Portimonense v Sporting CP head-to-head: Sporting CP lead 14–1 (0 draws)

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Portimonense v Sporting CP, last 15 meetings: one Portimonense win, zero draws, 14 Sporting CP wins, averaging 3.33 goals a game — head-to-head data published openly by TACTIX (as of 17 October 2026).

Both teams scored in 60% of those meetings. Trincão has scored the most in the fixture: 3 goals in the 4 meetings with goal events recorded.

1
Portimonense
0
Draws
14
Sporting CP
15 meetings3.33 goals/game60% BTTS
The story of the fixture

The record

Sporting CP are unbeaten in the last 12 meetings with Portimonense. The most recent meeting, on 18 October 2024, finished Portimonense 1–2 Sporting CP.

Form going in

Portimonense’s last 5 results in all competitions read three wins, no draws and two defeats, scoring 1.40 and conceding 1.20 per game.

Sporting CP’s last 5 results in all competitions read three wins, two draws and no defeats, scoring 2.20 and conceding 1.00 per game.

Sporting CP are unbeaten in at least their last five matches in all competitions. Portimonense have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions. Sporting CP have scored in at least five consecutive matches in all competitions.

Portimonense v Sporting CP in detail

Top scorers in this fixture

Goals in the 4 meetings with goal events recorded; own goals excluded.

Compare the two sides this season

Per game, Portimonense / opponents, all competitions, 12 August 2023 to 2 June 2024. Portimonense team page
Portimonense 2023/24Season 38Home 19Away 19
Goals1.2 / 2.11.1 / 2.01.4 / 2.3
Corners4.9 / 7.36.7 / 6.13.6 / 8.1
Shots11.1 / 14.112.3 / 11.710.3 / 15.8
Shots on target3.8 / 4.53.4 / 3.44.1 / 5.2
Fouls13.8 / 12.410.9 / 13.715.8 / 11.4
Cards2.7 / 2.72.1 / 3.03.0 / 2.5
Per game, Sporting CP / opponents, all competitions, 8 August 2026 to 13 October 2026. Sporting CP team page
Sporting CP 2026/27Season 10Home 5Away 5
Goals2.5 / 1.02.6 / 1.22.4 / 0.8
Corners4.1 / 3.35.0 / 2.23.2 / 4.4
Shots12.2 / 10.611.4 / 10.013.0 / 11.2
Shots on target5.4 / 3.25.2 / 3.25.6 / 3.2
Fouls11.8 / 12.611.4 / 14.612.2 / 10.6
Cards2.2 / 2.52.8 / 3.21.6 / 1.8

For / against per game. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than three with the stat recorded. The same figures as each team page.

Next meeting & prediction

No upcoming meeting is scheduled right now.

Recent form

Portimonense WWWLLSporting CP WWWDD

Recent meetings

Frequently asked questions

Who has won more, Portimonense or Sporting CP?
Sporting CP have the better recent head-to-head record, with 14 wins to 1 in their last 15 meetings.
Who has scored the most goals in Portimonense v Sporting CP?
Trincão (Sporting CP) has scored 3 goals in the 4 meetings with goal events recorded (own goals excluded).
When do Portimonense and Sporting CP play next?
No upcoming Portimonense v Sporting CP fixture is scheduled right now — check back closer to the season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Team pages: Portimonense · Sporting CP — form, fixtures and predictions.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Every TACTIX prediction is settled and kept

Wins and losses both, on a public record you can read before you trust any of it. A free account adds live scores, fixtures, results and tables across 100+ competitions — no payment card.

Create a free account →See the track record · Compare plans