Real Sociedad II v Almeria prediction

Segunda División · · Estadio Ciudad Deportiva Zubieta

Updated · refreshed continuously

TACTIX model preview

TACTIX’s model makes Over 2.5 goals the free pick for Real Sociedad II vs Almeria, Segunda División on Sat, 17 Oct 2026 13:00 BST.

Free pick
Over 2.5 goals
Best price: 1.73 at Bet365
This is one free selection. The model’s confidence rating, value vs the bookmakers and every other market are part of Pro.
The record in this market: of the calls the model rated 70% or more on Over 2.5 goals in the last 90 days, 65.5% of 649 landed (95% range 61.7–69%); it had given them 76.5% on average. That is the market’s record, not a forecast for this pick. The model has been overconfident here: weigh its calls in this market with that in mind. How accurate →
Match preview, in numbers

The match

Real Sociedad II host Almeria in Segunda División on Saturday 17 October (kick-off 13:00 UK); the model’s free pick is Over 2.5 goals.

The key numbers

Real Sociedad II have lost their last four matches.

Almeria have won their last six matches. Almeria have scored in six consecutive matches.

Form and the table

Nine of Real Sociedad II’s last 15 results went over 2.5 goals (60%). Both teams scored in 11 of Real Sociedad II’s last 15 results (73%). At home, Real Sociedad II have no wins, four draws and three defeats in their last 7 home matches — 0.57 points per game, scoring 0.86 and conceding 1.29. Real Sociedad II have scored 12 goals, the 11th-most (shared) of the 22 clubs (2026/27 so far). Real Sociedad II have conceded 17 goals, the fourth-most of the 22 clubs.

Seven of Almeria’s last 15 results went over 2.5 goals (47%). Both teams scored in six of Almeria’s last 15 results (40%). Away from home, Almeria have two wins, two draws and three defeats in their last 7 away matches — 1.14 points per game, scoring 0.71 and conceding 0.86. Almeria have scored 16 goals, the second-most of the 22 clubs (2026/27 so far). Almeria have conceded five goals, the third-fewest of the 22 clubs.

Real Sociedad II (19th) and Almeria (first) are 13 points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Almeria the stronger side, 425 rating points above Real Sociedad II (Almeria 1751, Real Sociedad II 1326, after at least 93 rated matches each).

Head-to-head

Almeria are unbeaten in the last four meetings with Real Sociedad II, every meeting checked. The most recent meeting, on 29 March 2026, finished Almeria 5–1 Real Sociedad II.

Team news

Predicted Real Sociedad II XI (4-2-3-1): A. Fraga, K. Kita, J. Balda, J. Garro, U. Agote, T. Carbonell, G. Gorosabel, A. Lebarbier, I. Aguirre, D. Díaz, G. Carrera — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Gorka Gorosabel (4.4 per match over nine appearances, three goals and one assist) and Jon Balda (3.6 per match over eight appearances, one goal and one assist) have been Real Sociedad II’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Real Sociedad II (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Gorka Gorosabel averages 2.1 key passes per 90 over 636 minutes, with a key pass in five of the last nine appearances. Jon Balda averages 1.9 tackles per 90 over 568 minutes, with a tackle in six of the last eight appearances.

Predicted Almeria XI (4-2-3-1): A. Fernández, F. Bonini, Á. Muñoz, D. Chirino, M. Luna, J. Muñoz, S. Džodić, Q. Junyent, B. Cipenga, S. Arribas, M. de la Fuente — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, B. Cipenga (5.9 per match over eight appearances, two goals and four assists) and Miguel de la Fuente (4.3 per match over nine appearances, five goals and one assist) have been Almeria’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Almeria (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), B. Cipenga averages 2.0 key passes per 90 over 726 minutes, with a key pass in eight of the last 10 appearances. Miguel de la Fuente averages 2.8 shots per 90 over 682 minutes, with a shot in seven of the last nine appearances.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

The numbers

  • Kick-off: · Segunda División · Estadio Ciudad Deportiva Zubieta
  • Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
  • Head-to-head (last 4): Real Sociedad II 0 · draws 1 · Almeria 3 · 4 goals/game
  • Recent form: Real Sociedad II 1W 0D 4L · Almeria 5W 0D 0L

Real Sociedad II v Almeria (Segunda División): TACTIX’s calibrated model has priced this fixture across 246 markets — the full record, losers included, is published live (as of 15 October 2026). See the live track record →

Key stats

1.5 / 1.63
Goals
against 2 / 0.63 · 4 of the last 5 over 2.75
over 8 matches
4 / 4.13
Corners
against 5.13 / 4.88 · 2 of the last 5 over 9.5
over 8 matches
4 / 4.63
Shots on target
against 5 / 2.75 · 4 of the last 5 over 8.5
over 8 matches
3.13 / 2.25
Cards
against 2.38 / 3.5 · 5 of the last 5 over 3.5
over 8 matches
246
Markets analysed

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 11 October 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 11 October 2026. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Lines marked “our book” are this fixture’s; the rest are standard thresholds, not prices.
Per gameReal Sociedad II for / againstLineAlmeria for / against
Goals scored
1.5 for · 2 against n 8
2.75our book
1.63 for · 0.63 against n 8
Corners won
4 for · 5.13 against n 8
9.5standard
4.13 for · 4.88 against n 8
Shots
13.13 for · 15.88 against n 8
19.5standard
13.75 for · 12.38 against n 8
Shots on target
4 for · 5 against n 8
8.5standard
4.63 for · 2.75 against n 8
Fouls committed
17 for · 10.5 against n 8
21.5standard
13.63 for · 14.5 against n 8
Cards shown
3.13 for · 2.38 against n 8
3.5standard
2.25 for · 3.5 against n 8
Real Sociedad II
Real Sociedad II — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 11 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
Andrews Adjabeng n 616.3
6.44/2
00/0
—
Sydney Osazuwa n 816.3
6.24/2
0.71/0
—
Arkaitz Mariezkurrena n 842.3
3.76/3
1.95/2
—
Gorka Gorosabel n 869.1
2.66/5
0.85/0
—
Javier Soroeta n 417.3
2.61/1
2.62/0
—
Real Sociedad II — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 11 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
Javier Soroeta n 417.3
5.23/1
2.62/0
Lander Astiazarán n 890
2.57/6
0.84/2
Gorka Carrera n 882.3
2.15/3
14/1
Arkaitz Mariezkurrena n 842.3
1.94/2
0.82/1
Iñaki Rupérez n 550.2
1.83/2
0.41/0
Real Sociedad II — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 11 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
Javier Soroeta n 417.3
1.31/0
00/0
Andrews Adjabeng n 616.3
00/0
0.91/0
Iñaki Rupérez n 550.2
0.41/0
0.41/0
Dani Díaz n 870.6
0.21/0
0.53/0
Gorka Gorosabel n 869.1
0.53/0
0.21/0
Real Sociedad II — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 11 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
I. Calderon n 863.1
37/4
Unax Agote n 863.1
2.97/4
Iñaki Rupérez n 550.2
2.92/2
Gorka Gorosabel n 869.1
2.18/4
Alex Lebarbier n 853.3
2.13/3
Real Sociedad II — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 11 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
Aitor Fraga n 890
3.16/4
Almeria
Almeria — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 11 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
Javi Muñoz n 871.6
26/5
0.53/0
—
Mikel Vesga n 839.6
24/2
1.45/0
—
S. Džodić n 881.3
1.87/3
14/2
—
Miguel de la Fuente n 874
1.88/2
3.37/4
—
Nico Melamed n 849.9
1.86/2
1.44/2
—
Almeria — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 11 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
Léo Baptistão n 832.5
3.85/4
1.72/2
Miguel de la Fuente n 874
2.76/6
1.14/3
Nico Melamed n 849.9
2.78/3
1.45/1
Adri Embarba n 862.9
2.16/4
0.74/0
Thalys n 824.8
1.83/1
1.42/1
Almeria — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 11 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
B. Cipenga n 864.5
0.32/0
0.72/1
Léo Baptistão n 832.5
0.72/0
0.31/0
Miguel de la Fuente n 874
0.84/1
00/0
Nico Melamed n 849.9
0.52/0
0.21/0
Javi Muñoz n 871.6
0.32/0
0.32/0
Almeria — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 11 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
Álex Sola n 820
3.94/2
Álex Muñoz n 861.5
2.66/4
Quim Junyent n 860.1
2.67/3
Nico Melamed n 849.9
2.34/4
Marcos Luna n 845.9
2.24/3
Almeria — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 11 October 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
Andrés Fernández n 890
2.34/4

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Form, head-to-head & standings

The numbers behind Real Sociedad II v Almeria — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
Real Sociedad IIWLLLL
Last 5: 1W 0D 4L · 1.4 scored / 2.4 conceded per game
AlmeriaWWWWW
Last 5: 5W 0D 0L · 2 scored / 0.2 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 4
Real Sociedad II 0 · 1 draw · Almeria 3 · 4 goals/game
  • 2026-03-29 Almeria 5–1 Real Sociedad II
  • 2025-08-29 Real Sociedad II 2–2 Almeria
  • 2022-05-13 Real Sociedad II 0–2 Almeria
  • 2021-10-21 Almeria 3–1 Real Sociedad II
League standing · 2026/27
Real Sociedad II#19 pos8 pts9 pl-5 GD
Almeria#1 pos21 pts9 pl+11 GD
Goals per game
Real Sociedad II scored1.33
Almeria scored1.78
Real Sociedad II conceded1.89
Almeria conceded0.56

See the full prediction

Pro members unlock all 246 markets for this match — result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards and player props — plus advanced & key match statistics, expected goals and value vs the bookmakers.

Expected goals (xG)
Pro
Win probability & value
Pro
Try Pro for £1.00 — see all predictions

£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.

Frequently asked questions

Who is predicted to win Real Sociedad II vs Almeria?
TACTIX’s free model pick for Real Sociedad II v Almeria is Over 2.5 goals (best price 1.73 at Bet365).
What is the head-to-head record between Real Sociedad II and Almeria?
In their last 4 meetings, Real Sociedad II won 0, Almeria won 3 and there was 1 draw, averaging 4 goals per game.
What is the recent form of Real Sociedad II and Almeria?
Recent form — Real Sociedad II 1W 0D 4L; Almeria 5W 0D 0L.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all 246 predictions, advanced stats & value vs the bookies with ProTry Pro for £1.00 →