Derek Cornelius
Derek Cornelius (Marseille, defender) had 2 goals and 0 assists in 35 appearances in 2024/25 (2581 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Ligue 1: 1.52. Started 30 of 35.
Key facts
As of 10 May 2025: Derek Cornelius is a defender at Marseille, with 21 appearances and 1423 minutes in Ligue 1 2024/25.
As of 10 May 2025: Derek Cornelius has two goals and no assists from 35 appearances (2024/25, the matches TACTIX holds).
As of 10 May 2025: Ranked in the 11th percentile of 387 qualifying Ligue 1 players, Derek Cornelius’s Impact runs at 1.4 per match (21 appearances in Ligue 1 matches).
Derek Cornelius (Marseille) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across 35 appearances, and scored two goals and zero assists in 35 appearances in 2024/25 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 10 May 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 35 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Derek Cornelius is a defender at Marseille, with 21 appearances and 1423 minutes in Ligue 1 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 1.4 per match across 21 appearances in Ligue 1 matches, the 11th percentile of 387 qualifying Ligue 1 players. Derek Cornelius has started 30 of 35 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 74 minutes. That is 47% of the Ligue 1 minutes available to him (1423 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.45 tackles per 90 at home (1114 minutes) against 2.02 away (1467 minutes), all competitions 2024/25. Against his career: 1.78 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (2581 minutes) versus 1.61 across every season on record (7138 minutes).
By the numbers
Derek Cornelius recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.4, 0.5, 1.1, 3.2, 3.3 — trending down, averaging 2.1 against a season figure of 2.6. Discipline: 10 yellow cards and two red cards in 35 appearances in 2024/25, and 1.58 fouls per 90 in Ligue 1.
Season 2024/25 · all competitions
Started 30 of 35 appearances, 5 from the bench · 74 minutes per appearance · 47% of the Ligue 1 minutes available (1423 of 3060).
Against his career: 1.78 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (2581 minutes) · 1.61 across every season on record (7138 minutes).
Ligue 1 only: 21 apps · 1.4 Impact per match in 2024/25. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Ligue 1 Impact leaderboard.
Derek Cornelius stats per 90 · Ligue 1 2024/25, defender
| Stat | Derek Cornelius | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.52 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.82 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.63 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.43 | — |
| Duel win rate | 59.8% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.58 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.70 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 85.19 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 93.8% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1423 minutes in Ligue 1 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-01-19 to 2025-05-10, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Ligue 1 2024/25, defender
No cohort has been computed for Ligue 1 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Derek Cornelius | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.38on target 16.7% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.25 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 85.19accuracy 93.8% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00success 0.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.43win rate 59.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.97 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.28 | — | — |
Where that sits in Ligue 1
1.4 per match — 11th percentile of 387 qualifying Ligue 1 players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Marseille | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.78 | 0.00 | 0.3 |
| 2026/27 | Canada national team | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.50 | 0.21 | 1.4 |
| 2025/26 | Rangers | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3.32 | 0.12 | 3.5 |
| 2025/26 | Marseille | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.0 |
| 2025/26 | Canada national team | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3.45 | 0.00 | 3.2 |
| 2024/25 | Marseille | 23 | 0 | 0 | 2.48 | 0.30 | 1.5 |
| 2024/25 | Malmo FF | 12 | 2 | 0 | 3.48 | 0.34 | 4.8 |
| 2023/24 | Malmo FF | 25 | 3 | 0 | 2.72 | 0.13 | 3.6 |
| 2022/23 | Panetolikos | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 2.6 |
| 2021/22 | Vancouver Whitecaps | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.1 |
| 2020/21 | Vancouver Whitecaps | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3.50 | 0.00 | 3.2 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-10 | @ Le Havre | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2025-04-27 | v Stade Brestois 29 sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.5 | Match → |
| 2025-04-06 | v Toulouse | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2025-03-29 | @ Reims | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.2 | Match → |
| 2025-03-16 | @ Paris Saint-Germain | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2025-02-22 | @ Auxerre | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.2 | -2.4 | Match → | |
| 2025-02-15 | v Saint Etienne | 73 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.2 | 1.7 | Match → | |
| 2025-02-09 | @ Angers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2025-02-02 | v Lyon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.6 | 3.2 | Match → | |
| 2025-01-19 | v Strasbourg | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.5 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Tackles 1.45 at home (1114 min), 2.02 away (1467 min); Interceptions 1.45 at home (1114 min), 0.86 away (1467 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is Derek Cornelius’s record for that season. See Derek Cornelius’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Derek Cornelius average per 90?
- Derek Cornelius averages 1.52 tackles per 90 minutes in Ligue 1 2024/25 (1423 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Derek Cornelius have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 Derek Cornelius had 2 goals and 0 assists in 35 appearances (2581 minutes played).
- Did Derek Cornelius start regularly in 2024/25?
- Derek Cornelius started 30 of 35 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 74 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Derek Cornelius’s TACTIX Impact in 2024/25?
- Derek Cornelius averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across 35 appearances in 2024/25 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.