Los Angeles FC v Sporting Kansas City result
Team pages: Los Angeles FC · Sporting Kansas City · Head-to-head
Los Angeles FC 1–1 Sporting Kansas City — this Major League Soccer match was drawn.
The result
Los Angeles FC and Sporting Kansas City drew 1–1 at BMO Stadium in Major League Soccer on Thursday 18 May. Los Angeles FC have scored in 11 consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 1–1 at half-time. The goals — Los Angeles FC: D. Bouanga (13’, assisted by Kwadwo Opoku); Sporting Kansas City: J. Russell (20’, assisted by R. Walter).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: Los Angeles FC out-shot Sporting Kansas City 13 to 7 and created the better chances, 1.16 xG to 0.36 (the provider’s expected goals for this match). Context.
Discipline
A. Villarreal showed four yellow cards — against 4.2 yellows a game across the last 10 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Los Angeles FC: Ilie Sánchez (29’), D. Palacios (40’) and T. Tillman (70’); Sporting Kansas City: Dániel Sallói (90+4’).
What it changes
Los Angeles FC are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, D. Bouanga (Los Angeles FC) 8.2, Kwadwo Opoku (Los Angeles FC) 7.1 and J. Russell (Sporting Kansas City) 7.0 led the match.
Next up
Los Angeles FC next host Los Angeles Galaxy on 26 October 2026.
Sporting Kansas City next host Austin on 25 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Los Angeles FC: Los Angeles FC v Los Angeles Galaxy, Monday 26 October — the preview. Next for Sporting Kansas City: Sporting Kansas City v Austin, Sunday 25 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Los Angeles FC 1–1 Sporting Kansas City · Major League Soccer
- Venue: BMO Stadium · Los Angeles, California
- Referee: A. Villarreal
- Head-to-head (last 6): Los Angeles FC 4 · draws 0 · Sporting Kansas City 2 · 4 goals/game
- Recent form: Los Angeles FC 2W 2D 1L · Sporting Kansas City 3W 0D 2L
Los Angeles FC 1–1 Sporting Kansas City (Major League Soccer): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 9 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 14 May 2023. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Los Angeles FC for / against | Line | Sporting Kansas City for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2.13 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.13 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.6 for · 5.6 against n 5 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5 for · 4.17 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots | 15.6 for · 11.8 against n 5 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11.33 for · 10.17 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 6.4 for · 4 against n 5 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.83 for · 4.5 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 12.2 for · 11.8 against n 5 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.17 for · 12 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2 for · 2.2 against n 5 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.33 for · 2.17 against n 6 Last 5 |
Referee: A. Villarreal — 4.2 yellow cards a game, 0 red cards, 24.2 fouls over 10 matches (2.3 to the home side, 1.9 to the away side).
Los Angeles FC
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Bogusz n 8 | 54.1 | 2.3 | 1.5 | — |
| S. Biuk n 8 | 30.6 | 2.2 | 0 | — |
| J. Murillo n 8 | 72.1 | 1.7 | 0.6 | — |
| Denil Maldonado n 8 | 75.4 | 1.6 | 0.4 | — |
| D. Bouanga n 8 | 87.6 | 1.3 | 0.8 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Bouanga n 8 | 87.6 | 3.9 | 2.2 |
| M. Bogusz n 8 | 54.1 | 2.5 | 1.9 |
| E. Duenas n 4 | 29.5 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| Kwadwo Opoku n 8 | 53 | 2.1 | 1.1 |
| T. Tillman n 8 | 69.5 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Bouanga n 8 | 87.6 | 0.9 | 0.1 |
| C. Vela n 8 | 63.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Kwadwo Opoku n 8 | 53 | 0.4 | 0 |
| S. Biuk n 8 | 30.6 | 0 | 0.4 |
| T. Tillman n 8 | 69.5 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Sergi Palencia n 8 | 65.9 | 3.2 |
| E. Duenas n 4 | 29.5 | 3.1 |
| D. Palacios n 8 | 86.3 | 2.7 |
| Ilie Sánchez n 8 | 77.9 | 2 |
| M. Bogusz n 8 | 54.1 | 1.9 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| John McCarthy n 8 | 90 | 2.9 |
Sporting Kansas City
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Tzionis n 8 | 29.8 | 2.3 | 1.1 | — |
| G. Kinda n 8 | 45.4 | 2.2 | 2 | — |
| W. Agada n 8 | 72.1 | 1.7 | 0.9 | — |
| Robert Castellanos n 4 | 65.8 | 1.7 | 0 | — |
| Róger Espinoza n 8 | 59.8 | 1.7 | 1.1 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| W. Agada n 8 | 72.1 | 2 | 0.8 |
| G. Kinda n 8 | 45.4 | 1.7 | 1 |
| E. Thommy n 8 | 81.3 | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| Dániel Sallói n 8 | 85.6 | 1.3 | 0.9 |
| A. Pulido n 8 | 68.4 | 1.3 | 0.8 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| G. Kinda n 8 | 45.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Dániel Sallói n 8 | 85.6 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| M. Tzionis n 8 | 29.8 | 0.4 | 0 |
| E. Thommy n 8 | 81.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| J. Russell n 8 | 75.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Davis n 4 | 69.8 | 4.5 |
| Felipe Hernández n 8 | 36.1 | 3.4 |
| C. Duke n 8 | 40.5 | 2.5 |
| M. Tzionis n 8 | 29.8 | 1.9 |
| E. Thommy n 8 | 81.3 | 1.8 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Timothy Melia n 8 | 87.4 | 3.2 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Los Angeles FC | Sporting Kansas City | |
|---|---|---|
| 55% | Possession | 45% |
| 1.16 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.36 |
| 13 | Shots | 7 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 11 | Shots inside the box | 5 |
| 5 | Corners | 3 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 15 | Fouls | 8 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 2 | Saves | 6 |
| 550 | Passes | 456 |
| 87% | Pass accuracy | 86% |
Los Angeles FC player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Jakupović | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Sergi Palencia | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Denil Maldonado | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| D. Palacios | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | Y | 7.3 |
| José Cifuentes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 |
| T. Tillman | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | Y | 7 |
| D. Bouanga | 77 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Ilie Sánchez | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.6 |
| Kwadwo Opoku | 67 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 |
| C. Vela | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Long | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| R. Hollingshead sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| M. Bogusz sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| E. Duenas sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| S. Biuk sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| N. Ordaz sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
Sporting Kansas City player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. McIntosh | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| D. Rosero | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Andreu Fontàs | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| L. Ndenbe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| N. Radoja | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| R. Walter | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Dániel Sallói | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | 7.2 |
| A. Pulido | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Russell | 83 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| E. Thommy | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Davis | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Graham Zusi sub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| G. Kinda sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Tzionis sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| S. Afrifa sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Los Angeles FC v Sporting Kansas City — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2022-07-24 Sporting Kansas City 0–2 Los Angeles FC
- 2022-04-17 Los Angeles FC 3–1 Sporting Kansas City
- 2021-09-04 Los Angeles FC 4–0 Sporting Kansas City
- 2021-08-05 Los Angeles FC 1–4 Sporting Kansas City
- 2021-06-26 Sporting Kansas City 2–1 Los Angeles FC
- 2019-07-04 Sporting Kansas City 1–5 Los Angeles FC
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Los Angeles FC and Sporting Kansas City?
- In their last 6 meetings, Los Angeles FC won 4, Sporting Kansas City won 2 and there were 0 draws, averaging 4 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Los Angeles FC and Sporting Kansas City?
- Recent form — Los Angeles FC 2W 2D 1L; Sporting Kansas City 3W 0D 2L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.