Gillingham v Walsall result
Team pages: Gillingham · Walsall · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Gillingham 1–0 Walsall — Gillingham won this League Two match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Home or Draw.
The result
Gillingham beat Walsall 1–0 in League Two on Saturday 9 August. Gillingham are unbeaten in their last 14 matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Gillingham: Bradley Dack (58’, assisted by Andrew Smith).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s one key moment (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Bradley Dack’s goal on 58 minutes.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Gillingham 0.89, Walsall 0.80, from 8 shots to 6 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
R. Martin showed six yellow cards — against 3.1 yellows a game across the last 7 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Gillingham: G. Morris (34’), Joshua Andrews (75’) and Ethan Coleman (90+6’); Walsall: Jamie Jellis (55’), J. Stuttle (56’) and C. Clarke (90+1’).
What it changes
Gillingham move down from first to seventh (two league matches played).
Walsall move down from fourth to 11th (two league matches played).
Gillingham have scored in 11 consecutive matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, S. Ogie (Gillingham) 8.3, Bradley Dack (Gillingham) 5.9 and Robbie McKenzie (Gillingham) 4.7 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Gillingham or the draw, a Bronze-tier call, landed — graded in the live track record like every other call. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 75.3% of the time in the last 90 days (1122 of 1490).
Next up
Gillingham next host Port Vale on 20 October 2026.
Walsall next host Oldham on 20 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Gillingham: Gillingham v Port Vale, Tuesday 20 October — the preview. Next for Walsall: Walsall v Oldham, Tuesday 20 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Gillingham 1–0 Walsall · League Two
- Referee: R. Martin
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Gillingham 0 · draws 4 · Walsall 2 · 1.83 goals/game
- Recent form: Gillingham 2W 3D 0L · Walsall 4W 0D 1L
Gillingham 1–0 Walsall (League Two): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 2 August 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Gillingham for / against | Line | Walsall for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.13 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.13 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 1.6 for · 3.2 against n 5 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.5 for · 5.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 8 for · 9.2 against n 5 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11 for · 11.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 2.6 for · 2.4 against n 5 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.88 for · 4 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 14.2 for · 13 against n 5 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.75 for · 9.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.8 for · 2.2 against n 5 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.5 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: R. Martin — 3.14 yellow cards a game, 0.14 red cards, 22 fouls over 7 matches (1.43 to the home side, 1.71 to the away side).
Gillingham
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Andrews n 8 | 27.8 | 4.1 | 1.2 | — |
| J. Gbode n 8 | 59.9 | 3.6 | 2.6 | A. Pressley |
| O. Hawkins n 8 | 29 | 3.1 | 3.9 | — |
| N. Khumbeni n 8 | 21.9 | 2.6 | 2.1 | — |
| A. Little n 8 | 90 | 2.4 | 1 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Agbinone n 8 | 44.1 | 2 | 0.8 |
| O. Hawkins n 8 | 29 | 1.9 | 1.2 |
| J. Clarke n 8 | 31.4 | 1.8 | 0.4 |
| J. Gbode n 8 | 59.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| J. Andrews n 8 | 27.8 | 1.6 | 0.8 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Rowe n 8 | 50.9 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| B. Dack n 8 | 43.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| J. Gbode n 8 | 59.9 | 0.4 | 0 |
| E. Nevitt n 8 | 72.6 | 0.3 | 0 |
| J. Nolan n 8 | 43.1 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Clark n 8 | 90 | 3.5 |
| E. Coleman n 8 | 66.5 | 2.9 |
| S. Gale n 8 | 80 | 2.7 |
| A. Little n 8 | 90 | 2.5 |
| S. Ogie n 8 | 81.4 | 2.4 |
Walsall
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Matt n 8 | 61.3 | 3.7 | 1.8 | — |
| A. Adomah n 8 | 32.5 | 2.8 | 0.3 | — |
| O. McEntee n 8 | 65.8 | 2.7 | 0.7 | — |
| A. Pressley n 8 | 60.9 | 2.6 | 1.8 | J. Gbode |
| B. Comley n 8 | 44.5 | 2.3 | 0.5 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Amantchi n 8 | 33 | 3.1 | 2.4 |
| A. Pressley n 8 | 60.9 | 2.8 | 1.7 |
| C. Lakin n 8 | 44.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 |
| T. Allen n 8 | 88.9 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| Jamie Jellis n 8 | 67.9 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Adomah n 8 | 32.5 | 0 | 0.7 |
| A. Pressley n 8 | 60.9 | 0.6 | 0 |
| O. McEntee n 8 | 65.8 | 0 | 0.3 |
| C. Lakin n 8 | 44.5 | 0.3 | 0 |
| E. Harrison n 8 | 42.4 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| C. Lakin n 8 | 44.5 | 3 |
| O. McEntee n 8 | 65.8 | 2.9 |
| D. Okagbue n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
| B. Comley n 8 | 44.5 | 2.5 |
| N. Asiimwe n 8 | 78.1 | 2.4 |
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Gillingham | Walsall | |
|---|---|---|
| 56% | Possession | 44% |
| 0.89 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.80 |
| 8 | Shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots inside the box | 4 |
| 5 | Corners | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 17 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 330 | Passes | 265 |
| 68% | Pass accuracy | 60% |
Gillingham player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Morris | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 7.2 |
| A. Smith | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| S. Ogie | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 8.2 |
| R. Hutton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| R. McKenzie | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Little | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Clark | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| E. Nevitt | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| B. Dack | 71 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| C. Masterson | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| J. Gbode | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Andrews sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.3 |
| S. Gale sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| E. Coleman sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.9 |
| Marcus Wyllie sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
Walsall player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Roberts | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Rico Browne | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Flint | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| C. Barrett | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| C. Lakin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Hancock | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| E. Weir | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| L. Warrington | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Jamie Jellis | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
| J. Stuttle | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.5 |
| A. Pressley | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| C. Clarke sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.2 |
| J. Matt sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Gordon sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Hollman sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| A. Adomah sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Gillingham v Walsall — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-03-22 Gillingham 0–0 Walsall
- 2025-02-11 Walsall 1–1 Gillingham
- 2024-02-03 Gillingham 1–1 Walsall
- 2023-10-14 Walsall 4–1 Gillingham
- 2023-03-18 Walsall 2–0 Gillingham
- 2022-08-20 Gillingham 0–0 Walsall
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What was the model’s pick for Gillingham v Walsall?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Gillingham v Walsall was Home or Draw.
- What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Walsall?
- In their last 6 meetings, Gillingham won 0, Walsall won 2 and there were 4 draws, averaging 1.83 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Gillingham and Walsall?
- Recent form — Gillingham 2W 3D 0L; Walsall 4W 0D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.