Santos v Avai result
Team pages: Santos · Avai · Head-to-head
Santos 1–1 Avai — this Serie A – Brazil match was drawn.
Next for Santos: Fluminense v Santos, Sunday 18 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Santos 1–1 Avai · Serie A – Brazil
- Venue: Arena Barueri · Barueri, São Paulo
- Referee: Caio Max Augusto Vieira
- Head-to-head (last 5): Santos 2 · draws 2 · Avai 1 · 2 goals/game
- Recent form: Santos 3W 0D 2L · Avai 0W 0D 5L
Santos 1–1 Avai (Serie A – Brazil): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 9 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 1 November 2022. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Santos for / against | Line | Avai for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.75 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 0.38 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4 for · 6.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.6 for · 8 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11.43 for · 13.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 10.6 for · 15.6 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.14 for · 4.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3 for · 6.2 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 14.86 for · 14.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11 for · 14.4 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 3.43 for · 3 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.2 for · 1.2 against n 5 Last 5 |
Santos
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandry n 8 | 22.6 | 4 | 0 | — |
| Lucas Barbosa n 8 | 31.5 | 3.9 | 2.9 | — |
| Rodrigo Fernández n 8 | 75.6 | 3.7 | 1 | — |
| J. Julio n 8 | 62 | 2.2 | 2.2 | — |
| Auro n 8 | 49.9 | 1.8 | 0.2 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marcos Leonardo n 8 | 86.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| Lucas Braga n 8 | 58.1 | 1.9 | 1.4 |
| C. Sánchez n 8 | 60.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| G. Carabajal n 8 | 61.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 |
| J. Julio n 8 | 62 | 1.5 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| G. Carabajal n 8 | 61.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Lucas Braga n 8 | 58.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| J. Julio n 8 | 62 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Marcos Leonardo n 8 | 86.9 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Ed Carlos n 6 | 43.8 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Lucas Barbosa n 8 | 31.5 | 5 |
| Rodrigo Fernández n 8 | 75.6 | 2.8 |
| Camacho n 8 | 80.3 | 2.5 |
| Sandry n 8 | 22.6 | 2.5 |
| Madson n 8 | 77 | 2.3 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Joao Paulo n 8 | 92.5 | 2.8 |
Avai
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruno Silva n 8 | 84.1 | 2.7 | 0.8 | — |
| Eduardo n 8 | 52.1 | 2.6 | 1.7 | — |
| Mateus Sarara n 5 | 45 | 2 | 1.6 | — |
| Lucas Silva n 3 | 15.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 | — |
| Marcinho n 8 | 25.8 | 1.7 | 2.2 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eduardo n 8 | 52.1 | 2.2 | 0.6 |
| Marcinho n 8 | 25.8 | 2.2 | 0.4 |
| Pablo Dyego n 8 | 30.4 | 1.9 | 1.1 |
| Renato n 8 | 80.1 | 1.7 | 0.4 |
| William Pottker n 8 | 76.5 | 1.6 | 0.7 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muriqui n 8 | 54 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Bissoli n 8 | 72.5 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Jean Pyerre n 8 | 32.9 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Natanael n 8 | 69.3 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Kevin n 8 | 79.3 | 0.1 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Pablo Dyego n 8 | 30.4 | 3.3 |
| Eduardo n 8 | 52.1 | 2.8 |
| Kevin n 8 | 79.3 | 2.6 |
| Raniele n 8 | 89 | 2.1 |
| Mateus Sarara n 5 | 45 | 2 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Santos | Avai | |
|---|---|---|
| 56% | Possession | 44% |
| 9 | Shots | 15 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 7 | Shots inside the box | 6 |
| 9 | Corners | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 14 | Fouls | 13 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 5 | Saves | 4 |
| 476 | Passes | 376 |
| 87% | Pass accuracy | 82% |
Santos player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Paulo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| Madson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Eduardo Bauermann | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 8.2 |
| Luiz Felipe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.9 |
| Ângelo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Marcos Leonardo | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Camacho | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Rodrigo Fernández | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | 6.2 |
| Bruno Oliveira | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Lucas Braga | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Felipe Jonatan | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Lucas Pires sub | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Lucas Barbosa sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Sandry sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Luan sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Rwan Cruz sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
Avai player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vladimir | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Thales Oleques | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Wellington Nascimento | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Felipe Silva | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Natanael | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 7 |
| Lucas Ventura | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Pablo Dyego | 80 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Raniele | 79 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Bruno Silva | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Vitinho | 74 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Marcinho | 66 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Felipinho sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Eduardo sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 |
| Muriqui sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Jean Cléber sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Gaspar sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Santos v Avai — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2022-07-16 Avai 1–0 Santos
- 2019-11-07 Avai 1–2 Santos
- 2019-07-28 Santos 3–1 Avai
- 2017-12-03 Santos 1–1 Avai
- 2017-08-06 Avai 0–0 Santos
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Santos and Avai?
- In their last 5 meetings, Santos won 2, Avai won 1 and there were 2 draws, averaging 2 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Santos and Avai?
- Recent form — Santos 3W 0D 2L; Avai 0W 0D 5L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.