Johnny Cardoso
Johnny Cardoso (Internacional, midfielder) had 3 goals and 4 assists in 44 appearances in 2023 (3299 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Serie A: 0.54. Started 39 of 44.
Key facts
As of 25 May 2024: A midfielder for Internacional, Johnny Cardoso has 22 appearances (1652 minutes) in Serie A 2023.
As of 25 May 2024: In 2023 Johnny Cardoso has three goals, four assists and 44 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 25 May 2024: Johnny Cardoso averages 3.8 Impact a match over 22 games in Serie A matches — 92nd percentile among the 460 Serie A players who qualify.
Johnny Cardoso (Internacional) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4 per match across 44 appearances, and scored three goals and four assists in 44 appearances in 2023 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 25 May 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 44 appearances in 2023 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Johnny Cardoso is a midfielder at Internacional, with 22 appearances and 1652 minutes in Serie A 2023. TACTIX Impact: 3.8 per match across 22 appearances in Serie A matches, the 92nd percentile of 460 qualifying Serie A players. Johnny Cardoso has started 39 of 44 appearances in 2023 (all competitions), averaging 75 minutes. That is 48% of the Serie A minutes available to him (1652 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 0.65 key passes per 90 in 2023 (3299 minutes) versus 0.57 across every season on record (9881 minutes).
By the numbers
Successful dribbles per 90 is up from 0.67 last season (806 minutes in Serie A) to 1.09 in 2023. Johnny Cardoso recorded a tackle in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.7, 2.6, 6.9, 4.3, 2.7 — broadly level, averaging 4.0 against a season figure of 4.0. Discipline: nine yellow cards in 44 appearances in 2023, and 1.42 fouls per 90 in Serie A.
Season 2023 · all competitions
Started 39 of 44 appearances, 5 from the bench · 75 minutes per appearance · 48% of the Serie A minutes available (1652 of 3420).
Against his career: 0.65 key passes per 90 in 2023 (3299 minutes) · 0.57 across every season on record (9881 minutes).
Serie A only: 22 apps · 3.8 Impact per match in 2023. The figures above cover all 4 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Serie A Impact leaderboard.
Johnny Cardoso stats per 90 · Serie A 2023, midfielder
| Stat | Johnny Cardoso | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 42.22 | — | 56.72 |
| Pass accuracy | 87.5% | — | 86.4% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.82 | — | 1.12 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.54 | — | 1.12 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.44 | — | 0.33 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.09 | — | 0.67 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.02 | — | 1.56 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.69 | — | 2.57 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.42 | — | 1.79 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.33 | — | 0.56 |
Per 90 minutes over 1652 minutes in Serie A 2023. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 806 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle10 of 10
- 1+ foul committed9 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-03-10 to 2024-05-25, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Serie A 2023, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Serie A 2023 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Johnny Cardoso | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.54on target 80.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.11 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.93 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 42.22accuracy 87.5% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.09success 66.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.10win rate 56.9% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.47 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.74 | — | — |
Where that sits in Serie A
3.8 per match — 92th percentile of 460 qualifying Serie A players (10+ apps), 2023. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Atletico Madrid | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.66 | 2.1 |
| 2026 | USA national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.2 |
| 2025 | Atletico Madrid | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.31 | 2.7 |
| 2024 | Real Betis | 44 | 4 | 1 | 0.28 | 0.52 | 3.8 |
| 2023 | Internacional | 25 | 2 | 2 | 0.45 | 0.76 | 3.5 |
| 2023 | Real Betis | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0.18 | 0.54 | 4.7 |
| 2022 | Internacional | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 1.11 | 2.4 |
| 2021 | Internacional | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 2.3 |
| 2020 | Internacional | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.7 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-25 | Real Madrid v Real Betis | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.7 | Match → |
| 2024-05-19 | Real Betis v Real Sociedad | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.6 | Match → |
| 2024-05-16 | Las Palmas v Real Betis sub | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 6.9 | 6.9 | Match → |
| 2024-05-12 | Real Betis v Almeria | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.3 | Match → |
| 2024-05-05 | Osasuna v Real Betis | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2024-04-28 | Real Betis v Sevilla | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 3.5 | Match → | |
| 2024-04-20 | Valencia v Real Betis | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.1 | Match → |
| 2024-04-12 | Real Betis v Celta Vigo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.9 | Match → |
| 2024-03-17 | Rayo Vallecano v Real Betis | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2024-03-10 | Real Betis v Villarreal sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.9 | 0.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023 · all competitions: Key passes 0.71 at home (1649 min), 0.60 away (1650 min); Shots 0.71 at home (1649 min), 0.55 away (1650 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2023 is complete — this page is Johnny Cardoso’s record for that season. See Johnny Cardoso’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Johnny Cardoso average per 90?
- Johnny Cardoso averages 0.54 shots per 90 minutes in Serie A 2023 (1652 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Johnny Cardoso have in 2023?
- In 2023 Johnny Cardoso had 3 goals and 4 assists in 44 appearances (3299 minutes played).
- Did Johnny Cardoso start regularly in 2023?
- Johnny Cardoso started 39 of 44 appearances in 2023, averaging 75 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Johnny Cardoso’s TACTIX Impact in 2023?
- Johnny Cardoso averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4 per match across 44 appearances in 2023 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.