SC Braga v Moreirense prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Updated · refreshed continuously

TACTIX’s free model pick for SC Braga vs Moreirense, Primeira Liga on Sun, 17 Jan 2027 16:00 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.

Match preview, in numbers

The match

SC Braga host Moreirense in the Primeira Liga on Sunday 17 January (kick-off 16:00 UK).

The key numbers

SC Braga are unbeaten in the last six meetings with Moreirense, every meeting checked.

Form and the table

Seven of SC Braga’s last 15 results went over 2.5 goals (47%). Both teams scored in six of SC Braga’s last 15 results (40%). At home, SC Braga have five wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 7 home matches — 2.29 points per game, scoring 1.71 and conceding 0.71. SC Braga have scored eight goals, the seventh-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far). SC Braga have conceded eight goals, the sixth-fewest of the 18 clubs.

Seven of Moreirense’s last 15 results went over 2.5 goals (47%). Both teams scored in seven of Moreirense’s last 15 results (47%). Away from home, Moreirense have one win, two draws and four defeats in their last 7 away matches — 0.71 points per game, scoring 0.71 and conceding 2.00. Moreirense have scored eight goals, the seventh-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far). Moreirense have conceded 15 goals, the fifth-most (shared) of the 18 clubs.

SC Braga (ninth) and Moreirense (12th) are three points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have SC Braga the stronger side, 174 rating points above Moreirense (SC Braga 1653, Moreirense 1479, after at least 282 rated matches each).

Head-to-head

The most recent meeting, on 9 August 2026, finished Moreirense 2–2 SC Braga.

Team news

Predicted SC Braga XI (3-4-2-1): B. Fontes, V. Carvalho, G. Lagerbielke, S. Barcia, V. Gómez, J. Moutinho, D. Tıknaz, G. Martínez, J. Gorby, D. Travassos, P. Victor — derived from the last 7 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Demir Ege Tıknaz (4.0 per match over eight appearances, two assists) and Pau Victor (3.7 per match over nine appearances, four goals and one assist) have been SC Braga’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for SC Braga (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Demir Ege Tıknaz averages 1.1 key passes per 90 over 635 minutes, with a key pass in six of the last 10 appearances. Pau Victor averages 1.3 shots per 90 over 698 minutes, with a shot in seven of the last nine appearances.

Predicted Moreirense XI (4-2-3-1): A. Ferreira, G. Batista, Kiko, Maracás, D. Pinto, N. John, G. Liberato, R. Alonso, M. Mendonça, Landerson, A. Duville-Parsemain — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Tiago Andrade (4.6 per match over six appearances, one goal and one assist) and Kiko (3.7 per match over eight appearances, one goal) have been Moreirense’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Moreirense (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Tiago Andrade averages 1.4 key passes per 90 over 320 minutes, with a key pass in three of the last six appearances. Kiko averages 2.4 tackles per 90 over 715 minutes, with a tackle in seven of the last eight appearances.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

The numbers

  • Kick-off: · Primeira Liga
  • Head-to-head (last 6): SC Braga 5 · draws 1 · Moreirense 0 · 2.67 goals/game
  • Recent form: SC Braga 2W 1D 2L · Moreirense 1W 1D 3L

SC Braga v Moreirense (Primeira Liga): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 14 October 2026). See the live track record →

Key stats

1 / 1
Goals
against 0.75 / 1.88 · 3 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
4.63 / 2.38
Corners
against 3 / 4.88 · 2 of the last 5 over 9.5
over 8 matches
4.38 / 2.75
Shots on target
against 2 / 5 · 1 of the last 5 over 8.5
over 8 matches
1.88 / 2.75
Cards
against 2.38 / 1.88 · 3 of the last 5 over 3.5
over 8 matches

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 9 October 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 9 October 2026. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameSC Braga for / againstLineMoreirense for / against
Goals scored
1 for · 0.75 against n 8
2.5standard
1 for · 1.88 against n 8
Corners won
4.63 for · 3 against n 8
9.5standard
2.38 for · 4.88 against n 8
Shots
12.5 for · 8.38 against n 8
19.5standard
7.88 for · 15.38 against n 8
Shots on target
4.38 for · 2 against n 8
8.5standard
2.75 for · 5 against n 8
Fouls committed
12.75 for · 13.88 against n 8
21.5standard
13.75 for · 13.13 against n 8
Cards shown
1.88 for · 2.38 against n 8
3.5standard
2.75 for · 1.88 against n 8
SC Braga
SC Braga — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
Tomás Marqués n 715.1
5.94/2
1.72/0
—
Adrian Bajrami n 857.9
2.75/4
0.42/0
—
Fran Navarro n 855.1
25/3
2.96/4
—
Pau Victor n 882.1
1.85/4
1.66/4
—
Sergio Barcia n 865.1
1.74/4
14/2
—
SC Braga — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
J. Wind n 833.9
2.77/1
26/0
Diogo Travassos n 853.1
1.96/2
0.84/0
Gabri Martínez n 842.1
1.94/2
1.13/1
J. Milošević n 845.5
1.75/1
0.73/0
Ricardo Horta n 867.3
1.56/3
0.32/0
SC Braga — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
Diego Rodrigues n 831.1
0.72/0
0.41/0
J. Wind n 833.9
0.72/0
00/0
Pau Victor n 882.1
0.42/1
0.11/0
M. Dorgeles n 844.4
00/0
0.52/0
Gabri Martínez n 842.1
0.52/0
00/0
SC Braga — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
Tomás Marqués n 715.1
3.42/2
Jean-Baptiste Gorby n 756.9
2.76/4
D. Huseinbašić n 847.3
2.65/3
Demir Ege Tıknaz n 854.6
2.36/3
Diogo Travassos n 853.1
2.35/3
SC Braga — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
Bernardo Fontes n 890.5
1.42/1
Moreirense
Moreirense — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
Rodri Alonso n 843.3
3.45/4
1.85/1
—
Maranhão n 830.6
3.34/3
2.66/1
—
Guilherme Liberato n 881.3
2.87/5
1.56/3
—
A. Duville-Parsemain n 857.8
2.15/4
13/1
—
Manuel Ascenção Bebiano Mendonça n 676.7
25/4
1.65/2
—
Moreirense — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
Maranhão n 830.6
2.24/2
0.72/0
A. Duville-Parsemain n 857.8
1.66/2
15/0
Tiago Andrade n 653.3
1.43/2
0.62/0
João Veloso n 832.5
1.43/1
0.72/0
L. Vonić n 370
1.32/1
1.32/1
Moreirense — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
L. Vonić n 370
0.41/0
0.41/0
Tiago Andrade n 653.3
0.31/0
0.31/0
João Veloso n 832.5
0.31/0
0.31/0
A. Duville-Parsemain n 857.8
0.21/0
0.21/0
Manuel Ascenção Bebiano Mendonça n 676.7
0.21/0
00/0
Moreirense — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
Guilherme Liberato n 881.3
3.68/6
Tiago Andrade n 653.3
3.15/1
Kiko n 889.4
2.47/4
Leandro Henrique Sousa Santos n 834.3
24/1
Manuel Ascenção Bebiano Mendonça n 676.7
1.85/2
Moreirense — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
André Ferreira n 891
2.87/2

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Form, head-to-head & standings

The numbers behind SC Braga v Moreirense — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
SC BragaWLWDL
Last 5: 2W 1D 2L · 1 scored / 1.2 conceded per game
MoreirenseLLWDL
Last 5: 1W 1D 3L · 1 scored / 1.8 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 6
SC Braga 5 · 1 draw · Moreirense 0 · 2.67 goals/game
  • 2026-08-09 Moreirense 2–2 SC Braga
  • 2026-04-04 Moreirense 0–1 SC Braga
  • 2025-11-09 SC Braga 2–1 Moreirense
  • 2025-02-03 Moreirense 1–2 SC Braga
  • 2024-08-25 SC Braga 3–1 Moreirense
  • 2024-02-04 SC Braga 1–0 Moreirense
League standing · 2026/27
SC Braga#9 pos11 pts7 pl0 GD
Moreirense#12 pos8 pts8 pl-7 GD
Goals per game
SC Braga scored1.14
Moreirense scored1
SC Braga conceded1.14
Moreirense conceded1.88

See the full prediction

Pro members unlock every market for this match — result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards and player props — plus advanced & key match statistics, expected goals and value vs the bookmakers.

Expected goals (xG)
Pro
Win probability & value
Pro
Try Pro for £1.00 — see all predictions

£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.

Frequently asked questions

What is the head-to-head record between SC Braga and Moreirense?
In their last 6 meetings, SC Braga won 5, Moreirense won 0 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.67 goals per game.
What is the recent form of SC Braga and Moreirense?
Recent form — SC Braga 2W 1D 2L; Moreirense 1W 1D 3L.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & value vs the bookies with ProTry Pro for £1.00 →