Julian Brandt

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Bayer Leverkusen in 2018/19

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Julian Brandt (Bayer Leverkusen, midfielder) had 1 goal and 1 assist in 7 appearances in 2018/19 (408 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in UEFA Europa League: 2.65. Started 6 of 7.

Key facts

As of 21 February 2019: A midfielder for Bayer Leverkusen, Julian Brandt has seven appearances (408 minutes) in the UEFA Europa League 2018/19.

As of 21 February 2019: In 2018/19 Julian Brandt has one goal, one assist and seven appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 21 February 2019: Julian Brandt averages 3.7 Impact a match over seven games in UEFA Europa League matches — 77th percentile among the 594 UEFA Europa League players who qualify.

Julian Brandt (Bayer Leverkusen) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.7 per match across seven appearances, and scored one goal and one assist in seven appearances in 2018/19 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 21 February 2019).

3.7
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 7 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Julian Brandt is a midfielder at Bayer Leverkusen, with seven appearances and 408 minutes in the UEFA Europa League 2018/19. TACTIX Impact: 3.7 per match across seven appearances in UEFA Europa League matches, the 77th percentile of 594 qualifying UEFA Europa League players. Julian Brandt has started 6 of seven appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions), averaging 58 minutes. That is 57% of the UEFA Europa League minutes available to him (408 of 720 across eight club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Against his career: 2.21 key passes per 90 in 2018/19 (408 minutes) versus 2.47 across every season on record (13709 minutes).

By the numbers

Julian Brandt recorded a shot in 5 of the last 7 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.3, 4.4, 1.3, 5.2, 0.4 — trending up, averaging 3.1 against a season figure of 3.7.

Season 2018/19 · all competitions

7
Apps
1
Goals
1
Assists
408
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 6 of 7 appearances, 1 from the bench · 58 minutes per appearance · 57% of the UEFA Europa League minutes available (408 of 720).

Against his career: 2.21 key passes per 90 in 2018/19 (408 minutes) · 2.47 across every season on record (13709 minutes).

UEFA Europa League only: 7 apps · 3.7 Impact per match in 2018/19. See the UEFA Europa League Impact leaderboard.

Julian Brandt stats per 90 · UEFA Europa League 2018/19, midfielder

StatJulian Brandtvs cohort
Passesper 9048.53—
Key passesper 902.21—
Shotsper 902.65—
Shots on targetper 900.66—
Successful dribblesper 902.43—
Tacklesper 900.66—
Interceptionsper 900.66—
Fouls committedper 900.88—
Cardsper 900.00—

Per 90 minutes over 408 minutes in UEFA Europa League 2018/19. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 7 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2018-09-20 to 2019-02-21, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · UEFA Europa League 2018/19, midfielder

Julian Brandt — season figures, UEFA Europa League 2018/19ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for UEFA Europa League 2018/19 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisJulian BrandtMedianPct
Shootingshots p902.65on target 25.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.22——
Creationkey passes + assists p902.43——
Passingpasses p9048.53——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p902.43success 52.4%——
Duelsduels won p907.72win rate 57.4%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.32——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.88——

Where that sits in the UEFA Europa League

UEFA Europa League 2018/19: this player is in the 77th percentile of 594 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.27.2

3.7 per match — 77th percentile of 594 qualifying UEFA Europa League players (5+ apps), 2018/19. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Ajax14801.354.164.4
2025/26Borussia Dortmund461150.871.532.6
2024/25Borussia Dortmund435150.512.253.6
2024/25Germany national team100––1.7
2023/24Borussia Dortmund4610140.683.264.1
2022/23Borussia Dortmund23650.872.294.2
2022/23Germany national team100––0.2
2021/22Borussia Dortmund11110.231.963.1
2020/21Borussia Dortmund12000.432.171.4
2019/20Borussia Dortmund9250.622.314.2
2018/19Bayer Leverkusen7110.662.213.7

Game log · last 7 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2019-02-21v Krasnodar9000401207.54.3Match →
2019-02-14@ Krasnodar9000102007.24.4Match →
2018-12-13@ AEK Larnaca4500001006.21.3Match →
2018-11-08v FC Zurich6201212007.55.2Match →
2018-10-25@ FC Zurich1100001006.30.4Match →
2018-10-04v AEK Larnaca sub2010320007.14.9Match →
2018-09-20@ Ludogorets9000203106.53.5Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Impact trend · last 7 matches

Julian Brandt: Impact per match over the last 7 matches, from 3.5 on 2018-09-20 to 4.3 on 2019-02-21.2018-09-202019-02-21

2018/19 is complete — this page is Julian Brandt’s record for that season. See Julian Brandt’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Julian Brandt average per 90?
Julian Brandt averages 2.65 shots per 90 minutes in UEFA Europa League 2018/19 (408 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Julian Brandt have in 2018/19?
In 2018/19 Julian Brandt had 1 goal and 1 assist in 7 appearances (408 minutes played).
Did Julian Brandt start regularly in 2018/19?
Julian Brandt started 6 of 7 appearances in 2018/19, averaging 58 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Julian Brandt’s TACTIX Impact in 2018/19?
Julian Brandt averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.7 per match across 7 appearances in 2018/19 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.