Birger Meling

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for FC Copenhagen

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Next: FK Crvena Zvezda v FC Copenhagen · UEFA Europa Conference League · Thu 22 Oct, 17:45 BST · FK Crvena Zvezda allow 6.8 shots per game over their last 8 (5 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Birger Meling (FC Copenhagen, defender) has 4 goals and 2 assists in 13 appearances in 2026/27 (691 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Superliga: 2.57, higher than 91% of 53 defenders. Started 10 of 13. Next: FK Crvena Zvezda v FC Copenhagen, Thu 22 Oct, 17:45 BST.

Key facts

As of 18 October 2026: A defender for FC Copenhagen, Birger Meling has nine appearances (421 minutes) in the Superliga 2026/27.

As of 18 October 2026: In 2026/27 Birger Meling has four goals, two assists and 13 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 18 October 2026: Birger Meling averages 3.5 Impact a match over nine games in Superliga matches — 79th percentile among the 247 Superliga players who qualify.

Birger Meling (FC Copenhagen) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 13 appearances, and has four goals and two assists in 13 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 18 October 2026).

3.3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Birger Meling is a defender at FC Copenhagen, with nine appearances and 421 minutes in the Superliga 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 3.5 per match across nine appearances in Superliga matches, the 79th percentile of 247 qualifying Superliga players. Birger Meling has started 10 of 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 53 minutes. That is 43% of the Superliga minutes available to him (421 of 990 across 11 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.72 tackles per 90 at home (367 minutes) against 2.50 away (324 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 53 Superliga defenders with 400+ minutes: 2.57 tackles per 90 — higher than 91% and a duel win rate of 63.9% — higher than 85%. Birger Meling recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Defenders, Superliga 2026/27 (n = 53): Scoring (elite, 100th percentile) and Creation (elite, 96th percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (17th percentile — fewer is better on this axis) and Passing (21st percentile), against 53 Defenders, Superliga 2026/27 (n = 53).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.1, 5.0, 0.5, 4.3, 1.7 — broadly level, averaging 2.3 against a season figure of 3.3. Discipline: three yellow cards in 13 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.07 fouls per 90 in the Superliga. Next up: FK Crvena Zvezda v FC Copenhagen, Thu 22 Oct, 17:45 BST (UEFA Europa Conference League). FK Crvena Zvezda allow 6.8 shots per game over their last 8 (5 with the stat recorded).

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Superliga 2026/27 (n = 53): Marcos López, R. Tytens and Alexander Munksgaard (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · all competitions

13
Apps
4
Goals
2
Assists
691
Minutes
3
Yellow
0
Red

Started 10 of 13 appearances, 3 from the bench · 53 minutes per appearance · 43% of the Superliga minutes available (421 of 990).

Superliga only: 9 apps · 3.5 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Superliga Impact leaderboard.

Birger Meling stats per 90 · Superliga 2026/27, defender

StatBirger Melingvs defendersLast season
Tacklesper 902.57higher than 91%3.71
Interceptionsper 900.64higher than 13%0.98
Blocksper 900.64higher than 70%0.00
Duels wonper 904.92higher than 68%5.45
Duel win rate63.9%higher than 85%55.6%
Fouls committedper 901.07fewer than 40%1.85
Cardsper 900.64fewer than 0%0.55
Passesper 9042.33higher than 21%51.05
Pass accuracy87.4%higher than 58%85.7%

Per 90 minutes over 421 minutes in Superliga 2026/27. Ranked against 53 Superliga defenders with 400+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 825 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-06 to 2026-10-18, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Superliga 2026/27, defender

Birger Meling — radar against Defenders, Superliga 2026/27 (n = 53)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Birger Meling · Defenders, Superliga 2026/27 (n = 53) median

AxisBirger MelingMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.86on target 100.0%0.4785th
Scoringgoals p900.860.00100th
Creationkey passes + assists p901.710.6396th
Passingpasses p9042.33accuracy 87.4%53.4321st
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.21success 33.3%0.2051st
Duelsduels won p904.92win rate 63.9%4.2468th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.853.5574th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.711.1383rd

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 421 minutes in Superliga 2026/27. Cohort: 53 players with 400+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

Where that sits in the Superliga

Superliga 2026/27: this player is in the 79th percentile of 247 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.28.5

3.5 per match — 79th percentile of 247 qualifying Superliga players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27FC Copenhagen13422.871.823.3
2025/26FC Copenhagen23014.750.892.0
2024/25FC Copenhagen10002.980.872.0
2023/24FC Copenhagen8013.320.632.8
2023/24Rennes100––1.1
2022/23Rennes28014.350.541.9
2022/23Norway national team3003.201.783.4
2021/22Rennes14023.821.172.0
2020/21Nimes3003.671.333.3
2019/20Rosenborg10003.400.702.0
2018/19Rosenborg4014.000.754.5
2017/18Rosenborg6011.500.672.3

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-18v Aarhus600000006.3-0.1Match →
2026-10-15v SC Braga9001003107.95Match →
2026-10-11@ FC Midtjylland900000006.20.5Match →
2026-09-11v AC Horsens7901002107.24.3Match →
2026-09-06@ Odense9000001371.7Match →
2026-09-03v FC Nordsjaelland sub1200000006.60.5Match →
2026-08-23@ Viborg450000035.31Match →
2026-08-16@ Randers FC6920222201011.2Match →
2026-08-12v Debreceni VSC7700003107.53.6Match →
2026-08-06@ Debreceni VSC9000001006.30.6Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.72 at home (367 min), 2.50 away (324 min); Interceptions 0.98 at home (367 min), 0.56 away (324 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Birger Meling: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 0.6 on 2026-08-06 to -0.1 on 2026-10-18.2026-08-062026-10-18

TACTIX model: Birger Meling’s match projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Birger Meling’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Go Pro for player projections

Frequently asked questions

How many tackles does Birger Meling average per 90?
Birger Meling averages 2.57 tackles per 90 minutes in Superliga 2026/27 (421 minutes) — higher than 91% of 53 Superliga defenders with 400+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Birger Meling have this season?
This season Birger Meling has 4 goals and 2 assists in 13 appearances (691 minutes played).
Does Birger Meling start every game?
Birger Meling started 10 of 13 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 53 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Birger Meling get booked?
Birger Meling was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.