J. Ceesay
J. Ceesay (IFK Norrkoping, defender) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 8 appearances in 2024 (585 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Allsvenskan: 0.73. Started 7 of 8.
Key facts
As of 9 May 2025: A defender for IFK Norrkoping, J. Ceesay has seven appearances (496 minutes) in the Allsvenskan 2024.
As of 9 May 2025: J. Ceesay has no goals and one assist from eight appearances (2024, the matches TACTIX holds).
As of 9 May 2025: Ranked in the 14th percentile of 328 qualifying Allsvenskan players, J. Ceesay’s Impact runs at 1.5 per match (seven appearances in Allsvenskan matches).
As of 9 May 2025, J. Ceesay of IFK Norrkoping averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across eight appearances; scored zero goals and one assist in eight appearances in 2024 — measured by TACTIX’s transparent, published-weights Impact rating.
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
J. Ceesay is a defender at IFK Norrkoping, with seven appearances and 496 minutes in the Allsvenskan 2024. TACTIX Impact: 1.5 per match across seven appearances in Allsvenskan matches, the 14th percentile of 328 qualifying Allsvenskan players. J. Ceesay has started 7 of eight appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 73 minutes. That is 18% of the Allsvenskan minutes available to him (496 of 2700 across 30 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.38 tackles per 90 in 2024 (585 minutes) versus 1.01 across every season on record (4898 minutes).
By the numbers
Interceptions per 90 is up from 0.24 last season (1136 minutes in the Allsvenskan) to 0.73 in 2024.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.3, -0.1, 0.8, 0.8, 1.7 — broadly level, averaging 1.5 against a season figure of 1.9. Discipline: one yellow card in eight appearances in 2024, and 2.72 fouls per 90 in the Allsvenskan.
Season 2024 · all competitions
Started 7 of 8 appearances, 1 from the bench · 73 minutes per appearance · 18% of the Allsvenskan minutes available (496 of 2700).
Against his career: 1.38 tackles per 90 in 2024 (585 minutes) · 1.01 across every season on record (4898 minutes).
Allsvenskan only: 7 apps · 1.5 Impact per match in 2024. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Allsvenskan Impact leaderboard.
J. Ceesay stats per 90 · Allsvenskan 2024, defender
| Stat | J. Ceesay | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.73 | — | 1.19 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.73 | — | 0.24 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.18 | — | 0.24 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.27 | — | 4.67 |
| Duel win rate | 32.7% | — | 53.6% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 2.72 | — | 0.95 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.18 | — | 0.08 |
| Passesper 90 | 23.04 | — | 41.59 |
| Pass accuracy | 74.8% | — | 87.8% |
Per 90 minutes over 496 minutes in Allsvenskan 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1136 minutes.
Last 8 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 8
- 1+ shot on target0 of 8
- 1+ tackle3 of 8
- 1+ foul committed8 of 8
- Scored0 of 8
- Assisted1 of 8
- Booked1 of 8
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-04-06 to 2025-05-09, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Allsvenskan 2024, defender
No cohort has been computed for Allsvenskan 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | J. Ceesay | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.36on target 0.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.91 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 23.04accuracy 74.8% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.91success 41.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.27win rate 32.7% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.63 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.90 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Allsvenskan
1.5 per match — 14th percentile of 328 qualifying Allsvenskan players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
Game log · last 8 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-09 | Cosenza v Cesena | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.3 | Match → |
| 2024-05-12 | v Hammarby FF | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.1 | Match → |
| 2024-05-05 | @ AIK Stockholm | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2024-04-28 | @ BK Hacken | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2024-04-25 | v IF Elfsborg | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2024-04-20 | @ IFK Goteborg | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2024-04-14 | v Gais | 73 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.6 | Match → | |
| 2024-04-06 | @ Mjallby AIF sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact trend · last 8 matches
2024 is complete — this page is J. Ceesay’s record for that season. See J. Ceesay’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does J. Ceesay average per 90?
- J. Ceesay averages 0.73 tackles per 90 minutes in Allsvenskan 2024 (496 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did J. Ceesay have in 2024?
- In 2024 J. Ceesay had 0 goals and 1 assist in 8 appearances (585 minutes played).
- Did J. Ceesay start regularly in 2024?
- J. Ceesay started 7 of 8 appearances in 2024, averaging 73 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was J. Ceesay’s TACTIX Impact in 2024?
- J. Ceesay averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 8 appearances in 2024 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.