 results in all competitions read no wins, three draws and two defeats, scoring 1.00 and conceding 1.60 per game.

Manchester United are winless in at least their last five matches in all competitions.

Liverpool v Manchester United in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 16 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Liverpool / opponents, all competitions, 23 August 2026 to 17 October 2026. Liverpool team page
Liverpool 2026/27Season 10Home 5Away 5
Goals2.0 / 1.31.4 / 1.42.6 / 1.2
Corners5.7 / 4.85.0 / 6.66.4 / 3.0
Shots16.2 / 12.113.2 / 12.619.2 / 11.6
Shots on target5.4 / 3.84.6 / 4.26.2 / 3.4
Fouls12.7 / 10.013.8 / 10.611.6 / 9.4
Cards2.4 / 2.02.6 / 1.62.2 / 2.4
Per game, Manchester United / opponents, all competitions, 22 August 2026 to 18 October 2026. Manchester United team page
Manchester United 2026/27Season 10Home 5Away 5
Goals1.6 / 1.52.4 / 1.40.8 / 1.6
Corners5.9 / 3.25.8 / 4.06.0 / 2.4
Shots18.0 / 11.718.8 / 11.217.2 / 12.2
Shots on target5.3 / 4.16.4 / 3.04.2 / 5.2
Fouls9.7 / 11.810.8 / 13.08.6 / 10.6
Cards1.5 / 2.61.4 / 3.01.6 / 2.2

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

Next meeting: Liverpool v Manchester United · Saturday 21 November 2026See TACTIX’s calibrated model prediction, key stats and value for this fixture.View the prediction →

Recent form

Liverpool WWWWLManchester United DDDLL

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Liverpool or Manchester United?
Liverpool have the better recent head-to-head record, with 7 wins to 6 in their last 20 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Liverpool v Manchester United?
Mohamed Salah (Liverpool) has scored 16 goals in the 16 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Liverpool and Manchester United play next?
Their next scheduled meeting is Liverpool v Manchester United on Saturday 21 November 2026. See the match page for TACTIX’s model prediction.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Liverpool · Manchester United — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans