Kieran Dowell
Kieran Dowell (Nottingham Forest, midfielder) had 9 goals and 4 assists in 38 appearances in 2017/18 (2699 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 2.27. Started 35 of 38.
Key facts
As of 7 April 2018: A midfielder for Nottingham Forest, Kieran Dowell has 38 appearances (2699 minutes) in the Championship 2017/18.
As of 7 April 2018: In 2017/18 Kieran Dowell has nine goals, four assists and 38 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 7 April 2018: Kieran Dowell averages 3.2 Impact a match over 38 games in Championship matches — 84th percentile among the 506 Championship players who qualify.
Kieran Dowell (Nottingham Forest) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 38 appearances, and scored nine goals and four assists in 38 appearances in 2017/18 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 April 2018).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 38 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Kieran Dowell is a midfielder at Nottingham Forest, with 38 appearances and 2699 minutes in the Championship 2017/18. TACTIX Impact: 3.2 per match across 38 appearances in Championship matches, the 84th percentile of 506 qualifying Championship players. Kieran Dowell has started 35 of 38 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions), averaging 71 minutes. That is 65% of the Championship minutes available to him (2699 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.97 key passes per 90 in 2017/18 (2699 minutes) versus 1.75 across every season on record (11650 minutes).
By the numbers
Kieran Dowell recorded a shot in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.0, 1.4, 0.0, 3.3, 2.1 — trending down, averaging 1.4 against a season figure of 3.2. Discipline: six yellow cards in 38 appearances in 2017/18, and 0.97 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2017/18 · all competitions
Started 35 of 38 appearances, 3 from the bench · 71 minutes per appearance · 65% of the Championship minutes available (2699 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.97 key passes per 90 in 2017/18 (2699 minutes) · 1.75 across every season on record (11650 minutes).
Championship only: 38 apps · 3.2 Impact per match in 2017/18. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Kieran Dowell stats per 90 · Championship 2017/18, midfielder
| Stat | Kieran Dowell | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 32.11 | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.97 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.27 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.87 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.67 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.03 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.40 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.97 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.20 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 2699 minutes in Championship 2017/18. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ tackle1 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2018-01-30 to 2018-04-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2017/18, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2017/18 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Kieran Dowell | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.27on target 38.2% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.30 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.10 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 32.11 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.67success 68.5% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.70win rate 42.7% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 0.43 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.17 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
3.2 per match — 84th percentile of 506 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2017/18. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Hull City | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 7.8 |
| 2025/26 | Hull City | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0.30 | 1.22 | 1.0 |
| 2025/26 | Rangers | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.22 | 1.0 |
| 2024/25 | Birmingham | 20 | 5 | 4 | 0.75 | 1.79 | 4.0 |
| 2024/25 | Rangers | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.85 | 2.27 | 1.0 |
| 2023/24 | Rangers | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.40 | 2.6 |
| 2022/23 | Norwich | 24 | 5 | 3 | 0.83 | 1.81 | 2.6 |
| 2021/22 | Norwich | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0.25 | 1.69 | 1.8 |
| 2020/21 | Norwich | 26 | 6 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.93 | 2.3 |
| 2019/20 | Wigan | 13 | 5 | 2 | 0.54 | 1.72 | 4.1 |
| 2019/20 | Derby | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0.38 | 1.92 | 2.4 |
| 2018/19 | Sheffield Utd | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 1.4 |
| 2018/19 | Everton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.67 | 2.00 | 3.1 |
| 2017/18 | Nottingham Forest | 38 | 9 | 4 | 0.87 | 1.97 | 3.2 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-04-07 | @ Middlesbrough | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | 0 | Match → | |
| 2018-03-17 | @ Sheffield Utd | 62 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2018-03-11 | v Derby sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | Match → |
| 2018-03-06 | @ Norwich | 79 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2018-02-24 | @ QPR | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2018-02-20 | v Reading | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2018-02-17 | @ Burton Albion | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | -1 | Match → | |
| 2018-02-10 | v Hull City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2018-02-03 | @ Fulham | 70 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | -0.1 | Match → | |
| 2018-01-30 | v Preston | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.3 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2017/18 · all competitions: Key passes 1.78 at home (1313 min), 2.14 away (1386 min); Shots 2.33 at home (1313 min), 2.21 away (1386 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2017/18 is complete — this page is Kieran Dowell’s record for that season. See Kieran Dowell’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Kieran Dowell average per 90?
- Kieran Dowell averages 2.27 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2017/18 (2699 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Kieran Dowell have in 2017/18?
- In 2017/18 Kieran Dowell had 9 goals and 4 assists in 38 appearances (2699 minutes played).
- Did Kieran Dowell start regularly in 2017/18?
- Kieran Dowell started 35 of 38 appearances in 2017/18, averaging 71 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Kieran Dowell’s TACTIX Impact in 2017/18?
- Kieran Dowell averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 38 appearances in 2017/18 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.