Bari v Cesena result
Bari 1–0 Cesena — Bari won this Serie B match.
Next for Cesena: Cesena v Avellino, Sunday 18 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Bari 1–0 Cesena · Serie B
- Referee: Francesco Fourneau, Italy
- Head-to-head (last 4): Bari 2 · draws 2 · Cesena 0 · 2 goals/game
- Recent form: Bari 2W 2D 1L · Cesena 3W 0D 2L
Bari 1–0 Cesena (Serie B): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 28 October 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Bari for / against | Line | Cesena for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.5 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 2.75 for · 4 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 3.38 for · 3.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11 for · 16.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11.25 for · 12 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3 for · 5.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3 for · 3 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 14.25 for · 16.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 16.25 for · 14.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2 for · 3 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.13 for · 2.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Francesco Fourneau, Italy.
Bari
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Cerri n 4 | 17 | 2.6 | 1.3 | — |
| G. Maggiore n 8 | 49.9 | 2.5 | 0.7 | M. Castagnetti |
| E. Darboe n 8 | 61.5 | 2.4 | 2.9 | M. Castagnetti |
| G. Castrovilli n 8 | 60.6 | 2.4 | 2.8 | C. Shpendi |
| Gastón Pereiro n 8 | 24.4 | 2.3 | 0.9 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Gytkjær n 8 | 36 | 2.2 | 0.9 |
| Emanuele Rao n 7 | 36.9 | 2.1 | 0.3 |
| R. Pagano n 8 | 60.8 | 2 | 0.6 |
| G. Moncini n 8 | 71.6 | 1.9 | 1.1 |
| G. Maggiore n 8 | 49.9 | 1.8 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Cerri n 4 | 17 | 1.3 | 0 |
| G. Moncini n 8 | 71.6 | 0.8 | 0 |
| L. Dickmann n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.3 |
| C. Gytkjær n 8 | 36 | 0.3 | 0 |
| M. Dorval n 8 | 73.1 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Braunöder n 8 | 68.5 | 3.4 |
| E. Darboe n 8 | 61.5 | 2.6 |
| G. Castrovilli n 8 | 60.6 | 2.2 |
| M. Antonucci n 8 | 48.5 | 2.1 |
| R. Pucino n 8 | 87.9 | 1.8 |
Cesena
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siren Diao n 8 | 27.9 | 4.4 | 0.4 | — |
| M. Olivieri n 8 | 23 | 3.9 | 2.9 | — |
| C. Shpendi n 8 | 66.6 | 3.7 | 1.5 | G. Castrovilli |
| Matteo Guidi n 4 | 17 | 2.6 | 1.3 | — |
| M. Castagnetti n 8 | 74.3 | 2.1 | 2 | E. Darboe |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Olivieri n 8 | 23 | 2.9 | 0.5 |
| C. Shpendi n 8 | 66.6 | 2 | 0.7 |
| Siren Diao n 8 | 27.9 | 1.6 | 0.8 |
| T. Berti n 8 | 75 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| Matteo Guidi n 4 | 17 | 1.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Berti n 8 | 75 | 0.2 | 0.5 |
| C. Shpendi n 8 | 66.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| M. Olivieri n 8 | 23 | 0.5 | 0 |
| R. Ciervo n 8 | 78.4 | 0.4 | 0 |
| M. Castagnetti n 8 | 74.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| G. Zaro n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
| Matteo Guidi n 4 | 17 | 2.6 |
| R. Celia n 8 | 36.5 | 2.5 |
| A. Ciofi n 8 | 85.4 | 2 |
| D. Bisoli n 8 | 66.4 | 1.9 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Bari | Cesena | |
|---|---|---|
| 44% | Possession | 56% |
| 9 | Shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 5 | Shots inside the box | 5 |
| 3 | Corners | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 8 | Fouls | 15 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 404 | Passes | 522 |
| 82% | Pass accuracy | 88% |
Bari player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Cerofolini | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| R. Pucino | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 |
| A. Meroni | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 7.2 |
| D. Nikolaou | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| L. Dickmann | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 |
| M. Dorval | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| G. Castrovilli | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| G. Moncini | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| G. Maggiore | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Antonucci | 58 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| E. Darboe | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Verreth sub | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Braunöder sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| C. Gytkjær sub | 32 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| A. Partipilo sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| L. Cerri sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Cesena player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Klinsmann | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| A. Ciofi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| G. Zaro | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| M. Mangraviti | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| M. Francesconi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Blesa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| R. Ciervo | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
| T. Berti | 81 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| M. Castagnetti | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| C. Shpendi | 64 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| G. Frabotta | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| E. Adamo sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| S. Bastoni sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Siren Diao sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| R. Celia sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Olivieri sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Bari v Cesena — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-01-25 Cesena 1–1 Bari
- 2024-12-07 Bari 1–0 Cesena
- 2018-01-20 Cesena 1–1 Bari
- 2017-08-28 Bari 3–0 Cesena
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Bari and Cesena?
- In their last 4 meetings, Bari won 2, Cesena won 0 and there were 2 draws, averaging 2 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Bari and Cesena?
- Recent form — Bari 2W 2D 1L; Cesena 3W 0D 2L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.