R. Bentancur
R. Bentancur (Juventus, midfielder) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 11 appearances in 2020/21 (726 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in UEFA Champions League: 0.76. Started 8 of 11.
Key facts
As of 21 April 2021: A midfielder for Juventus, R. Bentancur has seven appearances (475 minutes) in the UEFA Champions League 2020/21.
As of 21 April 2021: R. Bentancur averages 3.1 Impact a match over seven games in UEFA Champions League matches — 62nd percentile among the 537 UEFA Champions League players who qualify.
As of 21 April 2021: In 2020/21 R. Bentancur averaged 1.49 key passes per 90 over 726 minutes; his career figure is 0.75 over 15778.
R. Bentancur (Juventus) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 11 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 21 April 2021).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 11 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
R. Bentancur is a midfielder at Juventus, with seven appearances and 475 minutes in the UEFA Champions League 2020/21. TACTIX Impact: 3.1 per match across seven appearances in UEFA Champions League matches, the 62nd percentile of 537 qualifying UEFA Champions League players. R. Bentancur has started 8 of 11 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions), averaging 66 minutes. That is 66% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available to him (475 of 720 across eight club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.49 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (726 minutes) versus 0.75 across every season on record (15778 minutes).
By the numbers
R. Bentancur recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.7, 5.6, 4.4, 8.6, 1.6 — trending down, averaging 4.4 against a season figure of 3.3. Discipline: three yellow cards in 11 appearances in 2020/21, and 1.52 fouls per 90 in the UEFA Champions League.
Season 2020/21 · all competitions
Started 8 of 11 appearances, 3 from the bench · 66 minutes per appearance · 66% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available (475 of 720).
Against his career: 1.49 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (726 minutes) · 0.75 across every season on record (15778 minutes).
UEFA Champions League only: 7 apps · 3.1 Impact per match in 2020/21. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the UEFA Champions League Impact leaderboard.
R. Bentancur stats per 90 · UEFA Champions League 2020/21, midfielder
| Stat | R. Bentancur | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 67.26 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 88.7% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.52 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.76 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.19 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.33 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.46 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.89 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.52 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.38 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 475 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2020/21. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2020-10-20 to 2021-04-21, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · UEFA Champions League 2020/21, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for UEFA Champions League 2020/21 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | R. Bentancur | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.76on target 25.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.52 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 67.26accuracy 88.7% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.33success 100.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.49win rate 60.4% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.36 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.89 | — | — |
Where that sits in the UEFA Champions League
3.1 per match — 62th percentile of 537 qualifying UEFA Champions League players (4+ apps), 2020/21. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Tottenham | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.89 | 2.6 |
| 2026/27 | Uruguay national team | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.92 | 2.9 |
| 2025/26 | Tottenham | 34 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 0.42 | 3.2 |
| 2025/26 | Uruguay national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.58 | 1.3 |
| 2024/25 | Tottenham | 44 | 2 | 1 | 0.24 | 0.51 | 3.0 |
| 2023/24 | Tottenham | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0.38 | 0.77 | 2.0 |
| 2022/23 | Tottenham | 26 | 6 | 2 | 0.42 | 0.63 | 4.3 |
| 2022/23 | Uruguay national team | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.58 | 3.5 |
| 2021/22 | Tottenham | 18 | 0 | 4 | 0.13 | 0.98 | 3.9 |
| 2021/22 | Juventus | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.14 | 0.98 | 3.9 |
| 2020/21 | Juventus | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.25 | 1.49 | 3.3 |
| 2019/20 | Juventus | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.16 | 2.0 |
| 2018/19 | Juventus | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.54 | 3.3 |
| 2018/19 | Uruguay national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 3.4 |
| 2017/18 | Juventus | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.37 | 1.2 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-04-21 | v Parma | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2021-02-17 | @ FC Porto | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.6 | Match → |
| 2021-01-30 | @ Sampdoria | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.6 | 4.4 | Match → | |
| 2020-12-19 | @ Parma | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 8.9 | 8.6 | Match → |
| 2020-12-08 | @ Barcelona sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2020-12-02 | v Dynamo Kyiv | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7.5 | 2.6 | Match → | |
| 2020-11-24 | v Ferencvarosi TC | 83 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 | 5.5 | Match → |
| 2020-11-04 | @ Ferencvarosi TC sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3.1 | Match → |
| 2020-10-28 | v Barcelona | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2020-10-20 | @ Dynamo Kyiv | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2020/21 · all competitions: Key passes 1.37 at home (328 min), 1.58 away (398 min); Shots 0.82 at home (328 min), 0.68 away (398 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2020/21 is complete — this page is R. Bentancur’s record for that season. See R. Bentancur’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does R. Bentancur average per 90?
- R. Bentancur averages 0.76 shots per 90 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2020/21 (475 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did R. Bentancur have in 2020/21?
- In 2020/21 R. Bentancur had 0 goals and 0 assists in 11 appearances (726 minutes played).
- Did R. Bentancur start regularly in 2020/21?
- R. Bentancur started 8 of 11 appearances in 2020/21, averaging 66 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was R. Bentancur’s TACTIX Impact in 2020/21?
- R. Bentancur averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 11 appearances in 2020/21 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.