Sporting CP

Sporting CP

Form, fixtures, results and stats · Primeira Liga

#3 Primeira Liga21 pts10 played6–3–1 W-D-L+12 GD

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Sporting CP are third in the Primeira Liga on 21 points from 10 games. Their last five matches: three wins, zero draws, two defeats. Next: Sporting CP v Moreirense on Sat 7 Nov, with a free model pick on the match page. This season they score 2.2 and concede 1.1 goals a game across 14 matches.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Sporting CP’s home record reads eight wins, two draws and five defeats over their last 15 home matches in all competitions (1.73 points a game, 2.47 for and 1.40 against).

Over 10 matches in the Primeira Liga, Sporting CP take 5.9 shots on target a game, the third-most of 18 teams.

The Impact numbers for Sporting CP point to L. Suárez and Sergi Altimira — 5.4 per match over 14 games and 4.6 per match over 14 games, this season, all competitions.

Sporting CP are third in the Primeira Liga on 21 points from 10 games — their last five matches read 3W 0D 2L. TACTIX publishes Sporting CP’s data, free model picks and its own live track record openly (as of 3 November 2026).

Sporting CP This Season in Numbers

xG for a match
1.98over 10 league matches to 6 November 2026
xG against a match
0.83over 10 league matches to 6 November 2026

Sporting CP rank third of 18 clubs in the Primeira Liga by expected-goal difference a match (1.98 for, 0.83 against).

Expected goals from the match statistics feed (no shot-level data for this competition, so no set-piece split and no player xG).

Recent form
WLLWW
Last 5: 3W 0D 2L · 1.6 scored / 1 conceded per game · BTTS 40%
Season 2026/27 · goals per game
Scored2.3
Conceded1.1
23 for · 11 against in 10 games

Season Outlook

As of 5 November 2026, the TACTIX simulation has Sporting CP finishing 3rd. Title 9% · Top 2 39% · Relegation < 1%.

Next referee: Joao Goncalves

The full predicted table

The season so far, in numbers

Where they stand

Sporting CP sit third on 21 points from 10 games with a goal difference of +12 (the most recent table TACTIX holds). At home, Sporting CP have eight wins, two draws and five defeats in their last 15 home matches in all competitions — 1.73 points per game, scoring 2.47 and conceding 1.40. Sporting CP’s strength rating has moved from 2034 to 1845 across the last 17 rated Primeira Liga matches since 11 April 2026 (−189, Glicko-2).

Form

Sporting CP’s last 5 results in all competitions read three wins, no draws and two defeats, scoring 1.60 and conceding 1.00 per game. 20 of Sporting CP’s last 30 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (67%). Both teams scored in 18 of Sporting CP’s last 30 results in all competitions (60%).

How they play

Sporting CP take 5.9 shots on target a game in Primeira Liga matches this season, the third-most of 18 teams (10 matches).

Who is driving it

By TACTIX Impact, L. Suárez (5.4 per match over 14 appearances, 12 goals and one assist) and Sergi Altimira (4.6 per match over 14 appearances, one goal) have been Sporting CP’s most influential players this season, all competitions.

What comes next

The next 6 fixtures bring two top-five opponents and two bottom-five ones by the current table; first up is Moreirense at home on 7 November 2026. The free model pick in the Primeira Liga has landed 24 of 26 times over the last 30 days of settled Primeira Liga fixtures — the receipt every hub carries, wins and losses alike.

Sporting CP Stats 2026/27 — For and Against

Per game, Sporting CP / opponents, all competitions, 2026-08-08 to 2026-11-03. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than 3 with the stat recorded.
Per gameSeason 14Last 8 8Home 7Away 7
Goals2.2 / 1.11.8 / 1.12.3 / 1.62.1 / 0.6
Corners4.6 / 3.44.6 / 3.96.1 / 2.13.1 / 4.6
Shots14.3 / 10.915.5 / 12.914.4 / 10.014.1 / 11.9
Shots on target5.4 / 3.44.8 / 4.14.9 / 3.76.0 / 3.1
Fouls12.5 / 12.712.4 / 12.811.6 / 14.913.4 / 10.6
Cards2.1 / 2.62.1 / 2.92.6 / 3.61.6 / 1.7

Both teams scored: 64% of 14 this season · 63% of the last 8Over 2.5 goals: 64% of 14 this season · 50% of the last 8

Rating trend · last 17 matches
Current Glicko rating 1845 · ▼ 189 since 11 Apr 2026 (17 Primeira Liga matches). Higher = stronger; TACTIX’s own strength estimate, updated after every match.
Home vs away · last 30 games
Home 8-2-51.73
Away 8-6-12.00
Points per game. Home 37–21 goals in 15; away 27–12 in 15.
Next 6 · fixture difficulty
Difficulty is the opponent’s league standing (5 = hardest). A lower run of colours is an easier schedule — this looks like a mixed run.

Recent Results

Sporting CP Squad Stats

This season, all competitions, players with 2+ appearances, ordered by TACTIX Impact. Per 90 = per 90 minutes of matches where the stat was recorded (180+ minutes; save % = saves ÷ shots on target faced, 10+ faced); – = not enough data. How Impact works.
PlayerPosAppsMinsGAPer 90 (by role)Impact
L. SuárezFWD1410031213.6 shots5.4
Sergi AltimiraMID141252100.2 key passes4.6
KaiqueGK436000–4.4
Geny CatamoMID14977341.3 key passes4
Ibrahima BaDEF2180001.5 tackles3.6
M. AraújoDEF131098121.8 tackles3.5
R. ZalazarMID10620311.7 key passes3.5
Flávio GonçalvesMID11558311.9 key passes3.2
Issa DoumbiaMID141113210.7 key passes3
Pedro LimaMID49110–3
Iván FresnedaDEF14938042.1 tackles2.9
N. IrankundaFWD10504022.0 shots2.9
Eduardo QuaresmaDEF10762002.4 tackles2.9
Gonçalo InácioDEF131170101.2 tackles2.8
Rui SilvaGK109000063% saved2.6
F. IoannidisFWD13414223.0 shots2.1
Luis GuilhermeFWD11415001.5 shots1.7
S. AndersenMID11344011.6 key passes1.5
G. VagiannidisDEF6320000.8 tackles1.4
Z. DebastDEF6410000.2 tackles1.2

Sporting CP Stat Leaders

Per-90 leaders need 450+ minutes with the stat recorded.

Head-to-head

Sporting CP v FC PortoSporting CP v BenficaSporting CP v Rio AveSporting CP v SC BragaSporting CP v GuimaraesSporting CP v Santa ClaraSporting CP v MoreirenseSporting CP v Famalicao

Team Markets

Upcoming Fixtures

Sporting CP v Moreirense2026-11-07Prediction →
FC Porto v Sporting CP2026-11-29Prediction →
Sporting CP v Maritimo2026-12-06Prediction →
GIL Vicente v Sporting CP2026-12-13Prediction →
Sporting CP v Estoril2026-12-20Prediction →
Benfica v Sporting CP2026-12-27Prediction →

TACTIX Model Outlook

Win probability, expected goals & valueThe calibrated model’s outlook for Sporting CP’s upcoming matches — full forecast and value vs the bookmakers with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

Where are Sporting CP in the table?
Sporting CP are third on 21 points after 10 matches, with six wins, three draws and one defeat and a goal difference of +12.
What is Sporting CP’s recent form?
In their last five matches Sporting CP have three wins, zero draws and two defeats, scoring 1.6 and conceding 1 goals per game.
How many goals do Sporting CP score per game?
Sporting CP have scored 23 and conceded 11 in 10 league games this season — 2.3 scored and 1.1 conceded per game.
Who are Sporting CP’s key players?
By TACTIX Impact, L. Suárez, Sergi Altimira and Kaique have been Sporting CP’s most influential players this season.
Can I get Sporting CP match predictions?
Yes — Sporting CP’s next match, Sporting CP v Moreirense on Sat 7 Nov, has a free TACTIX model pick on its match page, as does every Sporting CP fixture.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.