Massimo Maccarone

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Brisbane Roar

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Next: Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory · A-League · Fri 23 Oct, 10:00 BST · Perth Glory allow 15.9 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Massimo Maccarone (Brisbane Roar, forward) has 7 goals and 4 assists in 17 appearances in 2017/18 (1497 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in A-League Men: 2.34. Started 17 of 17. Next: Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory, Fri 23 Oct, 10:00 BST.

Key facts

As of 7 April 2018: Massimo Maccarone is a forward at Brisbane Roar, with 17 appearances and 1497 minutes in A-League Men 2017/18.

As of 7 April 2018: Massimo Maccarone has seven goals and four assists from 17 appearances (2017/18, the matches TACTIX holds).

As of 7 April 2018: Ranked in the 81st percentile of 116 qualifying A-League Men players, Massimo Maccarone’s Impact runs at 3.6 per match (17 appearances in A-League Men matches).

Massimo Maccarone (Brisbane Roar) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 17 appearances, and has seven goals and four assists in 17 appearances in 2017/18 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 April 2018).

3.6
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 17 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Massimo Maccarone is a forward at Brisbane Roar, with 17 appearances and 1497 minutes in A-League Men 2017/18. TACTIX Impact: 3.6 per match across 17 appearances in A-League Men matches, the 81st percentile of 116 qualifying A-League Men players. Massimo Maccarone has started 17 of 17 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions), averaging 88 minutes. That is 59% of the A-League Men minutes available to him (1497 of 2520 across 28 club matches).

By the numbers

Massimo Maccarone recorded a shot in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.9, 1.9, 4.1, 7.5, 5.4 — trending down, averaging 4.2 against a season figure of 3.6. Next up: Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory, Fri 23 Oct, 10:00 BST (A-League). Perth Glory allow 15.9 shots per game over their last 8.

Season 2017/18 · all competitions

17
Apps
7
Goals
4
Assists
1497
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 17 of 17 appearances · 88 minutes per appearance · 59% of the A-League Men minutes available (1497 of 2520).

A-League Men only: 17 apps · 3.6 Impact per match in 2017/18. See the A-League Men Impact leaderboard.

Massimo Maccarone stats per 90 · A-League Men 2017/18, forward

StatMassimo Maccaronevs cohort
Goalsper 900.42—
Shotsper 902.34—
Shots on targetper 900.84—
Shot accuracy35.9%—
Key passesper 901.08—
Successful dribblesper 900.60—
Fouls wonper 901.86—

Per 90 minutes over 1497 minutes in A-League Men 2017/18. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2017-12-09 to 2018-04-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · A-League Men 2017/18, forward

Massimo Maccarone — season figures, A-League Men 2017/18ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for A-League Men 2017/18 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisMassimo MaccaroneMedianPct
Shootingshots p902.34on target 35.9%——
Scoringgoals p900.42——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.32——
Passingpasses p9011.66——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.60success 33.3%——
Duelsduels won p903.91win rate 40.1%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p900.06——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.14——

Where that sits in A-League Men

A-League Men 2017/18: this player is in the 81th percentile of 116 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.38.1

3.6 per match — 81th percentile of 116 qualifying A-League Men players (10+ apps), 2017/18. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2018-04-07Western Sydney v Brisbane Roar FC9000211006.61.9Match →
2018-03-31Brisbane Roar FC v Central Coast Mariners FC85002030071.9Match →
2018-03-25Wellington Phoenix v Brisbane Roar FC90012120074.1Match →
2018-02-09Melbourne Victory v Brisbane Roar FC8011311007.77.5Match →
2018-02-04Brisbane Roar FC v Melbourne City8310540007.55.4Match →
2018-01-27Central Coast Mariners FC v Brisbane Roar FC9000300006.82Match →
2018-01-18Brisbane Roar FC v Perth Glory FC9001312006.85.7Match →
2017-12-21Brisbane Roar FC v Perth Glory FC9010112007.15.4Match →
2017-12-17Brisbane Roar FC v Melbourne Victory9010211007.24.6Match →
2017-12-09Brisbane Roar FC v Wellington Phoenix9000200006.41.4Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2017/18 · all competitions: Shots 2.26 at home (798 min), 2.45 away (699 min); Shots on target 0.90 at home (798 min), 0.77 away (699 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Massimo Maccarone: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1.4 on 2017-12-09 to 1.9 on 2018-04-07.2017-12-092018-04-07

TACTIX model: Massimo Maccarone’s match projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Massimo Maccarone’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Go Pro for player projections

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Massimo Maccarone average per 90?
Massimo Maccarone averages 2.34 shots per 90 minutes in A-League Men 2017/18 (1497 minutes).
How many goals and assists does Massimo Maccarone have this season?
This season Massimo Maccarone has 7 goals and 4 assists in 17 appearances (1497 minutes played).
Does Massimo Maccarone start every game?
Massimo Maccarone started 17 of 17 appearances in 2017/18, averaging 88 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Massimo Maccarone get booked?
Massimo Maccarone was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 0 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.