Thiago Almada
Thiago Almada (Lyon, midfielder) had 9 goals and 7 assists in 55 appearances in 2024 (3930 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 2.55. Started 44 of 55.
Key facts
As of 17 May 2025: A midfielder for Lyon, Thiago Almada has 17 appearances (1412 minutes) in Major League Soccer 2024.
As of 17 May 2025: In 2024 Thiago Almada has nine goals, seven assists and 55 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 17 May 2025: Thiago Almada averages 5.2 Impact a match over 17 games in Major League Soccer matches — 97th percentile among the 598 Major League Soccer players who qualify.
Thiago Almada (Lyon) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 55 appearances, and scored nine goals and seven assists in 55 appearances in 2024 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 17 May 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 55 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Thiago Almada is a midfielder at Lyon, with 17 appearances and 1412 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. TACTIX Impact: 5.2 per match across 17 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 97th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players. Thiago Almada has started 44 of 55 appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 71 minutes.
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 2.61 key passes per 90 in 2024 (3930 minutes) versus 2.67 across every season on record (11210 minutes).
By the numbers
Interceptions per 90 is down from 0.31 last season (2909 minutes in Major League Soccer) to 0.06 in 2024. Thiago Almada recorded a shot in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.8, 1.5, 4.7, 8.1, 2.8 — trending down, averaging 4.2 against a season figure of 3.6. Discipline: 10 yellow cards in 55 appearances in 2024, and 0.64 fouls per 90 in Major League Soccer.
Season 2024 · all competitions
Started 44 of 55 appearances, 11 from the bench · 71 minutes per appearance.
Against his career: 2.61 key passes per 90 in 2024 (3930 minutes) · 2.67 across every season on record (11210 minutes).
Major League Soccer only: 17 apps · 5.2 Impact per match in 2024. The figures above cover all 5 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
Thiago Almada stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2024, midfielder
| Stat | Thiago Almada | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 59.28 | — | 59.25 |
| Pass accuracy | 83.7% | — | 83.5% |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.74 | — | 3.09 |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.55 | — | 2.35 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.27 | — | 1.36 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 2.93 | — | 2.97 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.08 | — | 0.74 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.06 | — | 0.31 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.64 | — | 0.77 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.32 | — | 0.22 |
Per 90 minutes over 1412 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2909 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot7 of 10
- 1+ shot on target3 of 10
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-03-28 to 2025-05-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Major League Soccer 2024, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Thiago Almada | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.55on target 50.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.38 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.80 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 59.28accuracy 83.7% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 2.93success 62.2% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.42win rate 47.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.15 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.96 | — | — |
Where that sits in Major League Soccer
5.2 per match — 97th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | River Plate | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1.19 | 3.31 | 4.6 |
| 2026 | Argentina national team | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0.96 | 2.11 | 2.2 |
| 2025 | Atletico Madrid | 40 | 4 | 2 | 0.69 | 2.11 | 2.1 |
| 2025 | Argentina national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2.4 |
| 2024 | Lyon | 20 | 2 | 4 | 0.52 | 2.00 | 2.6 |
| 2024 | Botafogo | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0.76 | 3.03 | 3.2 |
| 2024 | Atlanta United FC | 17 | 6 | 1 | 1.27 | 2.74 | 5.2 |
| 2023 | Atlanta United FC | 33 | 12 | 16 | 1.36 | 3.09 | 6.7 |
| 2022 | Atlanta United FC | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.99 | 3.96 | 6.1 |
| 2021 | Velez Sarsfield | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.16 | 2.22 | 2.7 |
| 2020 | Velez Sarsfield | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 7.5 |
| 2019 | Velez Sarsfield | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.47 | 2.1 |
| 2018 | Velez Sarsfield | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.96 | 0.6 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-17 | v Angers | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2025-05-10 | @ Monaco | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6.9 | 1.5 | Match → | |
| 2025-05-04 | v Lens | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 | 4.7 | Match → |
| 2025-04-26 | v Rennes | 90 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 8.1 | Match → |
| 2025-04-20 | @ Saint Etienne sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.8 | Match → |
| 2025-04-17 | @ Manchester United | 120 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2025-04-13 | @ Auxerre | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.6 | 2.3 | Match → | |
| 2025-04-10 | v Manchester United | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 6 | Match → |
| 2025-04-05 | v Lille | 89 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2025-03-28 | @ Strasbourg sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.2 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024 · all competitions: Key passes 2.78 at home (2301 min), 2.38 away (1629 min); Shots 2.03 at home (2301 min), 1.60 away (1629 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2024 is complete — this page is Thiago Almada’s record for that season. See Thiago Almada’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Thiago Almada average per 90?
- Thiago Almada averages 2.55 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024 (1412 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Thiago Almada have in 2024?
- In 2024 Thiago Almada had 9 goals and 7 assists in 55 appearances (3930 minutes played).
- Did Thiago Almada start regularly in 2024?
- Thiago Almada started 44 of 55 appearances in 2024, averaging 71 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Thiago Almada’s TACTIX Impact in 2024?
- Thiago Almada averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 55 appearances in 2024 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.