M. Niang
Next: Hartlepool v AFC Hornchurch · National League · Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
M. Niang (Hartlepool) has 0 goals and 1 assist in 14 appearances in 2022/23 (831 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League Two: 0.36. Started 10 of 14. Next: Hartlepool v AFC Hornchurch, Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST.
Key facts
As of 25 February 2023: A midfielder for Hartlepool, M. Niang has 13 appearances (741 minutes) in League Two 2022/23; the position is not recorded, so the comparisons below use midfielders.
As of 25 February 2023: In 2022/23 M. Niang has no goals, one assist and 14 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 25 February 2023: M. Niang averages 2.1 Impact a match over 13 games in League Two matches — 40th percentile among the 551 League Two players who qualify.
M. Niang (Hartlepool) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.2 per match across 14 appearances, and has zero goals and one assist in 14 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 25 February 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
M. Niang is a midfielder at Hartlepool, with 13 appearances and 741 minutes in League Two 2022/23 (no position is recorded in these matches, so the profile treats them as a midfielder). TACTIX Impact: 2.1 per match across 13 appearances in League Two matches, the 40th percentile of 551 qualifying League Two players. M. Niang has started 10 of 14 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 59 minutes. That is 18% of the League Two minutes available to him (741 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.26 key passes per 90 at home (344 minutes) against 0.55 away (487 minutes), all competitions 2022/23.
By the numbers
M. Niang recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.0, 3.1, -0.1, 1.3, 2.0 — broadly level, averaging 1.3 against a season figure of 2.2. Discipline: one yellow card in 14 appearances in 2022/23, and 2.06 fouls per 90 in League Two. Next up: Hartlepool v AFC Hornchurch, Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST (National League).
Season 2022/23 · all competitions
Started 10 of 14 appearances, 4 from the bench · 59 minutes per appearance · 18% of the League Two minutes available (741 of 4140).
League Two only: 13 apps · 2.1 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.
M. Niang stats per 90 · League Two 2022/23, midfielder
| Stat | M. Niang | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 34.01 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 66.8% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.49 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.36 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.12 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.91 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.97 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 2.06 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.12 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 741 minutes in League Two 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-09-13 to 2023-02-25, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League Two 2022/23, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for League Two 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | M. Niang | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.36on target 33.3% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.61 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 34.01accuracy 66.8% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00success 0.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.83win rate 50.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.13 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.19 | — | — |
No position is recorded for M. Niang in these matches, so the comparison is drawn against midfielders.
Where that sits in League Two
2.1 per match — 40th percentile of 551 qualifying League Two players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-02-25 | v Walsall sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | Match → |
| 2023-02-21 | v Newport County | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 | 3.1 | Match → |
| 2023-02-18 | @ AFC Wimbledon sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | -0.1 | Match → |
| 2023-02-14 | @ Crewe sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.9 | 1.3 | Match → | |
| 2023-01-24 | @ Carlisle | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 2 | Match → |
| 2023-01-21 | v Rochdale sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2022-10-22 | @ Swindon Town | 36 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 5.2 | Match → |
| 2022-09-24 | v Gillingham | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2022-09-17 | @ Sutton Utd | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2022-09-13 | v Crewe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Key passes 0.26 at home (344 min), 0.55 away (487 min); Shots 0.26 at home (344 min), 0.37 away (487 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: M. Niang’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does M. Niang average per 90?
- M. Niang averages 0.36 shots per 90 minutes in League Two 2022/23 (741 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does M. Niang have this season?
- This season M. Niang has 0 goals and 1 assist in 14 appearances (831 minutes played).
- Does M. Niang start every game?
- M. Niang started 10 of 14 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 59 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does M. Niang get booked?
- M. Niang was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.