Leon v Club America result
Team pages: Leon · Club America · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Leon 3–5 Club America — Club America won this Liga MX match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Over 2.5 goals.
The result
Club America won 5–3 at Estadio León in Liga MX on Sunday 18 October. Leon have scored in seven consecutive matches in all competitions. Club America have scored in five consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
Club America led 2–0 at half-time. The goals — Club America: H. Martín (24’ pen), Carlos Álvarez (34’, assisted by H. Martín), É. Sánchez (58’, assisted by Carlos Álvarez), Ó. Perea (84’, assisted by B. Rodríguez) and B. Rodríguez (90’, assisted by Ó. Perea); Leon: A. Alvarado (53’, assisted by D. Arcila), I. Moreno (82’) and I. Diaz (90’, assisted by F. Beltran Cruz).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s eight key moments (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with H. Martín’s goal on 24 minutes.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Leon 1.56, Club America 2.13, from 13 shots to 15 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
The bookings — Leon: Jhohan Romaña (28’), D. Arcila (45+3’), Juan José Guevara Possu (61’) and J. P. Dominguez Chonteco (90+1’); Club America: F. Rossano (45+6’), I. Reyes (45+7’), A. Zendejas (75’) and Edwin Cerrillo (90+1’).
What it changes
Leon move down from fourth to sixth (12 league matches played).
Club America stay first after this result (11 league matches played).
With eight goals it was the highest-scoring match of Apertura round 12, across nine matches. Club America are unbeaten in their last four matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, B. Rodríguez (Club America) 12.2, H. Martín (Club America) 9.5 and Carlos Álvarez (Club America) 8.6 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Over 2.5 goals, landed — graded in the live track record like every other call.
Next up
Leon next travel to Tigres UANL on 21 October 2026.
Club America next travel to Atlas on 22 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Leon: Tigres UANL v Leon, Wednesday 21 October — the preview. Next for Club America: Atlas v Club America, Thursday 22 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Leon 3–5 Club America · Liga MX
- Venue: Estadio León · Leon
- Referee: Ismael Rosario Lopez Penuelas
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Leon 1 · draws 2 · Club America 3 · 2.17 goals/game
- Recent form: Leon 2W 2D 1L · Club America 1W 2D 2L
Leon 3–5 Club America (Liga MX): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 20 October 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 11 October 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Leon for / against | Line | Club America for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.13 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 3our book | 2 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.25 for · 5.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 6.38 for · 5.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 12.38 for · 15.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 18.25 for · 13.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.25 for · 4.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 6.88 for · 5.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 12 for · 13.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.63 for · 12.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.38 for · 2.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.75 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Ismael Rosario Lopez Penuelas.
Leon
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Colula n 8 | 42.5 | 2.4 | 1.3 | — |
| S. Vegas n 8 | 67.3 | 2.3 | 0.5 | — |
| Christopher Mora n 4 | 50.8 | 2.2 | 0.9 | — |
| A. Alvarado n 8 | 32.3 | 2.1 | 1.4 | — |
| R. Echeverria n 8 | 57.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Cambindo n 8 | 76.5 | 4 | 1.3 |
| D. Arcila n 8 | 76.6 | 2.3 | 1.5 |
| I. Diaz n 8 | 43.8 | 2.1 | 0.5 |
| A. Alvarado n 8 | 32.3 | 1.7 | 1.4 |
| Fernando Beltrán n 8 | 48.4 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Alvarado n 8 | 32.3 | 1 | 0 |
| D. Cambindo n 8 | 76.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| I. Diaz n 8 | 43.8 | 0.3 | 0 |
| E. Guerra n 8 | 41.8 | 0 | 0.3 |
| D. Arcila n 8 | 76.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| B. Colula n 8 | 42.5 | 4 |
| Christopher Mora n 4 | 50.8 | 3.5 |
| S. Vegas n 8 | 67.3 | 3 |
| J. Cortizo n 8 | 55.3 | 2.9 |
| Juan José Guevara Possu n 8 | 89.8 | 2.8 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| O. Garcia n 8 | 90.8 | 3.2 |
Club America
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Borja n 8 | 47.1 | 2.4 | 0.7 | — |
| Edwin Cerrillo n 8 | 49.4 | 2.3 | 1.4 | — |
| K. Álvarez n 8 | 61.8 | 2 | 1.5 | — |
| M. Vázquez n 8 | 90.8 | 1.9 | 0.6 | — |
| A. Cervantes n 8 | 86 | 1.7 | 1 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Borja n 8 | 47.1 | 4.5 | 2.6 |
| B. Rodríguez n 8 | 80.1 | 3.5 | 1.5 |
| Ó. Perea n 8 | 29.6 | 3.4 | 2.3 |
| H. Martín n 8 | 76.9 | 2.3 | 1.8 |
| Raphael Veiga n 8 | 70.9 | 2.2 | 0.8 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Borja n 8 | 47.1 | 1.7 | 0 |
| H. Martín n 8 | 76.9 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| Raphael Veiga n 8 | 70.9 | 0.2 | 0.5 |
| A. Zendejas n 8 | 54.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| B. Rodríguez n 8 | 80.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| É. Sánchez n 8 | 63 | 2.9 |
| E. Lara n 8 | 59.9 | 2.6 |
| Edwin Cerrillo n 8 | 49.4 | 2.5 |
| Ícaro n 8 | 32.3 | 2.4 |
| A. Cervantes n 8 | 86 | 2.2 |
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Leon | Club America | |
|---|---|---|
| 55% | Possession | 45% |
| 1.56 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.13 |
| 13 | Shots | 15 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 10 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 9 | Shots inside the box | 8 |
| 7 | Corners | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 11 | Fouls | 25 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 5 | Saves | 3 |
| 336 | Passes | 293 |
| 73% | Pass accuracy | 74% |
Leon player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O. Garcia | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| I. Moreno | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Jhohan Romaña | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 5.6 |
| Juan José Guevara Possu | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 4.9 |
| S. Reyes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| R. Echeverria | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 |
| D. Cambindo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| D. Arcila | 75 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.7 |
| I. Rodriguez | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| E. Guerra | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| J. Lara | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Alvarado sub | 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| I. Diaz sub | 27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| J. P. Dominguez Chonteco sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.5 |
| Fernando Beltrán sub | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
Club America player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Malagón | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| D. Espinoza | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| S. Bueno | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 |
| Santiago Ramos Mingo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| B. Rodríguez | 90 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8.3 |
| H. Martín | 90 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| I. Reyes | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.6 |
| Carlos Álvarez | 83 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| A. Zendejas | 80 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | 7.2 |
| F. Rossano | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | 6.3 |
| É. Sánchez | 74 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8.3 |
| Edwin Cerrillo sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.3 |
| C. Borja sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| A. Cervantes sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Ó. Perea sub | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| I. Violante sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Leon v Club America — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-09-06 Leon 1–0 Club America
- 2026-04-22 Leon 2–3 Club America
- 2025-11-02 Club America 2–0 Leon
- 2025-02-20 Club America 1–1 Leon
- 2024-10-06 Leon 1–1 Club America
- 2024-02-11 Leon 0–1 Club America
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What was the model’s pick for Leon v Club America?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Leon v Club America was Over 2.5 goals (best price 1.70 at Bet365).
- What is the head-to-head record between Leon and Club America?
- In their last 6 meetings, Leon won 1, Club America won 3 and there were 2 draws, averaging 2.17 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Leon and Club America?
- Recent form — Leon 2W 2D 1L; Club America 1W 2D 2L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.