G. Cerato

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Instituto Cordoba

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Next: Instituto Cordoba v Deportivo Riestra · Liga Profesional Argentina · Sun 25 Oct, 21:00 GMT · Deportivo Riestra allow 12.0 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

G. Cerato (Instituto Cordoba, defender) has 6 goals and 1 assist in 28 appearances in 2026 (2437 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Liga Profesional Argentina: 2.07, higher than 69% of 225 defenders. Started 28 of 28. Next: Instituto Cordoba v Deportivo Riestra, Sun 25 Oct, 21:00 GMT.

Key facts

As of 9 October 2026: A defender for Instituto Cordoba, G. Cerato has 28 appearances (2437 minutes) in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026.

As of 9 October 2026: In 2026 G. Cerato has six goals, one assist and 28 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 9 October 2026: G. Cerato averages 3.6 Impact a match over 28 games in Liga Profesional Argentina matches — 88th percentile among the 612 Liga Profesional Argentina players who qualify.

G. Cerato (Instituto Cordoba) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 28 appearances, and has six goals and one assist in 28 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 9 October 2026).

3.6
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 28 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

G. Cerato is a defender at Instituto Cordoba, with 28 appearances and 2437 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026. TACTIX Impact: 3.6 per match across 28 appearances in Liga Profesional Argentina matches, the 88th percentile of 612 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players. G. Cerato has started 28 of 28 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 87 minutes. That is 93% of the Liga Profesional Argentina minutes available to him (2437 of 2610 across 29 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.60 tackles per 90 at home (1239 minutes) against 2.55 away (1198 minutes), all competitions 2026.

By the numbers

Fouls committed per 90 is down from 1.90 last season (2327 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina) to 0.85 in 2026. G. Cerato recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Defenders, Liga Profesional Argentina 2026 (n = 225): Scoring (elite, 98th percentile) and Creation (elite, 95th percentile). Lower on the radar: Duels (eighth percentile), against 225 Defenders, Liga Profesional Argentina 2026 (n = 225).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.1, 0.9, 5.7, 5.7, 2.2 — trending down, averaging 3.1 against a season figure of 3.6. Discipline: seven yellow cards in 28 appearances in 2026, and 0.85 fouls per 90 in Liga Profesional Argentina. Next up: Instituto Cordoba v Deportivo Riestra, Sun 25 Oct, 21:00 GMT (Liga Profesional Argentina). Deportivo Riestra allow 12.0 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Liga Profesional Argentina 2026 (n = 225): E. Pereyra, D. Sosa and Eros Mancuso (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026 · all competitions

28
Apps
6
Goals
1
Assists
2437
Minutes
7
Yellow
0
Red

Started 28 of 28 appearances · 87 minutes per appearance · 93% of the Liga Profesional Argentina minutes available (2437 of 2610).

Liga Profesional Argentina only: 28 apps · 3.6 Impact per match in 2026. See the Liga Profesional Argentina Impact leaderboard.

G. Cerato stats per 90 · Liga Profesional Argentina 2026, defender

StatG. Ceratovs defendersLast season
Tacklesper 902.07higher than 69%2.48
Interceptionsper 900.96higher than 23%1.08
Blocksper 900.18higher than 22%0.23
Duels wonper 903.36higher than 8%4.29
Duel win rate51.1%higher than 20%48.7%
Fouls committedper 900.85fewer than 57%1.90
Cardsper 900.26fewer than 40%0.46
Passesper 9033.68higher than 51%34.65
Pass accuracy65.1%higher than 5%63.7%

Per 90 minutes over 2437 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026. Ranked against 225 Liga Profesional Argentina defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2327 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-03 to 2026-10-09, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Liga Profesional Argentina 2026, defender

G. Cerato — radar against Defenders, Liga Profesional Argentina 2026 (n = 225)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

G. Cerato · Defenders, Liga Profesional Argentina 2026 (n = 225) median

AxisG. CeratoMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.74on target 75.0%0.4484th
Scoringgoals p900.220.0098th
Creationkey passes + assists p901.480.4195th
Passingpasses p9033.68accuracy 65.1%33.5151st
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.37success 58.8%0.3356th
Duelsduels won p903.36win rate 51.1%4.798th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.213.4734th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.111.1744th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 2437 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026. Cohort: 225 players with 450+ minutes.

Where that sits in Liga Profesional Argentina

Liga Profesional Argentina 2026: this player is in the 88th percentile of 612 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.46.4

3.6 per match — 88th percentile of 612 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026Instituto Cordoba28613.031.443.6
2025Aldosivi29213.561.202.8
2024Instituto Cordoba2012.430.493.3
2023Instituto Cordoba4003.440.002.5

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-09v Boca Juniors4500210106.21.1Match →
2026-10-02@ Independiente4500110006.60.9Match →
2026-09-20v Talleres Cordoba9010221007.35.7Match →
2026-09-15v Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto901022117.95.7Match →
2026-09-08@ Union Santa Fe7300001206.62.2Match →
2026-09-01v San Lorenzo9010216108.98.3Match →
2026-08-22@ Atletico Tucuman9000000407.32.9Match →
2026-08-16@ Central Cordoba de Santiago9000003107.52.3Match →
2026-08-09v Gimnasia M.9700002207.62.9Match →
2026-08-03@ Lanus940000326.92Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Tackles 1.60 at home (1239 min), 2.55 away (1198 min); Interceptions 1.23 at home (1239 min), 0.68 away (1198 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

G. Cerato: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 2 on 2026-08-03 to 1.1 on 2026-10-09.2026-08-032026-10-09

TACTIX model: G. Cerato’s match projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for G. Cerato’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Go Pro for player projections

Frequently asked questions

How many tackles does G. Cerato average per 90?
G. Cerato averages 2.07 tackles per 90 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026 (2437 minutes) — higher than 69% of 225 Liga Profesional Argentina defenders with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does G. Cerato have this season?
This season G. Cerato has 6 goals and 1 assist in 28 appearances (2437 minutes played).
Does G. Cerato start every game?
G. Cerato started 28 of 28 appearances in 2026, averaging 87 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does G. Cerato get booked?
G. Cerato was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 7 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.