Pascal Groß
Pascal Groß (Brighton, midfielder) had 2 goals and 4 assists in 30 appearances in 2019/20 (1892 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier League: 1.45. Started 28 of 30.
Key facts
As of 20 July 2020: Pascal Groß is a midfielder at Brighton, with 29 appearances and 1802 minutes in the Premier League 2019/20.
As of 20 July 2020: In 2019/20 Pascal Groß has two goals, four assists and 30 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 20 July 2020: Pascal Groß averages 2.8 Impact a match over 29 games in Premier League matches — 40th percentile among the 393 Premier League players who qualify.
As of 20 July 2020, Pascal Groß of Brighton averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across 30 appearances; scored two goals and four assists in 30 appearances in 2019/20 — measured by TACTIX’s transparent, published-weights Impact rating.
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 30 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Pascal Groß is a midfielder at Brighton, with 29 appearances and 1802 minutes in the Premier League 2019/20. TACTIX Impact: 2.8 per match across 29 appearances in Premier League matches, the 40th percentile of 393 qualifying Premier League players. Pascal Groß has started 28 of 30 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions), averaging 63 minutes. That is 53% of the Premier League minutes available to him (1802 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.25 shots per 90 at home (935 minutes) against 1.69 away (957 minutes), all competitions 2019/20. Against his career: 3.09 key passes per 90 in 2019/20 (1892 minutes) versus 2.53 across every season on record (27377 minutes).
By the numbers
Cards per 90 is up from 0.05 last season (1876 minutes in the Premier League) to 0.20 in 2019/20. Pascal Groß recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.5, -0.1, 3.7, 1.6, -0.1 — trending down, averaging 0.9 against a season figure of 2.8. Discipline: four yellow cards in 30 appearances in 2019/20, and 1.15 fouls per 90 in the Premier League.
Season 2019/20 · all competitions
Started 28 of 30 appearances, 2 from the bench · 63 minutes per appearance · 53% of the Premier League minutes available (1802 of 3420).
Against his career: 3.09 key passes per 90 in 2019/20 (1892 minutes) · 2.53 across every season on record (27377 minutes).
Premier League only: 29 apps · 2.8 Impact per match in 2019/20. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
Pascal Groß stats per 90 · Premier League 2019/20, midfielder
| Stat | Pascal Groß | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 35.71 | — | 29.36 |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.95 | — | 2.64 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.45 | — | 1.15 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.45 | — | 0.43 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.30 | — | 0.19 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.80 | — | 1.34 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.45 | — | 0.62 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.15 | — | 0.53 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.20 | — | 0.05 |
Per 90 minutes over 1802 minutes in Premier League 2019/20. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1876 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2020-01-18 to 2020-07-20, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Premier League 2019/20, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2019/20 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Pascal Groß | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.45on target 31.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.10 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 3.15 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 35.71 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.30success 42.9% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.65win rate 41.2% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.40 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.35 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Premier League
2.8 per match — 40th percentile of 393 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2019/20. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Brighton | 9 | 4 | 4 | 0.67 | 3.44 | 5.7 |
| 2026/27 | Germany national team | 3 | 0 | 1 | – | – | 2.0 |
| 2025/26 | Brighton | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0.45 | 1.93 | 3.5 |
| 2025/26 | Borussia Dortmund | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0.25 | 1.39 | 1.6 |
| 2024/25 | Borussia Dortmund | 43 | 1 | 11 | 0.30 | 2.24 | 3.1 |
| 2024/25 | Germany national team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2.30 | 2.8 |
| 2023/24 | Brighton | 47 | 5 | 13 | 0.50 | 2.87 | 4.7 |
| 2022/23 | Brighton | 44 | 10 | 10 | 0.49 | 2.38 | 4.1 |
| 2021/22 | Brighton | 33 | 2 | 4 | 0.34 | 2.71 | 2.9 |
| 2020/21 | Brighton | 40 | 3 | 10 | 0.27 | 2.45 | 3.4 |
| 2019/20 | Brighton | 30 | 2 | 4 | 0.43 | 3.09 | 2.8 |
| 2018/19 | Brighton | 27 | 3 | 3 | 0.42 | 2.54 | 3.1 |
| 2017/18 | Brighton | 38 | 7 | 8 | 0.58 | 2.66 | 3.4 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-20 | v Newcastle | 58 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | -0.5 | Match → | |
| 2020-07-16 | @ Southampton | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.1 | Match → |
| 2020-07-11 | v Manchester City | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3.7 | Match → |
| 2020-07-08 | v Liverpool | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2020-07-04 | @ Norwich | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | -0.1 | Match → | |
| 2020-06-20 | v Arsenal | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7.1 | 4.2 | Match → |
| 2020-02-08 | v Watford | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2020-02-01 | @ West Ham | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 8 | Match → |
| 2020-01-21 | @ Bournemouth | 60 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.3 | Match → |
| 2020-01-18 | v Aston Villa sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2019/20 · all competitions: Key passes 3.08 at home (935 min), 3.10 away (957 min); Shots 1.25 at home (935 min), 1.69 away (957 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2019/20 is complete — this page is Pascal Groß’s record for that season. See Pascal Groß’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Pascal Groß average per 90?
- Pascal Groß averages 1.45 shots per 90 minutes in Premier League 2019/20 (1802 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Pascal Groß have in 2019/20?
- In 2019/20 Pascal Groß had 2 goals and 4 assists in 30 appearances (1892 minutes played).
- Did Pascal Groß start regularly in 2019/20?
- Pascal Groß started 28 of 30 appearances in 2019/20, averaging 63 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Pascal Groß’s TACTIX Impact in 2019/20?
- Pascal Groß averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across 30 appearances in 2019/20 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.