Accrington ST v Notts County result
Team pages: Accrington ST · Notts County · Head-to-head
Accrington ST 0–4 Notts County — Notts County won this League Two match.
The result
Notts County won 4–0 at Accrington ST in League Two on Tuesday 17 March. Accrington ST are winless in their last six matches in all competitions.
The goals
Notts County led 2–0 at half-time. The goals — Notts County: Jodi Jones (9’, assisted by H. Tangen), K. Bennetts (31’, assisted by Conor Grant), Conor Grant (68’) and T. Hall (83’, assisted by Alassana Jatta).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Accrington ST 0.67, Notts County 2.40, from 10 shots to 19 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
O. Yates showed two yellow cards — against 2.8 yellows a game across the last 8 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Accrington ST: D. Martin (88’); Notts County: Nicholas Tsaroulla (23’).
What it changes
Accrington ST stay 15th after this result (37 league matches played).
Notts County stay fourth after this result (37 league matches played).
Notts County’s four-goal margin was the biggest of round 38, across 12 matches.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Conor Grant (Notts County) 8.4, C. O'Brien (Accrington ST) 7.0 and Jodi Jones (Notts County) 5.5 led the match.
Next up
Accrington ST next travel to York on 20 October 2026.
Notts County next host Sheffield Wednesday on 20 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Accrington ST: York v Accrington ST, Tuesday 20 October — the preview. Next for Notts County: Notts County v Sheffield Wednesday, Tuesday 20 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Accrington ST 0–4 Notts County · League Two
- Referee: O. Yates
- Head-to-head (last 6): Accrington ST 2 · draws 1 · Notts County 3 · 2.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Accrington ST 0W 2D 3L · Notts County 2W 0D 3L
Accrington ST 0–4 Notts County (League Two): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 14 March 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Accrington ST for / against | Line | Notts County for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 0.5 for · 0.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.63 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.13 for · 6.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.13 for · 4.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 9.63 for · 16.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 12 for · 11.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.38 for · 4.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5 for · 3.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 10.38 for · 7.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.25 for · 11.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.5 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 3.13 for · 2.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: O. Yates — 2.75 yellow cards a game, 0 red cards, 20.13 fouls over 8 matches (1.38 to the home side, 1.38 to the away side).
Accrington ST
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Ogundele Abimbola n 8 | 38.1 | 2.4 | 1.2 | — |
| C. Brown n 8 | 44.1 | 2.3 | 1.3 | — |
| J. Woods n 8 | 71.6 | 2.2 | 0.9 | — |
| D. Martin n 8 | 53.3 | 2.1 | 0.4 | — |
| Alex Henderson n 8 | 74.3 | 1.7 | 1.1 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Henderson n 8 | 74.3 | 1.7 | 0.8 |
| D. Love n 8 | 80.5 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| P. Madden n 8 | 81.4 | 1.2 | 0.7 |
| David Ogundele Abimbola n 8 | 38.1 | 1.2 | 0.6 |
| I. Sinclair n 8 | 88.6 | 1.1 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| I. Sinclair n 8 | 88.6 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| P. Madden n 8 | 81.4 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Alex Henderson n 8 | 74.3 | 0.3 | 0 |
| David Ogundele Abimbola n 8 | 38.1 | 0.3 | 0 |
| F. Sass n 8 | 73.9 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| I. Sinclair n 8 | 88.6 | 2.8 |
| J. Woods n 8 | 71.6 | 2.7 |
| D. Love n 8 | 80.5 | 2.5 |
| S. Conneely n 8 | 58 | 2.5 |
| D. Martin n 8 | 53.3 | 2.3 |
Notts County
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Ness n 8 | 13.4 | 2.5 | 0.8 | — |
| L. Ndlovu n 8 | 33.1 | 2.4 | 0.7 | — |
| S. Robertson n 8 | 70.4 | 2.1 | 1.8 | — |
| M. Dennis n 8 | 73.5 | 1.5 | 0.9 | — |
| T. Hall n 8 | 36.8 | 1.5 | 0.6 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Ndlovu n 8 | 33.1 | 2.4 | 1 |
| A. Jatta n 8 | 70.6 | 1.9 | 1.3 |
| J. Jones n 8 | 76.9 | 1.8 | 1.2 |
| B. Enoru n 6 | 42.2 | 1.8 | 0.7 |
| M. Platt n 8 | 82.5 | 1.6 | 1 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Ndlovu n 8 | 33.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| A. Jatta n 8 | 70.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| J. Jones n 8 | 76.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| O. Norburn n 8 | 70.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| S. Robertson n 8 | 70.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Hinchy n 8 | 29.5 | 3.4 |
| R. McDonald n 8 | 47.3 | 3.1 |
| M. Palmer n 8 | 78 | 2.6 |
| L. Ness n 8 | 13.4 | 2.5 |
| C. Grant n 8 | 69 | 2.4 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Accrington ST | Notts County | |
|---|---|---|
| 39% | Possession | 61% |
| 0.67 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.40 |
| 10 | Shots | 19 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 8 |
| 4 | Shots inside the box | 15 |
| 3 | Corners | 12 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Fouls | 12 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 5 | Saves | 3 |
| 309 | Passes | 481 |
| 61% | Pass accuracy | 77% |
Accrington ST player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Wright | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Devon Matthews | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| F. Rawson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| C. O'Brien | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Luke Joseph Butterfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| C. Brown | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Woods | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| S. Whalley | 73 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| P. Madden | 73 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| F. Sass | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| C. Grant | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| S. Conneely sub | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| D. Martin sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.2 |
| I. Sinclair sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| David Ogundele Abimbola sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Notts County player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Belshaw | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| L. Macari | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| R. McDonald | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Tom Iorpenda | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 |
| J. Jones | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| C. Grant | 90 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| J. Bedeau | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Nicholas Tsaroulla | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | 7.2 |
| M. Palmer | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| K. Bennetts | 70 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| H. Tangen | 70 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| T. Hall sub | 20 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 |
| A. Jatta sub | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Ness sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Browne sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Maziar Kouhyar sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Accrington ST v Notts County — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-01-01 Notts County 0–1 Accrington ST
- 2025-01-18 Accrington ST 0–3 Notts County
- 2024-09-07 Notts County 2–0 Accrington ST
- 2024-03-16 Accrington ST 2–2 Notts County
- 2023-09-02 Notts County 3–1 Accrington ST
- 2018-04-02 Accrington ST 1–0 Notts County
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Accrington ST and Notts County?
- In their last 6 meetings, Accrington ST won 2, Notts County won 3 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Accrington ST and Notts County?
- Recent form — Accrington ST 0W 2D 3L; Notts County 2W 0D 3L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.